Paul Foster Books

   FREE INSURED AIRMAIL SHIPPING
    TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 RAVILIOUS. ERIC. Illustrates.; ARMSTRONG. MARTIN. DESERT. A LEGEND. With Wood engravings by Eric Ravilious.
Jonathan Cape. London.,1926 
FIRST EDITION. LIMITED EDITION. 8vo. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by Armstrong. Some light offsetting to the blank endpapers, otherwise a lovely bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt Cape logo on rear board. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. In the rare original dustwrapper with wood engraved illustration to front panel and words "Limited edition" on spine. A very near fine book in a very good dustwrapper with small amount of loss to the top and bottom of spine and minor rubbing to edges. Tipped in at the front is a typed letter, signed by Armstrong, to a collector who had written asking about purchasing the author's manuscript for the book. Armstrong writes; "The amount before which my resistance would become extremely difficult to maintain is five hundred dollars". The letter is dated 10 December 1927. Beneath the letter is the bookplate of the collector. The first book to be illustrated by Ravilious, showing that even at the age of 23 he was a master of wood engraving.: 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 RAYMOND.GEORGE.; CRUIKSHANK.GEORGE.Illustrates. MEMOIRS OF ROBERT WILLIAM ELLISTON.COMEDIAN. Extra illustrated edition.
John Ollivier.London.,1846 
TWO VOLUMES.Second edition.EXTRA ILLUSTRATED SET.6 published engravings by Cruikshank plus an extra 98 plates,mostly 18th and early 19th century,including one hand coloured engraving,and one colour lithograph.Finely bound in nineteenth century full red morocco by Zaehnsdorf.Boards with multiple ruled borders and inner panel with decorative corner pieces.Spines with five raised bands,each with gilt piping.Compartments fully gilt with decoration and lettering.Inner boards with gilt ruling and decoration.Marbled endpapers.All edges gilt.A couple of very minor bumps to edges but a fine bright set in lovely decorative bindings.: 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 REID. G. ARCHDALL.; . THE PRINCIPLES OF HEREDITY. With some applications.
Chapman & Hall, Ltd. London.,1905 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (9.1 x 6.2 inches). Some light foxing to the first couple of pages but overall a very good copy in the publishers dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Minor bumping to the corners but generally a very good copy of this scarce title. Contains Reid's newest ideas on the many aspects of Heredity, including Alcohlism and narcotic use, Regression, Racial mental differences, and Zymotic diseases.: 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 REYNOLDS. J. B. Edits.; . SCOTLAND.
A. & C. Black, Ltd. London.,1915 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo (8.6 x 6.2 inches). Issued in Black's Quotation and Picture series. Sixteen colour plates by various artists with poetic quotes from famous Authors, including Scott, Stevenson, Burns, and Byron. Bound in early craft binding of full purple morocco, spine with raised bands, ruled, lettered and decorated with thistles. Both boards fully decorated with gilt thistles within a single gilt ruled border. Inner boards with purple endpapers and gilt rules on the turn-ins with thistle corner pieces. All edges gilt. Previous owners bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Overall a very good copy in an attractive, well executed, amateur binding. Inman 423. 3000 copies printed.: 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 REYNOLDS.FRANK.Illustrates.; DICKENS.CHARLES. THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB.
The Westminster Press,by arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton.London.,circa 1914 
EARLY RE-ISSUE of 1912 edition.4to.(11.1 x 8.7 inches).Illustrated with twenty fine full colour plates,each mounted onto thicker art paper and with a printed tissue guard.A few tissue guards with light spotting but generally a clean bright copy.Brown endpapers with illustration of Sam Weller polishing boots,in red,tan and dark brown.Original red cloth with Ruled border,lettering and illustration in black and gilt to front board.Spine lettered in gilt.Minor rubbing to edges and light fading to spine but overall a very good copy of this attractive edition.: 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 REYNOLDS.JOSHUA.; . The works of Sir Joshua Reynolds,Knight; Late president of the Royal Academy.Containing his discourses,idlers,a journey to Flanders and Holland,and his commentary on Du Fresnoy's Art of Painting;to which is prefixed an account of the life and writings of the author.By Edmond Malone,Esq. one of his executors.The Third edition,corrected.
T.Cadell,Jun. and W.Davies.London.,1801 
THIRD EDITION.Three volumes.8vo.(8.6 x 5.5 inches).Portrait frontis in volume one.A very good set in contemporary brown diced calf boards which have been re-backed,probably early twentieth century.New red title labels,ruled and lettered in gilt.Boards bumped and chipped to edges but overall a decent copy in presentable condition.: 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 RHYS.JEAN.; . VOYAGE IN THE DARK.
Constable & Co.Ltd.London.,1934 
FIRST EDITION.8vo.INSCRIBED BY RHYS.The inscription,on the front free endpaper,reads----To Peggy with love from Jean. Oct 23rd:1934.----(Probably Peggy Kirkaldy with whom Rhys corresponded throughout the 1930's and in the decades after the war).Very good copy in publishers pale blue cloth with dark blue lettering to spine.In the very scarce original price clipped dustwrapper with some loss to the top of spine and a few closed tears,without loss.:wph. 
Price: 1750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 RIDLEY.M.R.; . THE STORY OF SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT. In Modern English.With 8 colour plates by Hope Bourne.
Edmund Ward.Leicester.,1944 
FIRST EDITION,LIMITED EDITION.One of 200 special copies,this number 53.8vo.(7.6 x 5.4 inches).Illustrated with 8 full colour pates by Hope Bourne.Fine copy in publishers special delux binding of green morocco spine with raised bands,ruled in blind,the compartments lettered in gilt.White vellum covered boards with gilt rule.Gilt star design to the front board.Marbled endapers.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.Housed in a marbled paper covered slip case.A lovely copy of this well produced edition.: 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 ROBINSON. WILLIAM HEATH. Illustrates.; HUNTER. NORMAN. THE INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES OF PROFESSOR BRANESTAWM.
John Lane The bodley Head. London.,1933 
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo (8.6 x 6.9 inches). Fully illustrated with a full colour frontis and 75 line drawings by Heath Robinson. Some small patches of light foxing to a few pagers, mostly to the margins, otherwise a very good copy in a lovely recent leather binding of Full red morocco, the spine with raised bands, the compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards.Top edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers bound in at front. Overall a very good example of this wonderful book. A great meeting of author and illustrator.: 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 ROBINSON. WILLIAM HEATH.; . MY LINE OF LIFE.
Blackie & Son Limited. London.,1938 
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo (9.9 x 7.6 inches). Fully illustrated throughout with three full page photographs, one half tone plate and 78 smaller line drawings in the text, all published for the first time in this book. There are also 12 full page half tone plates, 11 full page and 23 smaller line drawings that had been published elsewhere previously. A few small spots to the fore edge, otherwise a near fine copy in the original light brown cloth with burgundy lettering to front board and spine. Humorous self portrait of Robinson at a very large canvas, printed in burgundy on front board. A nice, bright copy of this interesting book.: 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 ROBINSON. WILLIAM. HEATH.; Kingsley. Charles. ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING. Published Artwork for the Water Babies. Title; "What art Thou, and what dost Thou want? Cried the Old Dame.".
Published in the 1915 book issued by Constable.,1915 
ORIGINAL ARTWORK. The wonderful full page illustration appears on page 46 of the First Heath Robinson edition of Charles Kingsley's The Water Babies, Published by Constable & Company of London in 1915. The pen and ink drawing, signed by the artist, shows the old Dame, the teacher at the School in Vendale, seated with a dirty and exhausted Tom stood before her. Fine condition. The page measures 22.5 x 31 cms and is double mounted, framed, and glazed. The frame measures 67 x 55 cms and has the ink stamp of Heath Robinson's agent on the rear. A rubbed and worn copy of the 1915 First Edition is included in the price and will be sent with the drawing.: 
Price: 3500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 ROBINSON.CHARLES.Illustrates.; GARSTIN.NORMAN. THE SUITORS OF APRILLE.
John Lane The Bodley Head.London.,1900 
FIRST EDITION.19 line illustrations by Robinson.Very good copy with previous owners name on front free endpaper,otherwise very clean internally.Publishers green cloth with art nouveau decoration,by Robinson, in gilt,white,yellow and red to both boards and spine.Some minor rubbing to edges but overall a very good bright copy.:. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 ROBINSON.CHARLES.Illustrates.; STEVENSON.ROBERT LOUIS. A CHILD`S GARDEN OF VERSES.
John Lane The Bodley Head.London.,1896(1895) 
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION.Dated 1896 but actually published in 1895.With nearly 100 line drawings by Robinson.Ink inscription to previous owners on front free endpaper and some minor foxing to endpapers otherwise a very good,bright copy.Original ribbed green cloth,lettered and decorated to spine and illustrated on both boards in gilt.This copy is the scarcer untrimmed,taller page variant without the edges trimmed and gilded as in most copies.1st state of 16pp of publishers adverts at end,dated 1895.A very good copy of one of the most beautiful illustrated books ever produced.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 ROBINSON.WILLIAM HEATH.Illustrates.; ANDERSEN.HANS. HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES.
Boots the Chemist.ND.,(1927). 
NEW EDITION.4to (10.1 x 8.1 inches).Sixteen full colour plates,mounted within a black ruled border.Each plate with the title printed below the border.95 line illustrations throughout,some full page.Previous owners neat name on front blank endpaper otherwise a fine copy in original burgundy cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering to front board and spine.Front board with quadruple ruled black borders,spine ruled in gilt.In the scarce original publshers dustwrapper with colour illustration mounted onto the front panel,below black lettering and four line border.Flaps and other panels lettered in black.Original printed price (15/-) on spine has been blacked out neatly.Aside from a couple of tiny chips to the wrapper this is a beautiful fine example of this well produced edition.Scarce in this condition.: 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 ROBINSON.WILLIAM HEATH.Illustrates.; ANDERSEN.HANS. HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES.
Boots the Chemist.,1927 
NEW EDITION.4to (10.1 x 8.1 inches).Sixteen full colour plates,mounted within a black ruled border.Each plate with the title printed below the border.95 line illustrations throughout,some full page.Previous owners inscription date(1934) on front blank endpaper otherwise a very good copy with some light foxing to the first and last few pages and a couple of tears,without loss,to page edges.Original burgundy cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering to front board and spine.Corners a bit rubbed and bumped but overall a very good copy with the gilt still nice and bright.: 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 ROBINSON.WILLIAM HEATH.Illustrates.; SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM.
Constable and Company.London.,1914 
FIRST EDITION.4to (11.4 x 9.2 inches).Twelve full colour plates,mounted within a beige five line ruled border.Each plate with the title printed below the border.32 fine line drawings,some full page.Lovely recent binding of Full dark blue morocco,Spine with raised bands,gilt.Decorative gilt border on boards.Top edge gilt.: 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 ROGERS. STANLEY.; . THE ATLANTIC BUCCANEERS.
Blackie & Son. Limited. London.,1939 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Illustrated with four full page mono plates by the author. Previous owners neat inscription (dated 1942) on the front free endpaper. Below this is a small area of abrasion where a stamp has been removed. A very good, bright copy in the scarce original dustwrapper featuring a full colour illustration by the author to the front panel and spine. Lower panel is white with printed advert for the Publishers. Wrapper a little rubbed to edges and back panel with a few marks but overall this is a very good bright example of this uncommon book and dustwrapper.: 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 ROLT.L.T.C.; . GEORGE AND ROBERT STEPHENSON. The railway revolution.
Longmans.London.,1962 
Second impression.23 mono plates and 7 pages of maps and drawings by Kenneth Lindley.Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper designed by Biro.Light marking to rear panel.Overall a lovely bright copy.: 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 ROLT.L.T.C.; . THOMAS TELFORD.
Longmans.London.,1965 
Fourth impression.23 plates plus four maps.Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper designed by Biro.Light marking to rear panel.Overall a lovely copy.: 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 ROSE. J. HOLLAND.; . WILLIAM PITT AND NATIONAL REVIVAL.
G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. London.,1912 
Second Edition. Originall published in 1911. 8vo. (9.2 x 6.3 inches). Illustrated with four full page plates, each with a tissue guard; portraits of Pitt, Lady Chatham, William Wyndham (Lord Grenville) & William Wilberforce. A fine copy in a fine early binding of Full tan tree calf. Spines with five raised bands, each with gilt decoration. Red title label, gilt. Compartments fully ruled and decorated in gilt. Floral gilt border on boards. Marbled endpapers. Inner boards with blind tooled floral border. All edges marbled. A fine copy in a fine, highly decorative, early twentieth century tree calf binding. The binding isn't signed but is certainly the work of a master Bindery. : 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 ROSE. J. HOLLAND.; . WILLIAM PITT AND THE GREAT WAR.
G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. London.,1911 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (9.2 x 6.3 inches). Illustrated with five full page plates, each with a tissue guard; portraits of Pitt, The Hon. Eleanor Eden, and Henry Dundas (First Viscount Melville) & views of The House of Commons and Bowling Green House, Putney Heath. A fine copy in a fine early binding of Full tan tree calf. Spines with five raised bands, each with gilt decoration. Red title label, gilt. Compartments fully ruled and decorated in gilt. Floral gilt border on boards. Marbled endpapers. Inner boards with blind tooled floral border. All edges marbled. A fine copy in a fine, highly decorative, early twentieth century tree calf binding. The binding isn't signed but is certainly the work of a master Bindery. : 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 ROSEN.MICHAEL.; BLAKE.QUENTIN.Illustrates. WOULDN'T YOU LIKE TO KNOW.
Andre Deutsch.London.,1977 
FIRST EDITION.INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.(8.5 x 6.1 inches).A very good copy in very good colour illustrated dustwrapper.Inscribed by Rosen on front free endpaper ---This one's for Christo,hot from the presses.Love Mike.: 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 ROSENBERG. C. G.; . THE MAN OF THE PEOPLE. By the Author of "The Prince-Duke and the Page"..
T. C. Newby, And T & W. Boone. London.,1843 
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (7.2 x 4.5 inches). 327; 288; 304pp. Library stamp of Cape of Good Hope Public Library on title pages and some brown marking to about 30 pages throughout the 3 volumes, otherwise a very good set bound, without half titles, in recent half tan calf. Spines with raised bands, red titles labels, gilt. The compartments lettered and ruled in gilt. Marbled paper on boards. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.: 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 ROSENBERG.ISAAC.; . POEMS. Selected and edited by Gordon Bottomley,with an introductory memoir by Laurence Binyon.
William Heinemann.London.,1922 
FIRST EDITION.Portrait frontis.Very god copy in fine recent leather binding.Full dark green morocco,spine with five raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.: 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 ROSENKRANTZ.PALLE.; Readers Library Film Edition. THE GOLDEN CLOWN. Translated by M.Guiterman.
The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd.London.,1927 
First Readers Library Film Edition.Small 8vo.6.7 x 4.2 inches.First edition in English.Page edges browned as usual but generally a very good copy in publishers burgundy cloth binding.Front board and spine lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt.Spine has oxidised a bit resulting in the gilt being a bit dulled.Original full colour first state dustwrapper,without any mention of this title in the listings.Wrapper shows characters from the 1927 Danish silent film directed by A.W Sandberg.Some chipping top corners but overall a very good example.The film was relased in England by Gaumont.:. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 ROSS. CHARLES. H.; . A LONDON ROMANCE. Author of "The Pretty Widow".
Tinsley Brothers. London.,1869 
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (7.2 x 5 inches).iv,288; iv,292; iv,310, 2 (adverts)pp. All half titles present. Ex library with stamps to the verso of all 3 title pages. Some pages a bit rubbed and browned. Overall a very good copy, bound in recent half tan calf. Spines with raised bands, red titles labels, gilt. Marbled paper on boards. Not in Sadleir. Wolff 5966. : 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 ROSS. CHARLES.; . A PRIVATE INQUIRY. A novel.
Tinsley Brothers. London.,1870 
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (7.2 x 4.4 inches). vi,284; vi,286; vi,276pp. All half titles present. A bright and fresh set bound in recent half tan calf. Spines with raised bands, red titles labels, gilt. Marbled paper on boards. A bright and clean copy of this scarce title, in recent leather bindings. Not in Sadleir. Wolff 5968. A search of the Copac listings show just one copy, in the British Library.: 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 ROSSETTI.DANTE GABRIEL.; MONRO S.ORR.Illustrates. JAN VAN HUNKS. With an introduction by Mackenzie Bell.
George G.Harrap & Co.Ltd.London.,1929 
LIMITED EDITION.8vo.(7.4 x 5.6 inches).One of 620 copies,this number 141.Illustarted with eleven fine engravings by Orr,two full page.Publishers veluscent paper covered boards with gilt illustration and lettering to front board and gilt lettering to spine.Boards creased and a bit grubby but overall a near to very good copy.: 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 ROSTAND. EDMOND.; . CYRANO DE BERGERAC. An Heroic Comedy in five acts. A new version in English Verse by Brian Hooker. Prepared for Walter Hampden. With a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton.
Henry Holt and Company. New York.,1936 
Reprint of this edition, originally published in 1923. 8vo. Portrait frontis of Walter Hampden playing Cyrano de Bergerac. Finely bound in early half dark green morocco. Spine with three raised bands. Compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Patterned silk on boards. Decorative blue and white endpapers. Top edge gilt. A hint of fading to the spine otherwise a fine copy. The binding isn't signed but is certainly the work of a master bookbinder.: 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 ROWCROFT. ALBERT.; . PHILIP DARRELL. A Romance of English home life.
Tinsley Brothers. London.,1875 
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (7.2 x 4.5 inches). viii,268; viii,264; viii,295pp. All half titles present. A bright and fresh set bound in recent half tan calf. Spines with raised bands, red titles labels, gilt. The compartments lettered, decorated and ruled in gilt. Marbled paper on boards. A bright and clean copy of this scarce title, in recent leather bindings. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.: 
Price: 550.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 ROWE.ELIZABETH.; . FRIENDSHIP IN DEATH. In twenty letters from the dead to the living......To which is prefixed,an account of the life of the author.
W.Osborne and T.Griffin.London.,1784 
Reprint edition.12mo (in sixes).(6.8 x 4.2 inches).xxv,278pp.Previous owners name,dated 1830,on front free endpaper and other,earlier,owners name written neatly on title page.A very good bright copy in contemporary full tree sheep binding.Spine with gilt rules and inter-twining designs.Red title label,ruled and lettered in gilt.Front hinge cracked but still firm.Overall a very god copy in an attractive 18th century binding.: 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 ROWLING. J. K.; . COMPLETE SET OF HARRY POTTER DELUXE FIRST EDITIONS.
Bloomsbury. London.,2000 
ALL FIRST DELUXE U. K. EDITIONS, 1st printings. Seven volumes. Large 8vo. As new condition. Full colured cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Colour onlay illustration to front board of each volume .All edges gilt. A fine set of the seven Harry Potter books all 1st impressions of the Deluxe editions. The first three with correct number sequence of 10 to 1, the last four still shrink wrapped and with the 'First Edition' price label on the back.: 
Price: 2250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 ROWLING. J. K.; . HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE. Signed copy.
Bloomsbury. London.,2000 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Signed by both J. K. Rowling (to the dedication page) and the books cover illustrator Clive Greenfield (on the rear panel of the dustwrapper). A fine copy, with "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in a fine full colour dustwrapper. : 
Price: 875.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 ROWLING. J. K.; . HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS.
Bloomsbury. London.,1998 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 1st impression with correct number sequence of 10 down to 1 on copyright page. Fine copy of the second Harry Potter book in fine dustwrapper which reproduces the design on the boards and features colour illustrations by Cliff Wright.: 
Price: 2000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 ROWLING.J.K.; . HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE..
Bloomsbury.London.,2000 
FIRST DELUXE U.K.EDITION.As new condition.Full purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board.Colour onlay illustration to front board.All edges gilt.: 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 ROWLING.J.K.; . HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX.
Bloomsbury,London.,2003 
FIRST EDITION.Fine copy in fine full colour illustrated dustwrapper.: 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 ROWLING.J.K.; . HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE..
Bloomsbury.London.,2000 
FIRST DELUXE U.K.EDITION.As new condition.Full purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board.Colour onlay illustration to front board.All edges gilt.Fine copy. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 ROWLING.J.K.; . HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE.
Bloomsbury.London.,2005 
FIRST U.K.EDITION.As new condition.Full colour boards and dustwrapper.The sixth Harry Potter book.: 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 ROWLING.J.K.; . HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN.
Bloomsbury.London.,1999 
FIRST U.K.EDITION.1st issue with Joanne and correct number sequence 10 to 1 on copyright page & dropped text on first page of the story.Fine copy in fine dustwrapper.The scarce 1st state of the third Harry Potter book in fine condition.: 
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 ROYAL COMMISSON ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS.; . An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In The City Of Cambridge.
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments.,1959 
FIRST EDITION. 4to. 3 parts,complete.Fully illustrated throughout with numerous fold out diagrams, maps, plates and drawings in the text.Volume 1.-cxxix,136pp, 197 plates.Vol. 2.-xviii,pages137 to 480, plates 198 to 310.Part 3.- 4 very large fold out maps contained in a red cloth folder,lettered in gilt,with printed paper wrap around as issued. Red cloth with gilt crest and gilt lettering on cover and spine.Original dustwrappers,not price clipped and showing price of £5 5s 0d for the two parts.A lovely bright clean set in the original publishers posting card box.Uncommon to find with the box of large maps present and within the wrapper.: 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 RUSSELL. BERTRAND.; . HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY. And its connection with political and social circumstances from the earliest times to the present day.
George Allen and Unwin Ltd. London.,1946 
FIRST U.K EDITION. 8vo.(8.8 x 5.9 inches). 916pp. A fine and bright copy bound in recent full brown morocco. Spine with raised bands, the compartments ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt. Red title label, gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edge gilt. A finely bound copy of Russell's hugely popular history, broadly covering covering philosophers and philosophical thought from the Pre-Socratics up to John Dewey and William James, and finishing with Logical Analysis. Russell won the Nobel prize for Literature in 1950, with the Nobel committee listing this title among the works that influenced their decision. While criticised by some as being too general, many found the book an accessible and easily readable introduction to Philosophy and it became a best seller which has not been out of print since.: 
Price: 475.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 RUSSELL. DORA.; . BENEATH THE WAVE. A Novel.
John and Robert Maxwell. London.,1877 
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (6.8 x 4.3 inches). viii,300; vi,306; vi,286pp. All half titles present. Title page to volume 2 lacking and a typed leaf has been inserted. Curiously the half title is still intact. Overall a bright and fresh set bound in recent half tan calf. Spines with raised bands, red titles labels, gilt. The compartments lettered, decorated and ruled in gilt. Marbled paper on boards. A bright and clean copy of this scarce title, in recent leather bindings. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.: 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 RUSSELL.W.H.; . THE BRITISH EXPEDTITION TO THE CRIMEA.
G.Routledge & Co.London.,1858 
REVISED EDITION.14 plates and maps,including 4 folding maps and plans in pocket in rear of book.Very good copy in publishers red pebble grain cloth,spine gilt.Front hinge split but repaired and firm.Some bumping to edges of cloth binding but overall a very good copy.: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 RUSSELL.WILLIAM.; . THE HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE. With an account of the decline of the Roman Empire,and a view of the progress of society.From the rise of the modern Kingdoms to the peace of Paris,in 1763.In a series of letters from a nobleman to his Son.A New edition,enlarged and greatly improved.
G.G.J and J.Robinson......London.,1786 
New edition.5 volumes.8vo.Previous owners name written neatly on title pages.Very good set in contemporary full tree calf bindings.Spines ruled in gilt.Red title and circular number labels,gilt.Hinges cracked and rubbed but all still attached .Top and bottom of spines with some minor loss and some rubbing.Overall a near very good set.: 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 RUTLEDGE.ARCHIBALD.; BRETZMAN.NOBLE.PHOTOGRAPHS. GOD'S CHILDREN. My Negro friends at Hampton.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company.Indianapolis & New York.,1947 
FIRST EDITION.Large 8vo (9.6 x 6.6 inches).Illustrated with 29 fine mono photo plates by Noble Bretzman,mostly of the Negro workers on Rutledge's plantation in South Carolina.Limited edition (the Hampton edition),signed by Rutledge on a special inserted sheet at the front of the book.A very god book in a near very good dustwrapper with loss to the top inch of spine and v shape chip fron top of front panel.Some abrasions to the wrapper.Overall a near very good copy.:. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 RYAN.JOHN.; Writes and illustrates. CAPTAIN PUGWASH AND THE HUGE REWARD. A tale of smuggling in the ancient Town of Sinkport.
Gungarden Books,Rye,East Sussex.,1991 
SIGNED COPY WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING.Third printing.8vo.(8.6 x 5.9 inches).Wonderfully illustrated by Ryan throughout and with the added bonus of an Original ink drawing of Cut-throat Jake,signed by Ryan,on the half title page.A fine copy in fine full colour dustwrapper.: 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 SACKVILLE WEST.EDWARD.; . THE RUIN. A Gothic Novel.
William Heinemann Ltd.London.,1926 
FIRST EDITION.Publishers burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and ruling to spine.Top 3mm of spine a bit faded where the dustwrapper has loss.Original light green dustwrapper with burgundy lettering and ruling.Spine darkened but still readable.Loss to top and bottom of spine,at woirst about 3mm,has been strengthened by brown paper tape.This could be removed if required.Overall a very good copy in a good example of the scarce dustwrapper.Although the first book that the author wrote,this title was his second to be published.: 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 SACKVILLE-WEST.V.; . ORCHARD AND VINEYARD.
John Lane The Bodley Head.London.,1921 
FIRST EDITION.Finely bound in recent half dark green morocco,raised bands,gilt.Green cloth on boards.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.Very good copy.: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 SARTRE.JEAN-PAUL.; . LES MOTS.
Gallimard.,1964 
FIRST TRADE EDITION.Near fine in original paper wraps lettered and ruled in black and red.Minor creasing to spine but still overall a bright copy.: 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 SARTRE.JEAN-PAUL.; LOSER WINS. A play in five acts. Translated from the French by Sylvia and George Leeson.
Hamish Hamilton.London.,1960 
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.Near fine book in very good dustwrapper which show minor darkening to the spine and edges but is generally bright and tight.: 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 SASSOON. SIEGFRIED.; . MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN. ------ MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. ------ SHERSTON'S PROGRESS.
Faber and Gwyer/Faber Limited. London.,1928-36 
FIRST EDITIONS. Three volumes. 8vo.(7.6 X 5.3 Inches). Bright and clean copies in original dustwrappers. Publishers blue cloth, the spines lettered in gilt. The wrappers all have some chipping to the top of the spines, not too serious and well away from the lettering, and Sherston's Progress wrapper has been price-clipped and shows a little darkening to the spine but otherwise a this is a very good, clean and tidy set. Sassoon's masterpiece of autobiographical fiction. One of the great literary works of the twentieth century. The first volume was published anonymously in an edition of just 1500 copies and is scarce. Complete sets are uncommon in this condition. A limited edition, signed by Sassoon, was published later in 1928 and matching limited and signed volumes issued alongside the publication of the two other volumes. (Keynes.A30.a. ;A33.a. ;A40.a).: 
Price: 1650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 SASSOON. SIEGFRIED.; . MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN. -- MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. -- SHERSTON'S PROGRESS.
Faber and Gwyer/Faber Limited. London.,1928-36 
FIRST EDITIONS. Three volumes. 8vo.(7.4 X 5.3 Inches). Bright and clean copies in fine leather bindngs. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, spines with five raised bands, compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards. Top edges gilt. The three volumes housed in a dark blue cloth covered, felt lined, slip case. Sassoon's masterpiece of autobiographical fiction. One of the great literary works of the twentieth century. The first volume was published anonymously in an edition of just 1500 copies and is scarce. A limited edition, signed by Sassoon, was published later in 1928 and matching limited and signed volumes issued alongside the publication of the two other volumes.: 
Price: 1350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 SASSOON. SIEGFRIED.; . THE COMPLETE MEMOIRS OF GEORGE SHERSTON. Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting man. --- Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. --- Sherston's Progress.
Faber and Faber Limited. London.,1937 
FIRST ONE VOLUME EDITION. 8vo.(7.9 X 5.3 Inches). A bright and clean copy in a fine recent leather binding of full red morocco, the spine with five raised bands, compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards. Top edge gilt. Sassoon's masterpiece of autobiographical fiction. One of the great literary works of the twentieth century. The three volumes were originally published between 1928 and 1936.: 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 SASSOON. SIEGFRIED.; . MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN. ---- MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. ---- SHERSTON'S PROGRESS.
Faber and Gwyer/Faber Limited. London.,1928-36 
FIRST EDITIONS. Three volumes. 8vo.(7.5 X 5 Inches). Bright and clean copies throughout in fine recent leather bindings of full dark blue morocco, the spines with five raised bands, compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards. All edges gilt. Sassoon's masterpiece of autobiographical fiction. One of the great literary works of the twentieth century. The first volume was published anonymously in an edition of just 1500 copies and is scarce. A limited edition, signed by Sassoon, was published later in 1928 and matching limited and signed volumes issued alongside the publication of the two other volumes.: 
Price: 1400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 SASSOON.SIEGFRIED.; . THE WAR POEMS.
William Heinemann.London.,1919 
FIRST EDITION.Small 8vo.(6.9 X 4.6 INCHES).A fine,clean copy finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco with white morocco title labels to spine and front board,reproducing the original publishers printed paper labels,lettered and ruled in black.Single black rule to turn-ins.Marbled endpapers.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.This is an excellent copy in a fine modern binding that expertly reproduces the original cloth and paper in leather.This volume collects a number of Sassoon’s best known war poems and much previously unpublished work.A lovely copy of Sassoon’s key poetical statement on the Great War.:.wph. 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 SAUNDERS.HILARY St. GEORGE.; . THE LEFT HANDSHAKE. The Boy Scout movement during the war.1939-1945.
Collins.London.,1949 
FIRST EDITION.8vo.PUBLISHERS DELUX LEATHER BINDING.Full green calf with gilt Boy Scout emblem on front board.Spine ruled and lettered in gilt.All edges gilt.Some very minor rubbing to edges but overall a very good bright copy in this scarce delux binding.:. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 SCHAEFER.JACK.; . MAVERICKS.
Andre Deutsch.London.,1968 
FIRST U.K EDITION.Illustrated with line drawings by Lorence Bjorklund.Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper with two small closed tears,without loss.Western tale from the author of Shane.: 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 SCHEITHAUER. WALTER.; . HUMMINGBIRDS. Flying Jewels.Translated by Gwynne Vevers.
Arthur Barker Limited.London.,1967 
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Fully illustrated with 75 full colour photographic plates. Very good copy in full colour dustwrapper.:. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 SCOTT.Captain.R.F.; Huxley.Leonard.,Wilson.Dr.E.A. SCOTT'S LAST EXPEDITION. Volume 1.Being the journals of Captain Scott.--Volume 2.Being the reports of the journeys & the scientific work undertaken by Dr.E.A.Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition.Arranged by Leonard Huxley.With a preface by Sir Clements R.Markham.
Smith,Elder & Co.London.,1913 
FIRST EDITION.Two large 8vo volumes.Fully illustrated with photgravure frontispieces,6 original sketches in photogravure by Dr.Wilson,18 coloured plates (16 from drawings by Dr.Wilson),260 full page and smaller illustrations,from photographs taken by Herbert G.Ponting,and other members of the expedition,panoramas and maps.One page of text has small (thumb sized) area of damage where the page has stuck to the back of the illustration page opposite and torn when opened.Otherwise a very good copy.Publishers blue cloth with gilt letterd to front boards and spines.Top edges gilt.Small mark to spine of volume two and edges a bit bumped but overall a very good copy of this major work.Previous owners bookplates on front paste down endpapers.: 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 SCOTT.Captain.R.F.; Huxley.Leonard.,Wilson.Dr.E.A. SCOTT'S LAST EXPEDITION. Volume 1.Being the journals of Captain Scott.--Volume 2.Being the reports of the journeys & the scientific work undertaken by Dr.E.A.Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition.Arranged by Leonard Huxley.With a preface by Sir Clements R.Markham.
Smith,Elder & Co.London.,1913 
SECOND EDITION.Two large 8vo volumes.Fully illustrated with photgravure frontispieces,6 original sketches in photogravure by Dr.Wilson,18 coloured plates (16 from drawings by Dr.Wilson),260 full page and smaller illustrations,from photographs taken by Herbert G.Ponting,and other members of the expedition,panoramas and maps.A very good copy.Publishers blue cloth with gilt letterd to front boards and spines.Top edges gilt.A few faint streaks to the spine of volume one and couple of small abrasions to outer edges of the front board on volume two but overall a very good bright set.: 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 SCOTT.J.M.; . THE LAND OF SEALS.
Hodder & Stoughton.London.,1938 
FIRST EDITION.Illustrated throughout with fine line drawings by an artist using the pseudonym Thack.Colour double page frontis by an Eskimo artist.Very good copy in the original colour dustwrapper which reproduces the frontispiece.Small chips to the top of the spine but overall a very good example of the scarce dustwrapper.With the rare publishers Recommended by the Junior Bookclub wrap around band.: 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 SEARLE.RONALD.; . SEARLE`S ZOODIAC.
Dennis Dobson.London.,1977 
FIRST EDITION.Large oblong 8vo.Colour illustrations throughout.Original full colour laminated boards.Some very minor rubbing to edges but overall near fine.: 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 SEUPHOR.MICHEL.; . PIET MONDRIAN. Life and work.
Harry N.Abrams,Inc.New York.,N.d.(1956) 
FIRST EDITION.4to.444pp.Contains over 600 illustrations (including 34 tipped in colour plates).Publishers decorative red and white cloth in full colour dustwrapper.Previous owners small bookplate on front paste down.Near fine copy in original card slipcase.Issued as part of Abrams library of great painters series.:arta.appa. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 SEUSS. DR.; . THE CAT IN THE HAT.
Random House. New York.,1957 
FIRST EDITION. 1st issue, with price of 200/200 on the dustwrapper and boards not laminated. Large 8vo.(9.3 x 6.9 inches). Illustrated in full colour throughout. A Very good, clean and tight copy with some minor bumping to the spine ends. In a very good full colour dustwrapper, with one closed tear, without loss, to the top front panel and small and light stain to the bottom inch of the outer corners. Overall a very good copy of this classic. Housed in a blue cloth-covered solander box with a black morocco label, lettered in gilt, to the spine.:. 
Price: 4750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 SEWELL. ANNA.; . BLACK BEAUTY. His Grooms and Companions. The autobiography of a Horse. Translated from the original Equine by Anna Sewell.
David Paradine Developments Limited. London.,1977 
FACSIMILE OF FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(6.8 x 4.2 inches). Limited edition, one of only 100 copies, numbered and signed by Champion British Equestrian Lucinda Prior-Palmer, later Green, to mark the centenary of the books first publication. Finely bound in publishers delux binding of full tan morocco. Spine with raised bands, ruled in blind. Compartments with gilt lettering and gilt stamped Horse head devices. Front board with black stamped illustration of a horse. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Single gilt rule on inner boards. Housed in a marbled paper and brown cloth covered slip-case. Fine condition throughout. An attractive facsimile edition, issued to mark the centenary of Black Beauty and signed by one of the greatest Horse Women in Great Britain. Lucinda Green (born Lucinda Prior-Palmer, she married the Australian Equestrian David Green in 1981 and competed under both names) won a silver medal at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics, 2 gold medals at the 1982 World Championships, and five gold & four silver medals at the European Championships between 1975 and 1987, among many other achievements.: 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 SEX PISTOLS.; Johnny Rotten. Sid Vicious. Steve Jones. Signed Original Band rider contracts, Sex Pistols American Tour, 1978.
Glitterbest, Inc.,1978 
Three A4 sized rider contracts between Stone City Attractions and Malcolm McLaren's management company, Glitterbest, and signed by three of the individual members of the Sex Pistols. All are dated January 4th1978. The band members have each signed one of the contracts in black ball point pen. Johnny Rotten has signed using his real name, John Lydon. Sid Vicious has also signed using his real name, John Beverly. The third signed by Steve Jones. The contracts relate toamong other things; backstage security, approval of support artists, band's exit from the stage must be concealed from the view of the audience, sound and light check specifications and request for cold beer, a platter of meat, cheese & fruit, fruit juices and towels for the stage. ---- The Sex pistols Ill-fated final tour was due to start in the North of the U.S in late december 1977 but due to problems getting work permits and visa's, because of some band members criminal records, the first dates were cancelled and in the end the band only played 7 dates of the tour, starting on January 5th. --- Stone City Attractions were promotors for two of the venues that were played, Both in Texas; Randy's Rodeo in San Antonio, which the band played on 8th January 1978, & Longhorn Ballroom, Dallas, played on January 10th. These contracts are for either, or possibly both, of those dates. The tour famously finished in San Francisco on January 14th, with the band playing a cover of The Stooges "No Fun" as encore and Lydon sneering "Ever get the feeling you've been cheated?. Good Night" before leaving the stage. The band split up three days later. : 
Price: 3750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 SHACKLETON. SIR ERNEST.; . SOUTH. The story of Shackleton's last expedition 1914-1917.
William Heinemann. London.,1919 
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (10.1 x 6.5 inches). Illustrated with colour photo frontis, five maps-including one large folding, and 87 mono photographic plates. Generally a very good copy but one of the plates has pink paint to the top margin that just encrouches onto the edge of the image, some of the pink has transfered to the top of the text page opposite. There are three other paint marks on text pages, one is just a couple of small light blue brush marks over opposite pages, another is bigger blue brush marks over opposite pages and the third is a couple of small yellow and pink brush strokes to the margin of another pair of leaves. (Please ask for photographs of the affected areas). Aside from these four areas with paint marks the pages are in slightly better condition than usually found with this edition. This first impression was printed on poor quality paper and is prone to browning but, on the whole, this copy is in better condition than usually encountered although the page edges do inevitably still show some level of darkening. Original publishers dark blue cloth with silver illustration of The Endurance to front board. Spine and front board lettered in silver. Publishers blind stamped device to back board. Minor rubbing to the extremities and very small split(about 0.3 inch), without loss, to the top front hinge. Apart from the paint marks listed this is overall a very good, tight and bright copy of this classic book.: 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 SHACKLETON. SIR ERNEST.; . SOUTH. The story of Shackleton's last expedition 1914-1917.
William Heinemann. London.,1919 
FIRST EDITION. 1st impression. Large 8vo. (10.1 x 6.5 inches). Illustrated with colour photo frontis, five maps-including one large folding, and 87 mono photographic plates. A near very good copy with the page edges browned, as usual with this book. This first impression was printed on poor quality paper and is prone to browning. Original publishers dark blue cloth with silver illustration of The Endurance to front board. Spine and front board lettered in silver. Publishers blind stamped device to back board. Inner front hinge cracked but firm. Some rubbing to the extremities and remains of a repair to a split, about 1.5 inch long, to the lower rear outer hinge where a previous owner had placed a matching blue cloth patch which covered the first few letters of the Publishers name on the spine. This patch has mostly been removed so that the spine lettering is now readable. Overall an acceptable copy of this classic and fragile book.: 
Price: 2750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.; . THE MERCHANT OF VENICE.
Hodder and Stoughton Publishers, London.,Circa 1920's. 
4to. Near fine with 24 quality tipped-in full colour plates with tissue guards by Sir James D. Linton RI.Contemporary half dark blue morocco with light blue cloth boards, raised bands with gilt lettering and top edge gilt. Pages XIX - XXVI misbound but complete. V. minor rubbing to edges of boards but overall an attractive copy.: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; . THE COMEDIES, TRAGEDIES, HISTORICAL PLAYS, POEMS AND SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
Robert Riviere and Son Ltd. London. No Date.,c.1920 
THREE VOLUMES. 8vo.(7 x 4.5 inches). Portrait frontis in each volume. Finely bound by Riviere & son in early half blue calf, the spines with raised bands, each decorated with gilt piping. Compartments lettered, ruled and fully tooled in gilt. Marbled paper on boards. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spines all lightly and uniformly faded but overall a lovely, attractively bound set.: 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; . THE SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Text taken from the Cambridge edition.
Robert Riviere and Son Ltd. London.,1928 
8vo.vi,155pp. (7.7 x 6.2 inches). Printed, on hand made paper by F. J. Head & Co., by Charles Whittingham and Griggs (printers), Ltd at the Chiswick Press, London. Finely bound in recent full red morocco, spine with five raised bands, compartments ruled, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt. Black title label, gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards. Top edge gilt., others untrimmed. A beautifully leather bound copy.: 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; . THE COMPLETE WORKS. Edited with a Glossary by W. J. Craig, M.A, Trinity College, Dublin.
Oxford University Press. London.,1963 
INDIA PAPER EDITION. viii, 1166pp. Large 8vo. (7.9 x 5.9 inches). A fine, clean copy in a fine leather binding by Bayntun - Riviere of Bath. Rull red polished calf, spine with five raised bands each with gilt dots. The compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards. Gilt stamped coat of arms on front baord. Marbled endpapers. Gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. The Oxford India Paper edition in a beautiful decorative binding in fine condition.: 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; BOWDLER. THOMAS. Edits. THE FAMILY SHAKSPEARE. In one volume. In which nothing is added to the original text; but those words and expressions are omitted which cannot with propriety be read aloud in a family.
Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. London.,1861 
NEW EDITION. 8vo. (9.4 x 6.5 inches). Vignette engraving to the title of each play. A very good copy bound in highly decorative contemporary fine leather binding. Spine with raised bands, each with gilt piping. Compartments ruled letted and fully decorated in gilt. Small black stamped crosses to the centre of the decorated compartments. Boards elaborately decorated with gilt borders and black ruled triangular corner borders with black diamond design to the middle of the boards, all filled with gilt star, dot and cross designs. Gilt inner dentelles. Yellow coated endpapers. All edges gilt. Some light rubbing to the extremities but overall a fine, highly decorative Victorian leather binding.: 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; Fine Fanfare Binding by Ramage. SONGS AND SONNETS. Edited by F. T. Palgrave. Golden Treasury series.
Macmillan and Co. Ltd. London.,1902 
Reprint. 8vo. (6.1 x 4.1 inches). Finely bound, by Ramage of London, in beautiful early twentieth century full green crushed morocco, extra gilt. The spine with raised bands, ruled in gilt. Compartments fully ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Scottish wheel design to boards. Inner Dentelles fully gilt, surrounding White Moire silk centre pieces. Silk endpapers. All edges gilt. A truly stunning copy. Almost identical in design to copies of the Rubayiat of Omar Khayyam, bound by Ramage and currently housed in the Max Hettler collection in the Württemberg State Library, Stuttgart, in brown morocco, dated 1902, and the British Library collection of bindings, in red morocco, dated 1903. A remarkable piece of work. The highly skilled bookbinder at his very best. Not only is the binding a magnificent decorative item, but it is also in fine condition.: 
Price: 1350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; HATHERELL. W(Illiam). R.I. ROMEO AND JULIET. Shakespeare's Tragedy of.
Hodder & Stoughton. London. ND.,1912 
FIRST HATHERELL EDITION. 4to. (9.9 x 7.6 inches). Beautifully illustrated with 22 fine, full colour plates. Each tipped in and with a printed paper guard. A fine, crisp copy in publishers brick red cloth with bright gilt lettering to the spine. Front board lettered in dark green and illustrated, showing Juliet looking down at Romeo from her balcony, in purple. Plain olive green endpapers. A fine, bright copy that has been beautifully preserved by remaining in its rare, original publishers box. The box has a colour plate mounted onto the top panel within a triple lined border and below the titles. Publishers printed title label on the bottom side of the box top. ------ The corners have been repaired and strenghened with masking tape which, while holding the box in place, is not the neatest. A good restorer could remove this tape and make a more sympathetic repair if required.--- A lovely copy of this beautiful book. Uncommon in such good condition and even more so with its original publishers box.: 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; ROBINSON. CHARLES. Illustrates. THE SONGS AND SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
David McKay. Philadelphia. ND.,1915 
FIRST U.S. EDITION. 4to (9.7 x 7.5 inches). Finely bound in contemporary half dark green morocco, spine with five raised bands, each dotted in gilt. The compartments triple ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. The spine is uniformly darkened to brown and still looks very nice. Green cloth on boards. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. A beautiful early leather bound copy. The binding is unsigned but is certainly the work of a master binder. Looks fantastic.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.; . THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPERE. Complete in one volume.
Ireland and co.London and Manchester.,ND (circa 1870's). 
Large 8vo.(iv),920pp.Text printed in double column.A very good copy in publishers red cloth with highly decorative gilt stamped spine.Author and title lettered within elaborate design.The whole housed with a double ruled border.Boards with blind stamped corner decorations with a triple ruled border.Brown endpapers.Top of spine has a small stain accross about a quarter inch of the cloth.Overall a near fine copy in a highly decorative victorian cloth binding.A scarce edition,unrecorded in the British Library or the Copac library catalogues.: 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.; . THE LEOPOLD SHAKSPERE.The poet's works,in chronological order. From the text of professor Delius,with "The Two Noble Kinsmen" and "Edward III",and an introduction by F.J.Furnivall.
Cassell Petter & Galpin.London.,Circa 1870's. 
Large 8vo (8.4 x 6.4 inches).Illustrated with wood engravings throughout the text & full page portrait frontis of Shakespeare.Very good bright copy in fine twentieth century binding of full brown calf.Spine with five raised bands,each with gilt piping.Compartments fully decorated in gilt.Black title label,gilt.Boards with double blind-stamped ruled borders.Inner boards with decorative floral tooling blind-stamped.Marbled endpapers.All edges marbled.A beautiful copy.:literature. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.; . THE TRAGEDIE OF CYMBELINE. Reprinted from the first folio,1623,with collations of the second,third and fourth folios,by W.J.Craig..
Published for The New Shakespeare Society by N.Trubner & Co.London.,1883 
FIRST PRINING OF THIS EDITION.Large 8vo.(9.8 x 7.1 inches).With correction slip inserted.Blank endpapers and first and last pages of text foxed.Finely bound in early half red calf,spine with raised bands,piped in gilt.Compartments fully decorated in gilt.Twin labels,gilt.Red silk on boards.Marbled endpapers.Circular gilt stamp of Royal Institution School,Liverpool,on front board.A very good copy in beautiful binding with some minimal rubbing to edges.: 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Contributes Several Works To.; . FABIAN TRACTS. Nos 1 to 176. The tracts are bound in order of number. Those missing are out of print or withdrawn. Published by the Fabian Society from 1884 to 1914.
The Fabian Society. London.,1914 
Mostly reprints, bound together for this collected edition. 8vo. Contains many works either by, or with prefaces and contributions by, G. B.S, plus many other authors. Bound in Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. The spine is rubbed and split but still holding firm. As is usual with these collections, only those pamphlets that were in print at the time are included so the contents varies from copy to copy. This volume contains 74 tracts.: 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Contributes To.; . THE CENSORSHIP OF PLAYS. In the Office of The Lord Chamerlain. The case for abolition.
Printed at the Arden Press Letchworth.,1908 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 44pp. A Very good copy in the original grey paper wraps, lettered in black to the front panel. Corners a little bumped but generally a tidy copy. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed but generally very good indeed. Contains Shaw's 13 page letter 'The Censorship of Plays'. Laurence A 44b.: 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Contributes To.; CHESTERTON. G. K. Judges. THE TRIAL OF JOHN JASPER. Lay Precentor of Cloisterham Cathedral in the County of Kent, for the Murder of Edwin Drood, Engineer. Heard by Mr; Justice Gilbert Keith Chesterton, sitting with a special Jury, in the King's Hall, Covent Garden, W.C., on Wednesday, the 7th January, 1914. Verbatim report of the proceedings from the shorthand notes of J. W. T. Ley.
Chapman & Hall, London. Under the Auspices of The Dickens Fellowship (London Branch).,1914 
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (9.6 x 7.3 inches). 79pp, plus wraps. A Very good copy in the original blue paper wraps, lettered in black to the spine and both panels. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed but generally very good indeed. Contains Shaw's verdict, delivered as the forman of the Jury, on pages 78-79. A scarce literary curiosity. Aside from the actors playing the parts of Dicken's Characters, the Jury pool at the 'trial' contained such names as Hillaire Belloc; Pett Ridge; W. W. Jacobs, & William De Morgan. Laurence B81.: 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Edits.; . FABIANISM AND THE EMPIRE. A Manifesto by the Fabian Society. 2 copies.
Archibald Constable and Co, Ltd. & A. C. Fifield. London.,1900 
FIRST & FABIAN, 1st HARDBACK EDITION. 8vo. First edition. 1900. A very good copy in original blue paper wraps, lettered in dark blue to spine and both panels. With; the scarce hardback Fabian edition. 1900. The Fabian Society authorised the binding up of 189 copies in quarter green buckram, brown paper boards, lettered in black. Top gilt. Both volumes are in very good condition throughout and are each housed in a green cloth covered chemise. The pair in a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A 41 (Note).: 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Edits.; Various authors. FABIAN ESSAYS IN SOCIALISM. By Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, William Clarke, Sydney Olivier, Annie Besant, Graham Wallas and Hubert Bland.
The Fabian Society. London.,1889 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A very good copy. Original green cloth with dark green lettering and decoration, designed by Walter Crane, to front board and spine. Binding is a little rubbed and bumped to corners but overall this is a very good, tight copy. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence BB7.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Introduces.; Lloyd. J. Henry & Scouller. R. E. TRADE UNIONISM FOR CLERKS.
Cecil Palmer and Hayward. London.,1910 
FIRST EDITION. Contains Shaw's 6 page 'A Forword to the Clerks'. (8.2 x 5.4 inches). Original white paper wraps, lettered in black. Edges a little bumped but overall in very good condition. Laurence B109. : 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Prefaces.; DAVIES. W. H. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SUPERTRAMP.
A. C. Fifield. London.,1908 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A very good, clean tight copy. As is common with this title the pages have been trimmed very close to the top of the text with a large margin at the bottom. Original beige cloth with red lettering to front board and spine. Binding is a little darkened but overall this is a very good copy. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence B45.: 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Prefaces.; RICHTER. LINA. FAMILY LIFE IN GERMANY UNDER THE BLOCKADE. Compiled by Lina Richter from reports from Doctors, School Nurses, Children's Judges and Teachers. With a preface by Bernard Shaw.
National Labour Press. Ltd. London.,1919 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A very good copy. Original printed grey paper wraps. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence B111.: 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . STATEMENT OF THE EVIDENCE IN CHIEF OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW... Before the Joint - Committee on Stage Plays (Censorship and Theatre Licensing).
Printed Privately. Confidential.,1909 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 56pp. One of only 250 copies privately printed by R. & R. Clark of Edinburgh. Inscribed by Shaw on the half title page to Frances Noyes Hart; "The Committee refused to accept this statement; and there was a very pretty row about it which is fully described in the preface to the Shewing up of Blanco Posnet. G. Bernard Shaw. London. 3rd Oct. 1931. To Frances Noyes Hart". A fine copy in original blue stiff card wrappers printed in black to upper cover. Housed in a blue vellum chemise which is lettered in gilt, reproducing the exact lettering, even using the same typeface, as the printed front cover. This is then housed in a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is rubbed and worn but has done its job of keeping the booklet and chemise in fine condition. Frances Noyes Hart was an American short story writer. She became famous after winning the Pulizer prize for her 1927 Crime novel, The Bellamy Trial. Laurence A98.: 
Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . VOTE! VOTE !! VOTE!!!. Fabian Leaflet no. 43.
Fabian Society. London.,1892 
SOLE PRINTING. Single leaf fly-sheet, printed on one side only. (8.2 x 5.5 inches). Issued by the Fabian Society, Shaw starts out by stating that this is an Election leaflet, not a party leaflet, and urges the reader to Vote; "Even if you vote wrong, it is far better to make an honest mistake than to shirk your duty and renounce your right as a citizen". Fine condition. A search of Copac shows up only one copy, that in the British Library. Laurence A15. : 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . BACK TO METHUSELAH.
Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1921 
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. In the rare original dustwrapper which has a 1 inch closed tear to the front hinge and a couple of small chips to the top of the spine. The wrapper is cgenerally clean & bright. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A161b.: 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . THE IMPOSSIBILITIES OF ANARCHISM. Fabian Tract no. 45.
The Fabian Society. London.,1893 
FIRST EDITION. (8.2 x 5.4 inches). 28pp, including printed wrap covers. Issued by the Fabian Society. This English edition was the only one published until an unauthorised American edition in 1920. Fine condition. Laurence A21a. : 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . HOW TO SETTLE THE IRISH QUESTION.
The Talbot Press, Dublin : Constable & Co. London.,1917 
FIRST EDITION. (9 x 5.7 inches). 32pp. Publishers dark blue printed wraps, lettered and ruled in black to front cover. A little rubbing to edges but overall in very good condition indeed. Laurence A145. : 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. Fabian Tract no. 226.
The Fabian Society. London.,1929 
FIRST EDITION. (8.2 x 5.4 inches). 12pp, including printed wrap covers. Issued by the Fabian Society. Fine condition. Laurence A191. : 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . SOCIALISM AND SUPERIOR BRAINS. A reply to Mr. Mallock. Fabian Socialist series number 8.
A. C. Fifield. London.,1910 
SECOND PRINTING, FIRST BOOK EDITION. Originally issued in 1909 as a pamphlet - Fabian Tract No.146. 8vo. A very good copy. Original brown cloth spine. Pink paper covered boards with red lettering to front board. Binding is a little darkened but overall this is a very good, tight copy. Previous owners bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A102b.: 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . A PLAN OF CAMPAIGN FOR LABOR. Fabian Tract no. 49.
The Fabian Society. London.,1894 
FIRST EDITION. (8.2 x 5.3 inches). 36pp. Original paper wraps, lettered in black. Issued by the Fabian Society. Very good condition. Laurence A22. : 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . COMMON SENSE ABOUT THE WAR. A Supplement to The New Statesman. A weekly review of Politics and Literature. Volume IV. No.84. Saturday, November 14, 1914.
The Statesman Publishing Co. Ltd. London.,1914 
4to. 121-152pp + 32pp. A bright, crisp and clean copy of the supplement in the original paper wraps. The issue of The New Statesman is a little worn and creased to the edges, the covers darkened, but overall a good copy. Protected in a green cloth chemise, housed in a green cloth covered slip case with twin tan morocco labels and gilt lettering to the spine. The slip case is a bit rubbed, but generally very good. (Dan Laurence, A bibliography of the works of G. B. Shaw, A30 ) .: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . ANDROCLES AND THE LION, OVERRULED, PYGMALION.
Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1916 
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. A very good copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A137b.: 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . SAINT JOAN. A Chronicle Play in six scenes and an Epilogue.
Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1924 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A little offsetting to the endpapers otherwise a fine copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. In the rare original dustwrapper which is clean and bright but has split along the front hinge. The wrapper is complete and could be easily restored. Overall a near fine copy. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A170.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . MISALLIANCE. With a Treatise on Parents & Children.
Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1919 
Reprint of 1914 edition. 8vo. A very good copy in original green cloth, lettered in black to spine. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Reprint of Laurence A128.: 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . THE COMMON SENSE OF MUNICIPAL TRADING. 2 copies.
Archibald Constable and Co, Ltd. & A. C. Fifield. London.,1904/08 
FIRST & SECOND EDITION. 8vo. First edition. 1904. A very good copy in original blue cloth, lettered in dark blue to spine and front board. With; Second edition. 1908. Fabian Socialist series. No. 5. With a new 8-page preface. A Very good copy in the original printed orange paper wraps. Both volumes are in very good condition throughout and are each housed in a green cloth covered chemise. The pair in a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A 54 & 54b.: 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >