|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ADAMS. RICHARD.; . WATERSHIP DOWN. Rex Collings. London.,1972 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fold out map at end. Fine, clean and tight copy in a very near fine dustwrapper with just a hint of rubbing to the edges. A lovely copy of this modern classic.: Price:
1250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ADAMSON.GEORGE.; . FINDING 1 TO 10. Faber & Faber.London.,1968 FIRST EDITION.Oblong 8vo.(10 x 7.3 inches).Illustrated with ten colour plates by Adamson,some realistic,some fantastic and some abstract.A companion to Adamson's A Finding Alphabet.Top and bottom of spine a little bumped but overall very good in a very good dustwrapper which reproduces the illustrated boards.An uncommon title.: Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
AGATE.JAMES.; . ON AN ENGLISH SCREEN. John Lane The Bodley Head.London.,1924 FIRST EDITION.Some foxing to fore edge otherwise a very good copy in original dustwrapper which has some light rubbing to edges and a few small closed tears to top of spine.Overall a very good copy.: Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
AL-YAZDI.HAJI ABDU.Pseudonym of.; BURTON.Sir RICHARD Francis. THE KASIDAH. Couplets,od Haji Abdu Al-Yazdi.A lay of the Higher law.Translated and annotated by his friend and Pupil,F.B. H.S.Nichols and Co.London.,1894 LIMITED EDITION.Number 5 of only 100 copies.4to.(10.5 x 8.8 inches).Printed on unbleached Arnold paper.Preface by Lady Burton.Text printed on one side of the page only.Notes and annotations by Burton himself,under the pseudonym F.B (Frank Baker-Frank as in Francis.Baker was his mothers maiden name),as well as the actual poem.This volume is the second edition of this work,the first being the very rare 1880 edition issued by Bernard Quaritch in London.Publishers black cloth with blind stamped key design to top and bottom of front board with gilt lettering to centre.Spine and rear board lettered in gilt.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.Two previous owners bookplates on front blank endpapers.Some minor bumping to corners and a bit of rubbing and loss to the very top and bottom of spine but overall a very good example of this scarce early edition of Burton's enduring poem,described by Idries Shah as "a bridge whereby the thinking Westerner could accept essential Sufi concepts".A very nice piece of book production.: Price:
850.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
AMICIS.EDMONDO DE.; . SPAIN AND THE SPANIARDS. Translated from the tenth Italian edition by Stanley Rhoads Yarnell. Henry T.Coates & Co.Philadelphia.,1895 TWO VOLUMES.47 mono photographic plates.Fine copies in publishers green coth with elaborate gilt decoration to front board and spine.Spine also lettered in gilt.Top edge gilt.Previous owners name on front free endpapers otherwise fine,bright copies in original green cloth dustwrappers,lettered in gilt to the spines.Both volumes housed in the publishers green cloth slip-case,with gilt lettering and decoration to one end.Paper panel on back of slip-case is worn and rubbed.Beautiful fine copies.Scarce in this condition.Looks unread.: Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
AMIS. KINGSLEY.; . THE EVANS COUNTRY. The Fantasy Press. Oxford.,1962 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Inscribed by the Author 'For Micheal Curtis. Kingsley Amis' on the title page. 12pp. A fine copy in publishers stapled wraps, printed in black and red. Loosley inserted is a folded copy of the publishers Fantasy Poets advert flyer/order form for Autumn 1962, anouncing publication of this, and four other titles. A fine copy of this scarce pamphlet, even less common signed by Amis. : Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ANDERSEN. HANS CHRISTIAN.; Beckwith. Charles, Esq. translates. A POET'S BAZAAR. From the Danish. Richard Bentley. London.,1846 FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. Portrait frontis in volume 1. Finely bound, without the half titles, for William Brown of Edinburgh, in early half red morocco. Raised bands with gilt piping. Compartments double ruled and lettered in gilt. Red cloth on boards. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Some minor rubbing to the top hinge of volume one but overall a very good set of this scarce early work, based on Andersen's travels around Germany, Italy, Greece, The (middle) East and Eastern Europe.: Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ANDERSEN.HANS CHRISTIAN.; ROBINSON.THOMAS.CHARLES & WILLIAM.Illustrate. FAIRY TALES FROM HANS ANDERSEN. Translated by Mrs E.Lucas. J.M.Dent & Sons.London.,1939 Reprint.Fully illustrated by the three Robinson Brothers with 91 line drawings,some full page, plus several small tail pieces.Nearly all of the illustrations have been neatly hand coloured with watercolours.Small areas of loss to the margins of two pages,not affecting the text or illustrations.Strip of tape repairing a tear to the bottom half of one of the contents pages,at the inner margin.Finely bound in a quality mid twentieth century leather binding of half brown calf.Spine with five raised bands,each with gilt piping.Compartments gilt ruled and decorated.Twin green labels,ruled and lettered in gilt.Brown cloth on boards.Marbled endpapers.Top edge gilt.A very attractive copy of this beautifully illustrated book.: Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ANDERSON. J. H.; . THE FRANCO GERMAN WAR. July 15 - September 1, 1870. Hugh Rees, Ltd. London.,1911 Reprint. 8vo. (8.2 x 5.7 inches). Fifteen fold out plans and large folding map bound at the end. Finely bound in early full red calf binding. Spine with raised bands, each with gilt wavy line. Compartments fully decorated and ruled in gilt. Gren title label, gilt. Boards with double gilt ruled borders. Turn-ins with blind stamped floral design. Marbled endpapers. All edges marbled. Gilt stamped arms of Marlborough College on front board. Prize inscription on the front free endpaper, dated December 1910. A little foxing to the outer margin on a few leaves but overall a very good copy in a fine quality binding.: Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ANON.; . THE FAMOUS PARKS AND GARDENS OF THE WORLD.Described and illustrated. T.Nelson and Sons.London.,1880 Large 4to.93 engravings(13 full page).Text based on "Les Jardins" by Arthur Mangin,but with other material "freely Borrowed from all available authorities."Publishers decorative brown cloth,illustrated and lettered in black and gilt to front board and spine.Rear board with blindstamped decorative border.Some rubbing to cloth.Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped.Inner hinges split but still holding firm.All edges gilt.Near very good.:nhis.trav. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ANON.; . A Hue and Cry After Part of a Pack of Hounds, Which broke out of Their Kennel in Westminster. To which is added, Modern Characters, By another Hand. Printed for F. Style. London.,1739 FIRST, AND ONLY, EDITION. 8vo. Front wrapper, ii,28pp. Lacking the half title but with the rare printed front wrapper (showing the price of Six Pence) laid down and bound in. Text complete. Top edge of pages have been cut and gilded, the others are untrimmed. Pages a bit marked and rubbed but overall a very good example. The original front wrapper has some small areas of loss to the edges and corners and has been professionally laid down. Bound in modern half red crushed morocco by C. Walters. Spine with raised bands, ruled in blind. Compartments lettered in gilt. Boards with dark red cloth. Burgundy endpapers. Previous owners bookplate (Douglas Peter Crossman, Earl Stonham) on front pastedown endpaper. Overall a very good copy of this uncommon political satire, mocking the supporters of George II and Prince James Stuart, the Old pretender. Not in Halkett & Laing.: Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ANON.; COULTON.MISS. OUR FARM OF FOUR ACRES. How we managed it,The money we made by it,and how it grew into one of six acres. George Routledge and Sons.London.,1872 Fifth Enlarged Edition,Illustrated and carefully revised.With a double calender of operations,and index.8vo.(7.1 x 4.8 inches).The first printing of the author's calender.Illustrated with full page frontispiece of various farm animals and several wood engravings throughout the text.Publishers decorative green cloth with blind stamped floral emblem and ruled lines on rear board.Spine and front board lerred in gilt and decorated in black.Cloht a bit rubbed and bumped to edges.Neat previous owners inscription on front paste down endpaper.Some light foxing to a few leaver but generally a very good copy.: Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anon.; Gumuchian copy. RUTH ELMER. A tale for school girls. Frederick Warne and Co.London.,circa 1860. FIRST EDITION.16mo.(11.8 x 7.5 cms).Colour frontispiece,printed in the Kronheim style.Previous owners book label to front pastedown endpaper.Beautiful,fine copy in original decorative blindstamped green cloth with gilt stamped title within a decorative centre-piece to front board.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anon.; Gumuchian copy. THE BASKET OF FLOWERS. Or piety and truth triumphant. Frederick Warne and Co.London.,circa 1860. FIRST EDITION.16mo.(11.8 x 7.5 cms).Colour frontispiece,printed in the Kronheim style.Previous owners book label to front pastedown endpaper.Beautiful,fine copy in original decorative blindstamped green cloth with gilt stamped title within a decorative centre-piece to front board.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
ANON.; RALPH.JAMES.Architect. A NEW CRITICAL REVIEW OF THE PUBLICK BUILDINGS,STATUES AND ORNAMENTS,IN AND ABOUT LONDON AND WESTMINSTER. With some reflections on the use of sepulchral monuments;as also a scheme shewing the dimensions of St.Peter's Church at Rome and St.Paul's Cathedral at London;and a preface,being an essay on taste.To all which is added,an appendix,containing a dispute between the Weekly Miscellany and the Author;and a compleat alphebetical index.The second edition,corrected. Printed by C.Ackers for J.Clarke.London.,1736 SECOND EDITION.6mo.6,vi,91,v.Fold out leaf with the dimensions of St.Paul's and St.Peter's.Contemporary full brown speckled calf boards rebacked with recent calf spine,ruled and lettered in gilt.Marbled endpapers.Listed by Halkett & Laing in the dictionary of anonymous and pseudonumous literature and the British Library catalogue as the work of the Architect James Ralph.Not to be confused with the American hack writer of the same name who was publishing books around the same time.A nice copy of a rare title.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
ANON.; RICKMAN.THOMAS CLIO.Probable author. AN ADDRESS TO THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS,COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS, On their excommunicating such of their members as marry those of other religious professions. Printed by and for Thomas Clio Rickman,Upper Mary-Le-Bone Street;Johnson,St.Paul's Church-yard;Symonds,Paternoster Row;Griffiths,Pall Mall;and all booksellers.London.,1804 FIRST EDITION.iv,48pp,single leaf with a note about disownment and a copy of the letter handed to a member who has been disowned,ii publishers adverts,1 leaf with publication notice for Rickman's Corruption-A Satire.Small 4to.(9 x 5.9 inches).Sewn in publishers blue paper wraps.Edges untrimmed.Stain to the bottom third of the last four leaves.Edges bumped and creased.Margins marked and stained a little but generally the text block is clean and the margins wide.Overall a very good copy of this rare work.I can find only one copy of this first editon recorded on the Copac system.The British Library has a copy of the second edition,also published in 1804.Rickman,who is the probable author of this work,was disowned by the Quakers in Sussex in 1783,partly for his friendship with Thomas Paine but mainly for his marriage to a non member.Paine and Rickman remained friends for many years.Paine lodged with Rickman while finishing the second part of his mighty work "The rights of Man" during 1791 and 1792.A rare and interesting work.: Price:
295.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
ANONYMOUS.; . THE ROSE OF VALENCIA. By the Author of "Horace Vernon". Parry and Co. London.,1852 FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (7.2 x 4.4 inches). Title,299; Title,318; Title,312pp. Library stamps of South African Public Library on first and last pages of text. Previous librarians note "Title entry" in red ink to the title page of volume one. A few creases to corners of pages, otherwise a very good set bound, without half titles, in recent half tan calf. Spines with raised bands, red titles labels, gilt. The compartments lettered and ruled in gilt. Marbled paper on boards. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Not in Halkett & Laing.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
APERTURE.; photographic journal. APERTURE NUMBER 78. Aperture Inc. New York.,1977 4to. Includes an article-Egypt in Flaubert`s time: An exhibition of the first photographers, 1839-1860. Illustrated throughout with colour and mono photos. Very good in original laminated boards with colour photos on front and rear panels.: Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
ARIA. MRS.; . WOMAN AND THE MOTOR CAR. Being the Autobiography of an Automobilist. Set down by Mrs. Aria. Sidney Appleton. London.,1906 FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Illustrated throughout with mono photographic plates and line drawings plus a colour printed nine piece layered diagram of a motor car on a canvas panel which folds out from the rear inner board. Each part is tab mounted so can be lifted to reveal the inner parts of the car beneath. A very good copy in publishers pink cloth with gilt lettering to the front board and spine. Front board has white paint illustration of a Woman driving a car. The appendix at the rear has a fascinating selection of fashions and accessories for the Woman motorist as well as adverts for car makers, and motoring publications. Overall a very good copy of a rare early motoring title.: Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
AUDEN. W. H.; . THE DANCE OF DEATH. Faber & Faber. London.,1933 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (9 x 5.7 inches). 38pp. Fine copy, finely bound in recent full dark green calf, flat spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards. Top edge gilt. : Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
AUFSEESER.ERNST.Illustrates.; . Aus Der Marchen Schublade Bilder Von Ernst Aufseeser. Illustrations of Robinson Crusoe,Baron Munchausen & Alladin and his Lamp,among others. Dussel Verlag.Dusseldorf.,1913 FIRST EDITION.4to (11.2 x 7.8 inches).2pp text,in German,forward by Friedrich Diesel.Complete with 21 fine full page wood cut engravings showing Aufseeser's remarkable Modernist style,akin to a tapestry pattern using puzzle shapes to form the image.A bright,tight near fine copy in publishers grey paper covered boards with black line illustration and lettering to front board,the rear left plain.Grey cloth spine with minor rubbing and wear to top and bottom.Neat two line inscription on front blank endpaper but overall a lovely example of this,the artist's very rare first book.An interesting set of illustrations by the influential designer and artist Aufseeser (1880-1940),an important figure in the development of the modernism movement.A rare book.No Copy listed on Copac,the only copy i can find is in the New York Public Library.: Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; . PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, & NORTHANGER ABBEY. Complete in one volume. With a biographical notice of the Author. Standard Female Novelists. Derby & Jackson. New York.,1857 Early U.S edition. 8vo. (7.6 x 5.2 inches). 528pp. Illustrated with vignette engraving on the extra decorative title page. Some heavy foxing to the two title pages and some foxing and toning to many page edges. A tight copy bound in recent leather binding of full brown morocco. Spine with raised bands, the compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Red title label, gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edge gilt, the others marbled. A good copy of this rare early edition in an attractive full leather binding. Apart from the very rare 1816 edition of Emma, Austen's books were first published in America as late as 1832-33 by Carey and Lea in Philadelphia. This is the earliest seperate American edition listed by Keynes in his Bibliography of Jane Austen (#74). A rare edition.: Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; . THE NOVELS. The Winchester edition. J. F. Taylor and Co. New York. - Grant Richards. London.,1898 10 VOLUMES. Complete. Large 8vo.(8.5 x 6 inches). LIMITED EDITION. Number 141 of only 250 sets published for America. Finely bound in recent full tan morocco, spines with raised bands, red and green labels, ruled and lettered in gilt. Spine compartments decorated with gilt. Single gilt ruled borders on boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A fine set of this rare first, limited, Winchester edition.: Price:
4000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; . EMMA. Standard Female Novelists.. Derby & Jackson. New York.,1857 Early U.S edition. 8vo. (7.6 x 5.2 inches). 450pp, 6pp publishers catalogue. Illustrated with vignette engraving on the extra decorative title page. Some very light toning to the page edges otherwise a very clean and tight copy bound in recent leather binding of full brown morocco. Spine with raised bands, the compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Red title label, gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edge gilt, the others marbled. An very good copy of this rare early edition in an attractive full leather binding. Apart from the very rare 1816 edition of Emma, Austen's books were first published in America as late as 1832-33 by Carey and Lea in Philadelphia. This is the earliest seperate American edition listed by Keynes in his Bibliography of Jane Austen (#127). A rare edition.: Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; . MANSFIELD PARK. Standard Female Novelists.. Derby & Jackson. New York.,1857 Early U.S edition. 8vo. (7.6 x 5.2 inches). 432pp. Illustrated with vignette engraving on the extra decorative title page. Some minor foxing to the extra title page and light toning to the page edges otherwise a clean and tight copy bound in recent leather binding of full brown morocco. Spine with raised bands, the compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Red title label, gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edge gilt, the others marbled. An very good copy of this rare early edition in an attractive full leather binding. Apart from the very rare 1816 edition of Emma, Austen's books were first published in America as late as 1832-33 by Carey and Lea in Philadelphia. This is the earliest seperate American edition listed by Keynes in his Bibliography of Jane Austen (#109). A rare edition.: Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; BROCK. C. E. Illustrates. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. Macmillan and Co. London.,1901 Reprint of 1895 edition. 8vo. (7.6 x 5.2 inches). Illustrated with 40 fine full page mono plates by Brock. Blank endpapers are foxed otherwise a very good bright copy with the text and illustrations unaffected. Finely bound by Root, of London, in early half red calf, raised bands with gilt piping, compartments with double gilt rule, circular corner designs and floral centre tools. Two brown morocco labels, gilt. Marbled paper on boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. An attractively bound copy of this beautifully illustrated title.: Price:
625.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; C. E. Brock & HUGH Thomson. illustrate. THE NOVELS. Five Volumes. Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park; Emma; Northanger Abbey/Persuasion. Macmillan and co. Ltd. London.,1904-08. FIVE VOLUMES. ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS. All reprints of editions originally published between 1895 and 1897. Pride and prejudice Illustrated with 40 full page mono plates by Charles E. Brock. The other 4 volumes each illustrated with 40 full page mono plates by Hugh Thomson. 200 fine line engravings by two of the best book illustrators of the day. Finely bound in early half green calf. Spines with single raised band. Gilt flower design to the bottom three quarters of the spines, the top section lettered and ruled in gilt. Green cloth on boards. Marbled endpapers.Top edges gilt. The blank endpapers suffer from some foxing but the books themselves are all clean and fresh throughout. Some rubbing to the spines but overall a very good, attractively bound set. The bindings aren't signed but are certainly the work of a quality bookbinder.: Price:
1250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; Hammond. Chris, Illustrates. EMMA. With an introduction by Joseph Jacobs. George Allen. London.,1898 FIRST HAMMOND EDITION. Fully illustrated with 86 beautiful line engravings throughout. Finely bound, by Bayntun of Bath, in half plum calf. Raised bands with gilt piping. Compartments ruled and lettered in gilt. Cloth on boards. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Housed in a custom made silk-effect paper covered slip case. A few small spots to the spine but overall a beautifully bound copy of this finely illustrated edition.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; Hammond. Chris, Illustrates. SENSE AND SENSIBILTY. With an introduction by Joseph Jacobs. George Allen. London.,1899 FIRST HAMMOND EDITION. Fully illustrated with 64 beautiful line engravings throughout. Finely bound, by Bayntun of Bath, in half green calf. Raised bands with gilt decoration. Compartments ruled and lettered in gilt. Green cloth on boards. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Housed in a custom made silk-effect paper covered slip case. Minor uniform fading to the spine but overall a beautifully bound copy of this finely illustrated edition.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; Thomson. Hugh. Illustrates. EMMA. With an introduction by Austin Dobson. Macmillan and Co. London.,1896 FIRST THOMSON EDITION. 8vo. (7.7 x 5.5 inches). 40 full page line illustrations by Thomson. Finely bound in recent full tan morocco, single gilt ruled border on boards. Spine with five raised bands, the compartments ruled and decorated in gilt. Red title label, gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Publishers adverts at end. A lovely copy of this classic, illustrated by one of the greatest book artists of the day.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; Thomson.Hugh. Illustrates. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. With a preface by George Saintsbury. George Allen. London.,1894 FIRST HUGH THOMSON EDITION. 8vo. (7.5 x 5.2 inches). Fully illustrated throughout with 101 fine engravings by Thomson. A Lovely copy bound in recent leather binding of full tan morocco, the spine with raised bands, red title label, the label and compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. All edges gilt. Original publishers decorative 'Peacock design' dark green cloth front board bound in at the back of the book. A fine copy of the scarce first Thomson edition in an attractive full leather binding. Hugh Thomson illustrated this work for George Allen publishers before going on to illustrate the other Austen books for Macmillan & Co. This is the scarcest of all the Thomson/Austen titles in first edition.: Price:
850.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
AUSTEN. JANE.; Thomson.Hugh. Illustrates. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. With a preface by George Saintsbury. George Allen. London.,1894 FIRST HUGH THOMSON EDITION. 8vo. (7.8 x 5.3 inches). Fully illustrated throughout with 101 fine engravings by Thomson. A Lovely copy of the book, bound in recent leather binding of half red morocco, the spine with raised bands, the compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Red cloth on boards. Top edge gilt, the others untrimmed. A fine copy of the scarce first Thomson edition in an attractive leather binding. Hugh Thomson illustrated this work for George Allen publishers before going on to illustrate the other Austen books for Macmillan & Co. This is the scarcest of all the Thomson/Austen titles in first edition.: Price:
725.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; . THE NOVELS. Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey/Persuasion. The text based on Collation of the early editions by R. W.Chapman. With notes, Indexes and Illustrations from contemporary sources. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press.,1946. FIVE VOLUMES. 8vo.(7.5 x 5.2 inches). All third editions, Third impressions, except volume two (Emma) which is 3rd Edition, fourth impression, published in the same year. Illustrated throughout with 49 mono plates, including plans of Georgian London and Bath. The set is finely bound in recent full tan morocco, spines with raised bands, red title labels, gilt. Compartments ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards with gilt ruled borders. Top edges gilt. A fine set of this important edition which contains facsimiles of the original title pages, notes, and various appendixes giving chronologies, indexes of characters and general indexes of real persons and places. In Geoffrey Keynes Bibliography of the works of Jane Austen he states that this edition is the most authoritative text published and is never likely to be improved. An interesting scholarly edition in attractive leather bindings.: Price:
1500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; . THE NOVELS. The Winchester edition. John Grant.Edinburgh.,1911 12 VOLUMES.Large 8vo.(8.5 x 6 inches).Complete.Includes the minor works and the Letters of Austen.Finely bound in recent full tan morocco,raised bands,red and green labels,gilt.Spine compartments decorated with gilt devices.Gilt ruled borders on boards.Top edges gilt,others untrimmed.A fine set of the most popular edition.: Price:
2750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; . THE NOVELS. Five Volumes.Sense and Sensibility/Pride and Prejudice/Mansfield Park/Emma/Northanger Abbey/Persuasion.The text based on Collation of the early editions by R.W.Chapman.With notes,Indexes and Illustrations from contemporary sources. Oxford,at the Clarendon Press.,1926-33. FIVE VOLUMES.8vo.(8.2 x 5.7 inches).A mixed set of second and third editions.Illustrated throughout with 49 mono plates,including plans of Georgian London and Bath.The set is finely bound in recent full dark green morocco,spines with raised bands,red title labels,gilt.Compartments ruled,lettered and decorated in gilt.Boards decorated with floral gilt design borders.Top edges gilt,others untrimmed.A fine set of this important edition which contains facsimiles of the original title pages,notes,and various appendixes giving chronologies,indexes of characters and general indexes of real persons and places.In Geoffrey Keynes Bibliography of the works of Jane Austen he states that this edition is the most authoritative text published and is never likely to be improved.An interesting scholarly edition in attractive leather bindings.: Price:
1500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
B.B.; WATKINS-PITCHFORD.DENYS. BRENDON CHASE. Hollis & Carter Ltd.London.,1944 FIRST EDITION.Large 8vo.Thirteen full page and several smaller illustrations by the author.Some minor foxing just to the fore edge otherwise a fine copy bound in recent half dark green morocco,raised bands,gilt.Green cloth on boards.Top edge gilt.Lovely copy of this scarce war-time title.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
BAGNOLD.ENID.; . NATIONAL VELVET. Heinemann Ltd.London.,1935 FIRST EDITION.8vo.Illustrated with line drawings by Laurian Jones.Finely bound in recent full black morocco,spine with raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.A fine copy.: Price:
325.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
BAGNOLD.ENID.; . NATIONAL VELVET. Heinemann Ltd.London.,1935 FIRST EDITION.Illustrated with line drawings by Laurian Jones.Occasional foxing,mostly to the fore edge of a few pages,otherwise very good.Finely bound in recent full black morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.: Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
BAINES. EDWARD.; Whatton. W. R. Contributes. THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY PALATINE AND DUCHY OF LANCASTER. The biographical department by W. R. Whatton. Fisher, Son & Co. London.,1836 FIRST EDITION. Four volumes. Large paper edition. Large 4to. (13 x 10.5 inches). Four extra title pages, each giving dates between 1831 and 1835 and listing the publisher as Fisher, Son and Jackson of London. Illustrated with 2 hand coloured, double page maps of Lancashire, 2 Large, hand coloured, fold out plans of Manchester and Liverpool, a folding Pedigree of the House of Stanley, and 118 fine engraved plates, in proof state, and printed on India paper, then mounted onto the page. EXTRA ILLUSTRATED EDITION. As well as the plates listed there are an extra 46 plates of views in the last three volumes, mostly steel engravings. The publishers have inserted a printed page into volumes 2, 3, and 4, listing the extra plates. A lovely clean and bright set. Finely bound in contemporary full sprinkled brown calf by W. Nutt. Spines with raised bands, each with gilt lattice design. Compartments fully decorated in gilt. Burgiundy and green labels, gilt. Boards with triple rule and decorative borders. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled andpapers. Volume four has been professionally re-hinged. All volumes have some loss to the gilt on the spines and the corners a bit rubbed but overall these are still very attractive and highly decorative fine bindings by one of the great 19th century bookbinders.: Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
BALDRY.A.L.; . SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS. His Art and Influence. George Bell & Sons.London.,1909 THIRD PRINTING.Frontis & 88 mono illustrations throughout.A very good copy finely bound in early full red calf,spine with raised bands,gilt.Compartments fully decoated in gilt.Black label,gilt.Boards have decorative blind stamped and gilt borders.Marbled endpapers.All edges marbled.School prize bookplate on front paste down endpaper.A lovely copy in a beautiful fine binding.: Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
BALLANTYNE.R.M.; . THE FLOATING LIGHT OF THE GOODWIN SANDS. A Tale. James Nisbet & Co.London.,1870 FIRST EDITION.Illustrated with six plates by the author,including vignette title.viii,404,4 pp of adverts for the author,16pp publishers catalogue.Original blue cloth with elaborate blind stamped decoration to boards.Spine fully illustrated and lettered in gilt.Bound by Leighton Son & Hodge,and with their label on the rear inner paste down endpaper.Previous owners name written neatly on front free endpaper.Inner hinges cracking but still firm.Overall a very good,bright copy indeed.Uncommon enough in first edition,copies as good as this are seldom offerd for sale.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
BALZAC. HONORE DE.; Saintsbury. George. Edits. COLLECTED WORKS. Novels and Tales. Comedie Humaine. Translated by Clara Bell, James Waring, R. S. Scott & Ellen Marriage. J.M.Dent and Co. London.,1895-1913 FORTY VOLUMES. Complete. 8vo. (7.4 x 5.3 inches). The set is beautifully illustrated with 120 fine full page etchings by W.Boucher, D. Murray Smith, and J. Ayton Symington, each with a tissue paper guard. Mostly first printings of this Dent edition but a handful of volumes are reprints. A very good set in fine early leather bindings by Sangorski and Sutcliffe of London. Half dark blue calf. Spines with five raised bands, each with gilt piping. Compartments ruled in gilt and with gilt stamped design to centre. Twin tan labels, ruled and lettered in gilt. Blue cloth on boards with gilt border rules. Plain white endpapers. Top edges gilt. Previous owners bookplate (minor Conservative politician of early 20th century) on front paste down endpapers. Occassional small area of rubbing or bumping but overall a very good attractive library set. The set measures 50 inches (127cms).: Price:
1950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
BANCROFT.GEORGE.; . THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. From the discovery of the American Continent to the Declaration of Independence. George Routledge and Sons. London.,1859-61 NEW EDITION. 7 Volumes. 8vo. (6.7 x 4.5 inches).Very good, clean copies in early bindings of half brown calf, the spines all unifrormly faded to an attractive tan colour. Raised bands with gilt striping. Compartments ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt. Red title labes, gilt. Marbled paper on boards and endpapers. Small book label of W H Smith, Strand, London, on inner rear board of each volume. All edges marbled. Some rubbing and chipping to spine tops. Three volumes with some old worm damage (the volumes are all clean and free from any bugs) to hinges. All boards and spines are solid and firm. Overall an attractively bound set of this classic work.: Price:
495.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
BANKS. MRS G. LINNAEUS.; . GLORY. By Author of "The Manchester Man," "God's Providence House," &c. Hurst and Blackett. London.,1877 FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (7.2 x 4.5 inches). vi,320; iv,315; iv,314pp. Library stamps of South African Public Library on first and and one middle page of text. Previous owner has clumsily copied out the word 'Glory" beneath the printed title in ink to the title page of volume one A few creases to corners of pages, and a few pages with brown (tea stain?) marks, otherwise a very good set bound, with half title in volume one only, in recent half tan calf. Spines with raised bands, red titles labels, gilt. Marbled paper on boards. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
BANNERMAN.HELEN.; . THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Chatto & Windus.London.,1935 Reprint.Small 4to.(9.3 x 7 inches).27 full colour plates,each with a page of text opposite.Small area of loss to the bottom corner of one page and a few pages with tears into the margins,without any loss to the page.Overall a very good clean copy which has recently been finely bound in leather.Full blue morocco,spine with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.Boards with gilt ruled borders.Front board lettered in gilt.Marblede endpapers.All edges gilt.Overall a very good,attractively bound copy.: Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
BARKER. PAT.; . BORDER CROSSING. Viking. London.,2001 FIRST EDITION, first impression. 8vo. Signed and with a five line inscription by the author on the title page. Original red boards, gilt lettering to spine. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper with a few light marks to the lower part of the rear panel.: Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
BARKER.CICELY MARY.; Illustrates and writes. FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SUMMER. Poems and Pictures. Blackie and Son Limited.London.,circa 1930 Early edition.(5.6 x 4.4 inches).24 full page colour plates.A very good copy in publishers beige decorated paper covered board with colour plate onlaid to front board.Illustrated endpapers.Top and bottom of spine rubbed and bumped but overall a very good copy in the original dustwrapper with price (1'6) still intact.Edges of wrapper rubbed and a bit chipped but still overall very good.Looseley inserted are two printed adverts leaves for Barkers books.One for the three seasonal Flower Fairy Song books,the other for all of her illustrated books,listing 15 in total.: Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
BARKER.PAT.; . BLOW YOUR HOUSE DOWN. Virago Press.London.,1984 FIRST EDITION,first impression.8vo.Original red boards,gilt lettering to spine. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper.Simultaneously published as paperback,the case bound issue was specifically for libraries and produced in small numbers.Copies that survive outside the library system in this condition are therefore rare.:. Price:
875.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
BARRIE. J. M.; . PETER PAN. Or the boy who would not grow up. Hodder & Stoughton Limited. London.,1928. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (7.4 x 5.1 inches). Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco leather binding with gilt ruled borders on boards and gilt ruling, decoration and lettering to the spine. Five raised bands. Top edge gilt. This is the first edition of the play in book form, and was issued as a volume in the uniform edition of the Plays.: Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
BARRIE. J. M.; Bedford. F. D. Illustrates. PETER AND WENDY. Hodder and Stoughton. London.,1911 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (8 x 5.7 inches). Decorative title page and twelve full page plates by Bedford. A fine copy in a recent leather binding of full dark green morocco, spine with raised bands, ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. All edges gilt. The publishers original highly decorative green cloth front board and spine bound in at the rear. Aside from a little light foxing to the front blank endpaper and half title this is a fine copy of this classic title. The true First printing of this classic title, featuring Captain Hook, Never-Never Land, The Lost Boys, Nana and, of course, Tinkerbell (or Tinker Bell as she is named in this story).: Price:
650.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
BARRIE. J. M.; BEDFORD. F. D. Illustrates. PETER AND WENDY. Hodder and Stoughton. London. No Date.,1911 FIRST EDITION. 1st printing. Large 8vo, (8 x 5.8 inches). Complete with mono illustrated title and twelve full page plates by Bedford. Gilt decorated green cloth boards illustrated with Peter Pan, two Mermaids and the Crocodile, all within a decorative border, on front board. Spine with lettering and illustration including Captain Hook, Peter Pan, two Mermaids and some Fairies, all stamped in gilt. The gilt is very bright and vibrant on the spine but a little dull on the front board. Overall a very good copy. Although there is some minor foxing, just to a few of the pages, generally the printed surface of the text and illustration pages are very clean and bright. The endpapers have some light offsetting as a result of the glue used in production, otherwise this is a very good, bright copy of this classic book. An attractive copy of the true First printing of this classic title, featuring Captain Hook, Never-Never Land, The Lost Boys, Nana and, of course, Tinkerbell (or Tinker Bell as she is named in this story).: Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
BARRIE. J. M.; Bedford. F. D. Illustrates. PETER AND WENDY. Hodder and Stoughton. London.,1911 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (8 x 5.7 inches). Illustrated with a decorative title page and twelve full page plates by Bedford. A fine, clean and bright copy in a recent leather binding of full dark green morocco, the spine with five raised bands, ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edge gilt. The publishers original highly decorative green cloth front board and spine have been bound in at the rear. A fine copy of the true First printing of this classic title, featuring Captain Hook, Never-Never Land, The Lost Boys, Nana and, of course, Tinkerbell (or Tinker Bell as she is named in this story).: Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
BARRIE.J.M.; . PETER PAN. Or the boy who would not grow up. Hodder & Stoughton Limited.London.,1928 FIRST EDITION.8vo.Previous owners neat name & date (1941) on front free endpaper.Bound in publishers original blue cloth with printed paper labels on front board and spine.Very good copy.This is the first edition of the play,and was issued as a volume in the uniform edition of the Plays of Barrie.: Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
BARRIE.J.M.; . PETER PAN. Or the boy who would not grow up. Hodder & Stoughton Limited.London.,1928 FIRST EDITION.8vo.Bound in publishers delux blue limp leather binding with circular gilt JMB device on front board and gilt decoration and lettering to spine.Top edge gilt.Marbled endpapers.Very good copy.Scarce in this delux binding.This is the first edition of the play,and was issued as a volume in the uniform edition of the Plays.: Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
BARROW. JOHN.; . LIFE, VOYAGES, AND EXPLOITS OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE. With numerous original letters from him and the Lord High Admiral to the Queen and great Officers of State. John Murray. London.,1861 NEW EDITION. 8vo. (7 x 4.9 inches). Neat prize inscription, dated 1872, on front free endpaper. A very good copy in fine early binding of full brown calf. Spine with raised bands, gilt. Compartments ruled and decorated in gilt. Green title label, gilt. School stamp of Wellington College, dated 1872, on front board within a double ruled border, all in gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers. Edges a little rubbed but overall a very bright and attractive copy.: Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
BARSTOW.STAN.; . A KIND OF LOVING. Michael Joseph.London.,1960 FIRST EDITION.8vo.A very good copy with some foxing to the half title and last blank leaf.Some light offsetting to the endpapers from the dustwrapper but still generally very bright.Dustwrapper with a couple of small chips and creases to edges but overall very good indeed.: Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
BARTON, F.M.; No 111 of DEAN'S RAG BOOKS. ON WHEELS AND WINGS. Dean's Rag Book Co.,Pre WW1 220mm wide x 135mm.Colour pictures of early aeroplanes, airships and trains printed on cotton cloth, 6 leaves. Edges a little frayed. Has the inevitable discolouration, and a few stains, but the colours are still bright. On rear leaf there is a motif of two bulldogs trying to tear the book apart, with logo "Dean's Rag Books. Quite Indestructible". Despite its blemishes, very true. An unusual item.: Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
BARWELL.PEGGY.Illustrates.; MORLAND.NIGEL. THE GOOFUS MAN. A fantasy for children in three acts. Eric Partridge Limited at the Scholartis Press.London.,1930 LIMITED EDITION.ONE OF 25 COPIES SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR.This limited edition was specially bound and sold at 21s.There was also an ordinary edition.8vo.(7.5 x 5 inches).Five wonderfull full colour plates by Barwell.Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine.Some minor rubbing to edges and light foxing to a few pages but overall a very good copy.An uncommon editon of this fantastic,in the real sense of the word,play featuring a cast of Goblins,Elves,Sprites,Little Men and Small Boys.Also a motley collection of very unpleasant Little Blue Demons.: Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
BATES. H. E.; . THE DARLING BUDS OF MAY. Michael Joseph. London.,1958 FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in fine leather binding of full green morocco, spine with five raised bands, ruled in glt. Compartments tooled and lettered in gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edge gilt. .A beautiful, fine bright copy. Perfick.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
BATES.H.E.; . THE BLACK BOXER. Tales. Pharos Editions.London.,1932 FIRST EDITION.8vo.Limited edition.One of only 100 copies,numbered and signed by Bates.Original yellow cloth with black label to spine.No dust jacket was issued.Contents lightly toned and the covers are a bit marked,the spine lightly tanned.Overall a very good copy.:w. Price:
275.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
BATES.H.E.; . THE FLYING GOAT. Jonathan Cape.London.,1939 FIRST EDITION.Previous owners neat name stamp on half title.Minimal spotting to first and last few pages but overall a very god tight copy in very good illustrated dustwrapper with minor chipping to top of spine.Overall a better than very good copy.: Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
BAYLY. C. A. Edits.; Various Authors. THE RAJ. India and the British. 1600 1947. Exhibition catalogue. National Portrait Gallery Publications/Pearson.,1990 LIMITED EDITION. One of just 75 copies numbered and Signed by Bayly. 4to. (11 x 9 inches). Over 500 illustrations throughout, many in colour. A special delux edition of this magnificent exhibition catalogue. One of 75 copies which have been numbered and signed by C. A. Bayly, the General Editor, on the front free endpaper. Finely bound, by Shepherds of London, in Brown morocco spine with five raised bands. Gilt lettering. Decorative paper covered boards with vellum tips. Plain brown endpapers with binders ticket inside rear board. Top edge gilt. Housed in a beige cloth covered, leather entry, slip case, lined with the same decorative paper as used on the boards. Small binders ticket inside the sip case. A fine example of this delux edition. A magnificent, well illustrated and thorough catalogue, issued to coincide with the great Raj exhibition that ran in London during from October 1990 to March 1991.: Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
BAYNES. PAULINE. (1922-2008).; GRIMM. BROTHERS. ORIGINAL WATER COLOUR PAINTING. - SNOWDROP AND THE PRINCE. (SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARVES). Illustration for Grimm's Fairy Tales. .,1949 ORIGINAL FULL COLOUR ARTWORK. Image size 8.6 x 5.6 inches. Mounted, framed and glazed to give a total size of 15.6 x 12 inches. The image shows Snowdrop (Snow White) lying asleep at the edge of a forest. Stood over her is a handsome Prince dressed in elaborate multi coloured outfit with a large hat in his hand, complete with many different coloured large feathers. Gathered below are the seven dwarves, three with tears in their eyes, all with lit candles strapped to their hats. Many birds and a fox and rabbit and a squirrell also feature. A beautifull full colour watercolour. At the bottom of the image is written, in pencil "Grimms Fairy Tales-(frontispiece)-Snowdrop". The painting is signed with Baynes Spread Eagle design in the bottom right corner. Published as the frontis for a 1949 edition of Grimm's Fairy Tales issued by Blackie & Son Limited, London and Glasgow, in their Blackie's famous books series. A very good, circa 1950's, reprint copy of the book, in original illustrated dustwrapper is included. A beautiful painting by one of the great twentieth century book illustrators, best known for her work on C. S. Lewis' Narnia series and J. R. R Tolkien's Tom Bombadil, Farmer Giles of Ham and Smith of Wooton Major.: Price:
4000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
BEALE. ANNE.; . SIMPLICITY AND FASCINATION. Or, Guardians and Wards. Richard Bentley. London.,1855 FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (7.2 x 4.5 inches). iv,308; ii,332; ii,356pp. Bound without half titles. A bright and fresh set bound in recent half tan calf. Spines with raised bands, red titles labels, gilt. The compartments lettered, decorated and ruled in gilt. Marbled paper on boards. A bright and clean copy of this scarce title, in recent leather bindings. Not in Sadleir. Wolff 363.: Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
BECKETT. SAMUEL.; . WAITING FOR GODOT. A Tragicomedy in Two Acts. Grove Press. New York.,1954 FIRST ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITION. Published 2 years after the true first, French Language, edition and 2 years before the First London edition. 8vo. Illustrated with four mono photographs from the original Paris production. Neat previous owners name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in a very good dustwrapper which has some minor chipping to the extremities and a hint of darkening to the spine but is generally bright and tidy. A nice example of this uncommon edition.: Price:
1875.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
BECKETT. SAMUEL.; . WATT. Inscribed Review copy. Grove Press, Inc. New York.,1959 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Inscribed to the title page " For Dan Pope from Sam Beckett". Also signed, above the publishers details at the bottom of the page, by the Publisher, Barney Rosset. This is the copy sent to the Time Magazine Book Editor Max Gissen for review and has his faint pencil lines and occasional comments in the margins. Written on the front pastedown endpaper in pencil are the publication details " Pub. date;5/20. 1st. U. S. Publication. Paperback:$1.75". A fine copy of the book in the scarce original publishers hardback format. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to the spine. The dustwrapper, which features a portrait of Beckett by Brassai on the back panel, has some minor rubbing and wear to the edges but is overall a very good example. Price of $3.50 still intact on inside front flap.:. Price:
3750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
BECKETT. SAMUEL.; . EH JOE. And other writings. Faber and Faber. London.,1967 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Inscribed by Beckett "For Tara with love from Sam" on the title page. Tara is the daughter of the Irish actor Jack MacGowran who, among his many perfomances in Beckett's plays, played Joe in the original production and is illustrated on the front cover of the dustwrapper in that role. A fine copy in the original dustwrapper that has been price clipped but is otherwise fine.: Price:
975.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
BELA.BALAZS.; . A VANDOR ENEKEL. Anyugat Kiadasa.Budapest.,1911 FIRST EDITION of the authors first volume of poetry.Contemporary binding of half tan morocco,spine lettered in gilt.Marbled paper on boards.Decorative endpapers.Original hand coloured front wrapper bound in.Designed by Falus Elek.One page with tape to margin,only affecting one letter of the title of the poem.Ownership inscription,dated and placed 1920,Berlin,on front endpaper.A very good copy in near very good binding which has some rubbing to spine.Bela Balazs was an influential script writer,film director and theorist,and poet,most famous for co-writing "The Blue Light" with Leni Riefenstahl.He died in 1949.The Bela Balazs studio for young experimental film makers opened in his name in Budapest ten years after his death and is still there today.A scarce title.: Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
BELLEGARDE. L'Abbe De (Edits).; . L'OFFICE DE LA SEMAINE SAINTE. A l'usage de Rome et de Paris; Avec l'explication des Ceremonies de l'Eglise. De l'Imprimerie de Jaques Collombay. Paris.,1736 TROISIEME EDITION. 8vo. (6.8 x 4 inches). xviii, 683, 3pp. Engraved Frontispiece of Christ on the Cross. Dual French and Latin text. Some foxing to the first and last few pages but generally a very good copy in a fine eighteenth century leather Binding. Full crimson morocco, spine with five raised bands, compartments fully ruled and decorated in gilt. Boards with elaborate floral borders and the Royal arms to the center, all in gilt. The arms are very similar to those of Louis XVIII, but I have been unable to find an exact match. Probably bound for Royal presentation rather than for the Kings library itself. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Small area of loss (about 0.5 x 0.2 inch) to the very top of the spine, exposing the headband. Some minor rubbing to the extremities and bumping to the corners but overall a very good and attractive binding.:ph. Price:
650.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
BELLOC.HILLAIRE.; . THE HAUNTED HOUSE. Arrowsmith.London.,1927 FIRST EDITION.Illustrated with 25 drawings by G.K.Chesterton.Publishers black cloth,lettered in white.Some foxing throughout,mostly to fore edge.Spine a little cocked.ORIGINAL DUSTWRAPPER with drawing by Chesterton on front panel.Price 7/6 and "First impression" on spine.Some chipping to edges and top of spine(not affecting lettering).A few closed tears strengthened on verso of wrapper with archive tape.Overall a very good copy of this title.Scarce in dustwrapper.: Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|