|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
ACKERMANN.RUDOLPH.; Combe.William. THE HISTORY OF THE ABBEY CHURCH OF ST.PETER'S WESTMINSTER. Its Antiquities and Monuments. R.Ackermann.London.,1812. FIRST EDITION.2 Volumes.Large 4to.(13.2 x 11.2 inches).Fully illustrated with 1 plan,and 1 portrait,uncoloured & 81 fine hand coloured plates,80 aquatints and 1 line engraving.A very good bright set finely bound in twentieth century full red straight grained morocco.Boards with elaborate gilt and blind ruled wide borders.Spines fully decorated and lettered in gilt.Board edges with wavy line rule interspersed with dots,all in gilt.Marbled endpapers.Gilt inner dentelles.All edges gilt.Hand written note on front blank endpaper states-Presented to St.Pauls School by K.B.Schley.1929.The plate for Portrait of Aymer de Valence is Tooley's 2nd issue with Pugin listed as the artist.Overal a beautifully bound set of these fantastic,wonderfully illustrated books, with plates by Mackenzie,Pugin,Villiers and Shepherd,among others.: Price:
1750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ACKERMANN.RUDOLPH.; Combe.William.and Pyne.W.H. THE HISTORY OF THE COLLEGES OF WINCHESTER, ETON, AND WESTMINSTER. with the Charter-House,the Schools of St.Paul’s,Merchant Taylors,Harrow,and Rugby,and the Free-School of Christ’s Hospital. R.Ackermann.London.,1816. FIRST EDITION.Large 4to.(13.4 x 11.5 inches).Fully illustrated with 48 fine hand coloured plates,44 aquatints and 4 line engravings.Small,light stains to the edge margin of three leaves at front and two leaves at rear of book,not affecting text or illustrations.Otherwise a very good bright copy finely bound in twentieth century full red straight grained morocco.Boards with elaborate gilt and blind ruled wide borders.Spine fully decorated and lettered in gilt.Board edges with wavy line rule interspersed with dots,all in gilt.Marbled endpapers.Gilt inner dentelles.All edges gilt.Hand written note on front blank endpaper states-Presented to St.Pauls School by K.B.Schley.1929.The plates for Charter House School and Westminster School room are second issue.Overal a beautifully bound copy of this fantastic,wonderfully illustrated book with plates by Westall,Mackenzie,Pugin,Uwins and Gendall.: Price:
2000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ACKERMANN.RUDOLPH.; ROWLANDSON & PUGIN,Illustrate. THE MICROCOSM OF LONDON. Or London in miniature. Ackermann.London.,1808-10 FIRST EDITION.THREE VOLUMES.4to.(page size-34cms x 27.5).104 hand coloured aquatints by Pugin & Rowlandson.Text in Tooley`s 2nd state with "Custom House" corrected on page 218 of volume 1,other missprints uncorrected.Some plates with offsetting to text page but overall a very good,bright set.Contemporary diced calf boards with decorative gilt borders,new calf spines to match with gilt lettering and decoration and blind lattice effect.Marbled endpapers.All edges gilt.Some bumping to corners of boards but generally a very good,attractive set.: Price:
8500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ADAMS.RICHARD.; . SHARDIK. Allen Lane in association with Rex Collings.London.,1975 REPRINT.Fine copy in fine leather binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.Half brick morocco.Spine with five raised bands,each with gilt piping.Compartments ruled and lettered in gilt.Red cloth on boards.All edges gilt.Marbled endpapers.A fine copy in an attractive fine binding.: Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ADAMSON.GEORGE.; . FINDING 1 TO 10. Faber & Faber.London.,1968 FIRST EDITION.Oblong 8vo.(10 x 7.3 inches).Illustrated with ten colour plates by Adamson,some realistic,some fantastic and some abstract.A companion to Adamson's A Finding Alphabet.Top and bottom of spine a little bumped but overall very good in a very good dustwrapper which reproduces the illustrated boards.An uncommon title.: Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
AGATE.JAMES.; . ON AN ENGLISH SCREEN. John Lane The Bodley Head.London.,1924 FIRST EDITION.Some foxing to fore edge otherwise a very good copy in original dustwrapper which has some light rubbing to edges and a few small closed tears to top of spine.Overall a very good copy.: Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ALGREN.NELSON.; . A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE. Neville Spearman.London.,1957 FIRST U.K.EDITION.Very good copy in very good dustwrapper with a small amount of browning to bottom of rear panel and very minor rubbing to top and bottom of spine otherwise is in very good condition indeed.: Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ALI.MOHAMAD.; . A NEW GUIDE TO AFGHANISTAN. Historical society of Afghanistan.Kabul.,1955 LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES.SECOND EDITION.Folding map and several mono photo plates.Very good in original printed paper wraps.Some creasing and a few closed tears to wrapper otherwise a very good copy.: Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
AMICIS.EDMONDO DE.; . SPAIN AND THE SPANIARDS. Translated from the tenth Italian edition by Stanley Rhoads Yarnell. Henry T.Coates & Co.Philadelphia.,1895 TWO VOLUMES.47 mono photographic plates.Fine copies in publishers green coth with elaborate gilt decoration to front board and spine.Spine also lettered in gilt.Top edge gilt.Previous owners name on front free endpapers otherwise fine,bright copies in original green cloth dustwrappers,lettered in gilt to the spines.Both volumes housed in the publishers green cloth slip-case,with gilt lettering and decoration to one end.Paper panel on back of slip-case is worn and rubbed.Beautiful fine copies.Scarce in this condition.Looks unread.: Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
AMUNDSEN.ROALD.; Ellsworth.James.W. MY POLAR FLIGHT. By Captain Amundsen. Hutchinson & Co.London.,ND(1925). FIRST U.K EDITION.Large 8vo.(9.4 x 6.5 inches).Illustarted with 45 mono photographic plates and two plans.The bulk of the text was written by Amundsen but the last chapter is Ellsworth's account.Some very mild foxing to the first and last few pages but generally a very clean bright copy in publishers blue cloth.The boards ruled in blind.Spine ruled and lettered in gilt.A near fine copy.: Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ANDERSEN.HANS CHRISTIAN.; ROBINSON.THOMAS.CHARLES & WILLIAM.Illustrate. FAIRY TALES FROM HANS ANDERSEN. Translated by Mrs E.Lucas. J.M.Dent & Sons.London.,1939 Reprint.Fully illustrated by the three Robinson Brothers with 91 line drawings,some full page, plus several small tail pieces.Nearly all of the illustrations have been neatly hand coloured with watercolours.Small areas of loss to the margins of two pages,not affecting the text or illustrations.Strip of tape repairing a tear to the bottom half of one of the contents pages,at the inner margin.Finely bound in a quality mid twentieth century leather binding of half brown calf.Spine with five raised bands,each with gilt piping.Compartments gilt ruled and decorated.Twin green labels,ruled and lettered in gilt.Brown cloth on boards.Marbled endpapers.Top edge gilt.A very attractive copy of this beautifully illustrated book.: Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ANON.--CHINA.; . THE CHINESE TRAVELLER. Containing a Geographical,Commercial,and Political History of China.With a particular account of their customs,manners,religion,agriculture,government,arts,sciences,ceremonies,building,language,physick,trade,manufactures,shipping,plants,trees,beasts,birds,&c.&c..To which is prefixed,The life of Confucius,The celebrated Chinese Philosopher.Collected from Du Halde,Le Compte,and other modern travellers. E.and C.Dilly.London.,1772/75. TWO VOLUMES.12mo (7.2 x 4.6 inches).Second edition,with large additions and amendments,of Volume one.First edition of volume two.Complete.Volume one with portrait frontis of Confucius,folding engraved plate of vegetation and folding chart of words that form the chinese language.Volume two with folding map of China frontis,folding engraved plate of silk manufacturing and full page engraving of a method of catching water-fowl.This involves wading into the water up to the neck,with a pot on the head.The pot has holes to allow breathing and has been covered with feathers to allow the hunter to get close to the birds without scaring them.The fowls are then grabbed by the feet and dragged under the water.The rest of the fowls,thinking that the bird has dived,remain on the water and are caught by the same method.-Genius.The two frontis plates have strengthening to the outer edge using professional clear archive paper.Confucius portrait with small amount of loss to the edge,affecting the image but only the background.Finely bound in recent half brown calf,spines with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.Red title labels,gilt.Marbled paper on boards.A very good,clean,tidy set of this uncommon title.: Price:
950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ANON.; . THE FAMOUS PARKS AND GARDENS OF THE WORLD.Described and illustrated. T.Nelson and Sons.London.,1880 Large 4to.93 engravings(13 full page).Text based on "Les Jardins" by Arthur Mangin,but with other material "freely Borrowed from all available authorities."Publishers decorative brown cloth,illustrated and lettered in black and gilt to front board and spine.Rear board with blindstamped decorative border.Some rubbing to cloth.Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped.Inner hinges split but still holding firm.All edges gilt.Near very good.:nhis.trav. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anon.; Gumuchian copy. RUTH ELMER. A tale for school girls. Frederick Warne and Co.London.,circa 1860. FIRST EDITION.16mo.(11.8 x 7.5 cms).Colour frontispiece,printed in the Kronheim style.Previous owners book label to front pastedown endpaper.Beautiful,fine copy in original decorative blindstamped green cloth with gilt stamped title within a decorative centre-piece to front board.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anon.; Gumuchian copy. THE BASKET OF FLOWERS. Or piety and truth triumphant. Frederick Warne and Co.London.,circa 1860. FIRST EDITION.16mo.(11.8 x 7.5 cms).Colour frontispiece,printed in the Kronheim style.Previous owners book label to front pastedown endpaper.Beautiful,fine copy in original decorative blindstamped green cloth with gilt stamped title within a decorative centre-piece to front board.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ANON.; RALPH.JAMES.Architect. A NEW CRITICAL REVIEW OF THE PUBLICK BUILDINGS,STATUES AND ORNAMENTS,IN AND ABOUT LONDON AND WESTMINSTER. With some reflections on the use of sepulchral monuments;as also a scheme shewing the dimensions of St.Peter's Church at Rome and St.Paul's Cathedral at London;and a preface,being an essay on taste.To all which is added,an appendix,containing a dispute between the Weekly Miscellany and the Author;and a compleat alphebetical index.The second edition,corrected. Printed by C.Ackers for J.Clarke.London.,1736 SECOND EDITION.6mo.6,vi,91,v.Fold out leaf with the dimensions of St.Paul's and St.Peter's.Contemporary full brown speckled calf boards rebacked with recent calf spine,ruled and lettered in gilt.Marbled endpapers.Listed by Halkett & Laing in the dictionary of anonymous and pseudonumous literature and the British Library catalogue as the work of the Architect James Ralph.Not to be confused with the American hack writer of the same name who was publishing books around the same time.A nice copy of a rare title.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ANON.; RICKMAN.THOMAS CLIO.Probable author. AN ADDRESS TO THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS,COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS, On their excommunicating such of their members as marry those of other religious professions. Printed by and for Thomas Clio Rickman,Upper Mary-Le-Bone Street;Johnson,St.Paul's Church-yard;Symonds,Paternoster Row;Griffiths,Pall Mall;and all booksellers.London.,1804 FIRST EDITION.iv,48pp,single leaf with a note about disownment and a copy of the letter handed to a member who has been disowned,ii publishers adverts,1 leaf with publication notice for Rickman's Corruption-A Satire.Small 4to.(9 x 5.9 inches).Sewn in publishers blue paper wraps.Edges untrimmed.Stain to the bottom third of the last four leaves.Edges bumped and creased.Margins marked and stained a little but generally the text block is clean and the margins wide.Overall a very good copy of this rare work.I can find only one copy of this first editon recorded on the Copac system.The British Library has a copy of the second edition,also published in 1804.Rickman,who is the probable author of this work,was disowned by the Quakers in Sussex in 1783,partly for his friendship with Thomas Paine but mainly for his marriage to a non member.Paine and Rickman remained friends for many years.Paine lodged with Rickman while finishing the second part of his mighty work "The rights of Man" during 1791 and 1792.A rare and interesting work.: Price:
295.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anon.Chiswick Press.; Gumuchian copy. MEMOIRS OF DICK.. The Little Pony;Intended for the instruction and amusement of little masters and misses.Supposed to be written by himself. Printed for M.Arnold.London.,circa 1823. FIFTH EDITION.12mo.(14.2 x 9.5 cms).Engraved frontispiece & 18 woodcuts throughout the text.Previous owners name and date (1852) on verso of frontispiece.A very good copy in original decorative blindstamped publishers red cloth with gilt stamped horse in centre of front board.Spine lettered and highly decorated in gilt.Hinge cracked between frontis and title page.Both pastedown endpapers have four wax blobs where a previous owner has covered the book with paper wrapper and used red sealing wax to do it.The wrapper has now been removed and has done its job of keeping the decorative cloth binding very clean and the gilt still bright.Printed by Whittingham at the Chiswick Press.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
APERTURE.; photographic journal. APERTURE NUMBER 78. Aperture Inc.New York.,1977 4to.Includes an article-Egypt in Flaubert`s time:An exhibition of the first photographers,1839-1860.Illustrated throughout with colour and mono photos.Very good in original laminated boards with colour photos on front and rear panels.: Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
ARDIZZONE.EDWARD.; . LITTLE TIM AND THE BRAVE SEA CAPTAIN. Oxford University Press.,1936 FOLIO.FIRST EDITION.The authors first book.Full colour lithographic illustrations throughout by the author.Title page states "Lithographed in the U.S.A".Very good clean copy in original full colour boards.Some minor rubbing to edges but overall a very good+ copy of this scarce title.: Price:
550.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
ARNOLD.MATTHEW.; . SELECTED POEMS. Macmillan and Co,Limited.London.,1930 Reprint.Finely bound by Bayntun (Riviere),Bath.Half red calf,spine with five raised bands.Compartments with gilt floral decoration.Lettered in gilt.Marbled paper on boards.Top edge gilt.Tear to one page,without affecting text,where someone has carelessly opened the gathering.Overall a finely bound copy in very good condition.:literature.binding. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
AUSTEN,JANE.; Cosway style binding.Thomson.Hugh,Illustrates. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. With a preface by George Saintsbury. George Allen.London.,1894 LIMITED EDITION.One of 250 large paper copies (of a total 275 copies) with all the illustrations on india paper.Printed on Unbleached Arnold paper.Large 8vo.(9.7 x 7 inches).Fine Cosway style binding of full red morocco.Spine with five raised bands,each decorated in gilt.Spine compartments ruled and elaborately decorated in gilt.Front board with hand painted miniature oval portrait of Jane Austen (2.3 inches high) under glass.Both boards with several gilt ruled and decorative borders.Portrait with floral gilt border.Board edges with gilt tooling.Gilt inner dentelles with black ruled borders surrounding silk endpapers.Housed in a full red cloth velvet lined clam shell box with gilt lettering to spine.Fine and beautiful binding by The Chelsea Bindery of London.A lovely clean crisp copy of this scarce limited large paper issue of the first Hugh Thomson edition in a stunning highly decorative binding.: Price:
5000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; . THE NOVELS. In ten volumes.Edited by R.Brimley Johnson.With colour illustrations by C.E and H.M Brock. J.M.Dent and company.London.,1898 FIRST BROCK EDITION.Ten 8vo volumes.Portrait frontis to volume one and 60 full page mono plates throughout set.Very good set bound in recent full dark green calf,raised bands,red labels,gilt.Spine compartments decorated in gilt.Top edges gilt,other edges untrimmed.A few of the illustration pages have a small area of light staining to the bottom outer corners.this is light and not affecting the illustrations.This is caused by the paper used being more porous that that used for the text.Overall a very nice example of this scarce and lovely set.: Price:
2250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; . THE NOVELS. The Winchester edition. John Grant.Edinburgh.,1911 12 VOLUMES.Complete.Includes the Letters of Austen.Finely bound in recent half tan morocco,raised bands,red and green labels,gilt.Spine compartments decorated with gilt.Tan cloth on boards.Top edges gilt,others untrimmed.A fine set of the most popular edition.: Price:
2750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; . EMMA. A Novel. Richard Bentley.London.,1849 Bentley's Standard Novels and Romances,volume 25.Reprint.Originally published in this edition in 1833.Illustrated frontis engraving by Pickering.Publishers yellow advert endpapers.Original publishers brown cloth binding.Boards with decorative blind stamped borders.Spine decorated and lettered in gilt.Areas of loss to the bottom,middle and top of the spine,not affecting the lettering but showing loss to the gilt design.The area at the bottom is the largest piece missing and at the very bottom affects the whole width of the spine.Not the prettiest of copies but uncommon in the publishers original cloth binding.: Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; . THE NOVELS. The Winchester edition. John Grant.Edinburgh.,1911 12 VOLUMES.Large 8vo.(8.5 x 6 inches).Complete.Includes the minor works and the Letters of Austen.Finely bound in recent full tan morocco,raised bands,red and green labels,gilt.Spine compartments decorated with gilt devices.Gilt ruled borders on boards.Top edges gilt,others untrimmed.A fine set of the most popular edition.: Price:
2750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; . THE NOVELS. Five Volumes.Sense and Sensibility/Pride and Prejudice/Mansfield Park/Emma/Northanger Abbey/Persuasion.The text based on Collation of the early editions by R.W.Chapman.With notes,Indexes and Illustrations from contemporary sources. Oxford,at the Clarendon Press.,1926-33. FIVE VOLUMES.8vo.(8.2 x 5.7 inches).A mixed set of second and third editions.Illustrated throughout with 49 mono plates,including plans of Georgian London and Bath.The set is finely bound in recent full dark green morocco,spines with raised bands,red title labels,gilt.Compartments ruled,lettered and decorated in gilt.Boards decorated with floral gilt design borders.Top edges gilt,others untrimmed.A fine set of this important edition which contains facsimiles of the original title pages,notes,and various appendixes giving chronologies,indexes of characters and general indexes of real persons and places.In Geoffrey Keynes Bibliography of the works of Jane Austen he states that this edition is the most authoritative text published and is never likely to be improved.An interesting scholarly edition in attractive leather bindings.: Price:
1500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Brock.C.E. & Thomson.Hugh. illustrate. THE NOVELS. Five Volumes.Sense and Sensibility/Pride and Prejudice/Mansfield Park/Emma/Northanger Abbey/Persuasion. Macmillan and co.Ltd.London.,1896-1906. FIVE VOLUMES.ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS.Two volumes are First Thomson editions,the other three reprints of editions originally published between 1895 and 1897.Pride and prejudice Illustrated with 40 full page mono plates by Charles E.Brock.The other 4 volumes each illustrated with 40 full page mono plates by Hugh Thomson.200 fine line engravings by two of the best book illustrators of the day.The set bound in recent half deep red morocco,spines with raised bands,each decorated gilt floral design.Compartments ruled,lettered and decorated in gilt.Cloth on bopards.Top edges gilt,others untrimmed.Some foxing to the tissue guards to the first three volumes which has offset onto the title pages and frontis illustrations,otherwise a very good clean set.: Price:
1250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Hammond.Chris,Illustrates. EMMA. With an introduction by Joseph Jacobs. George Allen.London.,1898 FIRST HAMMOND EDITION.Fully illustrated with 86 beautiful line engravings throughout.A very good,clean copy in the highly decorative publishers dark green cloth binding.Inner hinges cracked but firm.Front board and spine lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt.Top edge gilt.Some very minor rubbing and bumping to edges but still overall a better than very good copy of this uncommon edition.: Price:
325.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. With a preface by George Saintsbury. George Allen.London.,1894 FIRST THOMSON EDITION.Fully illustrated throughout with 101 fine engravings by Thomson.Previous owners name and presentation on half title and a few small holes to bottom corner of same page,otherwise a very good copy bound in recent full tan morocco,raised bands,red title label,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.A very good copy of the scarce first Thomson edition.Thomson illustrated this work for George Allen publishers before going on to illustrate the other Austen books for Macmillan & Co.This is the scarcest of all the Thomson/Austen titles in first edition.: Price:
525.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. MANSFIELD PARK. Macmillan and Co.London.,1897 FIRST HUGH THOMSON EDITION.40 full page line illustrations.Publishers original red cloth with decorative floral design to both boards,the front board lettered and ruled in gilt.Spine ruled and lettered in gilt and cloth a bit faded and rubbed to edges.Previous owners neat inscription on front free endpaper.Overall a very good copy.Becoming increasingly difficult to find in collectable condition in the publishers cloth.: Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. With an introduction by Austin Dobson. Macmillan and co,Limited.London.,1905 40 Full page engravings by Thomson.Reprint of 1896 edition.Finely bound in recent full dark red morocco.Spine with raised bands,ruled in gilt.Compartmennts with gilt decorations and lettering.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.Previous owners bookplate on blank verso of frontis.A fine,clean copy with the original publishers highly decorative front board and spine bound in at the back.All edges gilt.A superb copy of this beautifully illustrated classic.: Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. With a preface by George Saintsbury. George Allen.London.,1894 FIRST THOMSON EDITION.Beautifully illustrated throughout with 101 fine line engravings by Thomson.A very good copy of the scarce first Thomson edition in publishers highly decorative peacock design binding.Dark green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine.Dark green endpapers.Inner front hinge just cracking but firm.Lower hinge is fine.All edges gilt.The frontis and title page are affected by some foxing but otherwise the pages are bright and clean.Spine ever so slightly darkened and some minor splitting to the edges of the cloth at top & bottom of spine but overall a near fine,bright,clean example of this beautiful book.One of the best illustrated books of the late nineteenth century.Hugh Thomson illustrated this work for George Allen publishers before going on to illustrate the other Austen books for Macmillan & Co.This is the scarcest of all the Thomson/Austen titles in first edition and copies as nice as this are even more uncommon.: Price:
675.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. MANSFIELD PARK. Macmillan and Co.London.,1908 EARLY HUGH THOMSON EDITION.40 full page line illustrations.Fine copy bound in recent full red morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.Lovely bright copy of this beautifully illustrated edition.: Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. MANSFIELD PARK. Macmillan and Co.London.,1897 FIRST HUGH THOMSON EDITION.40 full page line illustrations.Fine copy bound in recent full tan morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.Original decorative front endpapers bound in to the front and the original highly decorative cloth front board bound in at rear.Previous owners name and date on half title.Lovely bright copy.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. MANSFIELD PARK. With an introduction by Austin Dobson. Macmillan and Co.London.,1909 Reprint.40 full page line illustrations.Fine copy bound in fine early twentieth century leather.Full tan calf.Spine with raised bands,red and green labels and compartmants fully gilt.Triple gilt ruled border on boards.Gilt inner dentelles.Plain blue endpapers.Top edge gilt.Binding is unsigned but obviously from a very high quality bindery.Some minor rubbing to edges but a highly attractive fine binding.: Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. EMMA. With an introduction by Austin Dobson. Macmillan and Co.London.,1896 FIRST THOMSON EDITION.40 full page line illustrations.Finely bound in recent full tan morocco,single gilt ruled border on boards.Spine with five raised bands,compartments ruled and decorated in gilt.Red title label,gilt.All edges gilt.Original Peacock design endpapers bound in at front,the original gilt decorated burgundy cloth front board is bound in at the rear of the book..Some minor foxing to frontis and title page otherwise a very good clean copy.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
AUSTEN.JANE.; Thomson.Hugh.Illustrates. SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. With an introduction by Austin Dobson. Macmillan and co,Limited.London.,1901 40 Full page engravings by Thomson.Reprint of 1896 edition in a very good early binding of half plum calf.Spine with five raised bands.Compartments with gilt flower devices and lettering.Red cloth on boards.Marbled endpapers.All edges marbled.Two previous owners names on front free endpaper.Tissue guard for the frontispiece has some foxing but the book itself is clean and bright.Some rubbing and light wear to edges of binding but still overall a very good attractive copy.: Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |