|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
NIELSEN. KAY. Illustrates.; Moe, J, & Asbjornsen. P. EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON. Old tales form the North. Hodder & Stoughton. London.,ND (1914). FIRST EDITION. 4to. (11.4 x 9.2 inches). Beautifully illustrated with 25 fine tipped in colour plates, each with a printed tissue guard. The colour plates are mounted onto thick cream paper within a triple ruled gilt and black border. Illustrated mono title page and 22 other fine, striking, mono illustrations thoughout the text. Chapter ends with decorative Peacock and hanging flowers design. Each page decorated with a line of fanned floral designs across the top and bottom of text. Previous owners neat inscription (dated 1916) on blank verso of frontis. A previous owner has written on the contents page, after the words East of the Sun and West of the Moon... "is Clay Town". No other writing or marking throughout the book. A very good copy in a recent fine binding of full dark blue morocco. Spine witrh raised bands, ruled in gilt. Compartments lettered and fully decorated in gilt. Floral gilt border on boards. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Housed in a grey buckram covered clam shell box. The spine with a black morocco label, lettered in gilt. Overall a lovely copy of this beautiful book. Among the very best of the early Twentieth century illustrated gift books.: Price:
2000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
NISTER.Publisher.; . LAUGHING TIMES. London.Ernest Nister.New York.E.P. Dutton.,circa 1890. Large 8vo.180 x 300 mm.8 leaves,including boards,of animal poems,colour pictures of cats,geese,foxes in human clothing.Made of "Untearable" ( as cover proudly states) paper- paper laid over a muslin like base.Red stained edges. Green cloth spine.A little worn,nevertheless an interesting and fun late Victorian Children's Book.: Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
NOLAN. MICHAEL.; . A TREATISE ON THE LAWS FOR THE RELIEF AND SETTLEMENT OF THE POOR. The Third edition, with considerable corrections. Printed by A. Strahan for J. Butterworth and Son. London.,1814 THREE VOLUMES. 8vo. Vol.1. xlviii,566pp,8pp ads; Vol.2.xxiv,622pp; Vol.3.xvi,374pp. Minor hole to prelim pages of volume one otherwise a clean tight set in contemporary brown calf bindings with ruled lines & numbering, and red title labels, all in gilt, to the spines. Hinges all professionally repaired. Blind stamped rope border to the boards. Edges a but rubbed and bumped but overall a very good set. Previous owners attractive armorial bookplate (Samuel Wells, Jun. of Huntingdon) to all of the front pastedown endpapers and neat hand written notes to the first 2 volume's front free endpapers.: Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
O'BRIAN. PATRICK.; . THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD. Collins. London.,1984 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. The tenth novel in O'Brian's Aubrey and Maturin series. Pages margins are browned as is common with this book, otherwise a fine tight copy in publishers dark green boards with gilt lettering and publishers device to the spine. In the original full colour illustrated dustwrapper with the publishers price clip and new circular gold price(9.95) sticker to the inner flap. It appears the publisher had a change of mind regarding the price either at the time of publication, or very shortly after as few copies with the original, lower, price exist. There is a minor production fault where the original laminate has wrinkled along the front hinge, otherwise a near fine example of the dustwrapper with just a hint of fadig to the red spine, only noticable when studied closely. Generally a nice, clean and bright copy.: Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
O'DUFFY.EIMAR.; . THE WASTED ISLAND. Martin Lester,Limited.Dublin.,1919 FIRST EDITION.Very good copy in publishers green cloth,spine lettered in black.With the extremely rare original colour illustrated dustwrapper.Front panel with illustration by Matthew W.Barry.Spine,which is a bit dulled, lettered in green (price 7/- net).Rear panel with publishers advert.Small (7 x 3 mm) hole to the bottom of the spine otherwise a very good bright example of the rare wrapper.A lovely copy of this powerful novel,set against the background of the Easter Rising.: Price:
1250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
O'FLAHERTY.LIAM.; . THE TENT.And other stories. Jonathan Cape.London.,1926 FIRST EDITION.With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “To Alan Steele With aff. Regards from Liam O’Flaherty”.Steele was the author’s publisher.Original green cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black and red.With the scarce original publishers dustjacket.Some partial browning to the endpapers but an excellent copy in the somewhat tanned dustjacket with two very small chips.: Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
OAKLEY.GRAHAM.; . MAGICAL CHANGES. Macmillan Children's books.London.,1979 FIRST EDITION.Oblong 4to.(10.7 x 9.7 inches).Split pages with two full colour illustrations each side,each of which links up to the image above or below to give many unusual combinations.Publishers original laminated boards.Some rubbing to the edges but overall a very good copy of this odd but fascinating book.: Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
OATES. WHITNEY. J. and:; O'NEILL. EUGENE, Jr. Edit. THE COMPLETE GREEK DRAMA. All the extant tragedies of Aeschylus, Sophocles, and Euripides, and the Comedies of Aristophanes and Menander, in a variety of translations. Random House. New York. ND.,circa 1940's Twelfth Printing. Originally published in 1938. 2 volumes. Large 8vo. (9.1 x 6.1 inches). Vol. 1. Frontis, xlviii,1186pp : Vol. 2. Frontis, vi, 1236pp. Fine copies in fine early leather bindings by Maurin. Full red morocco. Spines with four raised bands, each with a decorative floral gilt roll. Compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Double ruled borders on the boards. The board edges are ruled in gilt. Turn-ins with decorative roll within double ruled gilt border. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. A fine and attractive set of this major work.: Price:
675.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
ODD.GILBERT.E.; . WAS THE REFEREE RIGHT?. Nicholson & Watson.London.,1952 FIRST EDITION.14 mono plates.Foreword by Len Harvey.A near fine copy in very good dustwrapper with photo of the bout between Jack Dempsey and Gene Tunney in 1927.Some rubbing and creasing to the edges but still overall a very good bright copy.Detailed accounts of 14 fights that ended with controversial decisions by the referee's.: Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
ODD.GILBERT.E.; . DEBATABLE DECISIONS. Nicholson & Watson.London.,1953 FIRST EDITION.12 mono plates.Foreword by Freddie Mills.Some offsetting to the endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in very good dustwrapper with photo of the bout between Randolph Turpin and Sugar Ray Robinson in 1951.Some rubbing and creasing to the edges but still overall a very good bright copy.Detailed accounts of 13 fights that ended with controversial decisions by the referee's.: Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
OGILVIE.WILL.H.; . FAIR GIRLS AND GRAY HORSES. With other Verses. Angus & Robertson Ltd.London.,1914 EARLY REPRINT.8vo.(7.1 x 4.9 inches).Fine leather binding by Birdsall of rull red crushed morocco.Spine with raised bands,each with gilt piping.Compartments ruled and lettered in gilt.Marbled endpapers.Inner boards with double gilt rule.Board edges piped in gilt.All edges gilt.Neat previous owners inscription to front free endpaper.A very good tight copy in a fine mid twentieth century binding.: Price:
185.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
OGILVY, J.S.; . A PILGRIMAGE IN SURREY. George Routledge & Sons Limited, London.,1914. FIRST EDITION.Two 4to volumes. 47 attractive full colour plates with tissue guards.Publisher's dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and black lettering and central map of surrey on front board. Rubbing to top and tail of spine and fore-edges. Some neat ink annotation bottom margin of one page. Some foxing to half titles. A handsome, informative work.: Price:
130.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
OPIE. IONA & PETER. Edit.; . THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF NURSERY RHYMES. Oxford at the Clarendon Press.,1951 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Illustrated with 24 full page mono plates and 40 smaller engravings in the text. The plates show a very faint damp stain to the margins and the whole book has some light wrinkling to the page edges but without any staining or marking which would suggest that the book has been exposed to damp at some time but, unusually, it has not marked the text pages at all. Overall a very good clean copy in a fine early binding by Zaehnsdorf of London for Hatchards bookshop. Half green crushed morocco, raised bands, ruled in blind. Red title label ruled and lettered in gilt. Marbled paper on boards. Top edge gilt. Spine a little faded but overall a very good copy of this scarce edition. : Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
ORCZY.BARONESS.; . THE ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL. Hutchinson & Co.London.,1908 FIRST EDITION.Endpapers browned and small corner piece missing from rear free endpapers.Previous owners name and inscription on front free endpaper.Front paste down has the bookplate of Journalist,Labour MP and,in later life, obsequious Thatcherite social climber Woodrow Wyatt.Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to front board and spine.Small area of light fading to the front board.Edges a bit rubbed and corners bumped.Overall a near to very good copy.: Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
ORPEN. Sir. WILLIAM.; . ORIGINAL SELF PORTRAIT INK DRAWING,in. AN ONLOOKER IN FRANCE. 1917 - 1919. Williams and Norgate.London.,1921 FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo.(10.2 x 7.8 inches). Illustrated with 96 plates. Publishers original green cloth binding with gilt lettering and ruling to spine. Binding a bit rubbed and bumped but overall sound and the gilt still bright. This copy has a full page original ink self portrait of Orpen on the front blank endpaper, showing the artist painting the famous American Wall Street lawyer and art collector, Paul Cravath.----The drawing is inscribed by Orpen at the bottom of the page "My very dear Mr Cravath-It was a big job to tackle on those hot summer afternoons you must admit. All good wishes in 1922.-------(?) William Orpen". The drawing shows Cravath, a large man who stood 6ft 4inches, sat posing while a much smaller Orpen, the heat rising from his head and his sleeves rolled up, paints the portrait.------The book has the bookplate of the prolific author and traveller Cecil Roberts who has written a note on the blank verso of the frontis piece about Cravath and how he commissioned Orpen to paint his portrait, for a sum of £5000 plus expenses. While staying with Cravath at his Regency Long Island home, where the portrait was painted, Orpen gave Cravath this book as a memento. After Cravath died (in 1940) the house, and presumably some of the contents, was bought by Baron Eugene de Rothschild (in 1942) and Roberts notes that he was often his guest there. He doesn't explain how the book came to be his. There is one more note from Roberts,under the portrait of Lord Riddell (plate XLIX) mentioning his being at a press dinner given for him in 1919.---------Aside from being third in charge, and legal advisor, of the American War Mission during the Inter-allied War Conference of 1917, the first American mission to a European council in history, Paul Cravath is mainly known for his "Cravath System" which transformed the way law firms work and is still in use today. The "Cravath system" included hiring new law school graduates, then training them within the firm as associates,and eventually inviting the best to become partners. Throughout the twentieth century most of the growth of the big law firms relied on this system of recruiting, internal training, and loyalty to the firm.-----A nice self portrait of the Artist at work, all the better for being within a copy of Orpen's fascinating war memoir.: Price:
5000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
ORWELL. GEORGE.; . NINETEEN EIGHTY FOUR. Secker and Warburg. London.,1949 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Neat previous owners name on the top of the title page, otherwise a fine copy in recent leather binding of full dark green morocco. Spine with raised bands. Compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Gilt ruled border on boards. Marbled endpapers. Original cloth spine bound in at rear. Top edge gilt.: Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
OXLEY.JAMES.E.; . THE FLETCHERS AND LONGBOWSTRINGMAKERS OF LONDON. By Commission of the Master,Wardens and Court Assistants of the Worshipful Company of Fletchers.,1968 FIRST EDITION.Large 8vo.(10 x 7.5 inches).Colour frontis and 9 mono plates.A very good copy in publishers black cloth with the Fletchers arms stamped in gilt to the centre of the front board.Spine lettered in gilt.: Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
O`CONNER.JOHN.Illustrates.; LILLO.GEORGE. THE LONDON MERCHANT. Or The history of George Barnwell. Harvill press.London.,1949 FIRST EDITION.Small 8vo.Loose errata slip states that although the title page is dated 1948 the book was not published until 17 January 1949,because of production difficulties.Introduction by Bonamy Dobree.5 wood engravings by John O`Conner.Text printed in Eric Gill`s Perpetua type.Very good copy in publishers burgundy cloth,spine lettered in gilt.Original dustwrapper printed in blue and black.Small amount of loss to the top of spine and some minor darkening to spine and edges.Overall a fine book in a very good dustwrapper.: Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
PAINE.THOMAS.; . RIGHTS OF MAN.Bound with RIGHTS OF MAN;PART THE SECOND.Combining Principle and Practice. Eighth edition. J.S.Jordan.London.,1791 & 92. Two works in one volume.Small 4o.(8.4 x 5.4 inches).The first title-Bound without half title,iii-x,7-172pp.The second part also without half title.iii-xvi,178pp,including the 4pp appendix.4pp publishers adverts.Eighth Jordan printing of the first part,after the rare Johnson printing of the same year,the second part is the eighth edition.A few leaves with some minor foxing,particularly the last page of the first part,and previous owners name on front pastedown endpaper,Front free endpaper removed,otherwise very good copies in early nineteenth century full tan diced calf binding.Spine with raised bands,brown title label,gilt.Spine rubed and a bit dull but still an attractive early binding.: Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
PAINE.THOMAS.; . RIGHTS OF MAN.Bound with RIGHTS OF MAN;PART THE SECOND.Combining Principle and Practice. Fourth and Fifth editions. J.S.Jordan.London.,1791 & 92. Two works in one volume.Small 4o.(8.4 x 5.4 inches).The first title-Bound without half title,iii-x,7-172pp.The second part also without half title.iii-xvi,178pp,including the 4pp appendix.4pp publishers adverts.Fourth Jordan printing of the first part,after the rare Johnson printing of the same year,the second part is the Fifth edition.A few leaves with some minor foxing.Front free endpaper removed,otherwise very good copies in early nineteenth century half tan calf binding.Spine with brown title label,gilt.Spine rubbed and a bit dull and hinges cracked but holding,Small chips to edges but still an attractive early binding.: Price:
625.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
PANKHURST. E(stelle). SYLVIA.; . THE SUFFRAGETTE. The history of the Women's Militant Suffrage Movement 1905-1910. Gay & Hancock Limited. London.,1911 REPRINT of original May 1911 edition. 8vo. (7.6 x 5.2 inches). Signed by Emmeline Pankhurst, her daughters Christabel and E. Sylvia, the book's author, and also by Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence, on a front free endpaper. Errata leaf at front. Portrait frontis of Sylvia plus 31 full page mono photographic plates throughout the text. One page preface by Emmeline, plus 3 page one writen by Sylvia. Index at rear. Some minor toning to page edges otherwise a very good copy in the publishers purple cloth with 3 triangles, in the Suffragette's colours of green, white & purple in front of a set of gilt prison bars, and title and author lettered in white, to the front board. Spine lettered in gilt. The spine cloth is darkened, although the gilt is still bright, and corners bumped and rubbed but still a very good copy of this scarce title. Authoir signed copies of this book are scarce. To have one signed not only by the Author, but also her Mother and Her older Sister, both founders of the movement, and also one of the more famous activists, is rare.: Price:
6000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
PANKHURST.CHRISTABEL.; . THE GREAT SCOURGE AND HOW TO END IT. E.Pankhurst,London.,1913 FIRST EDITION.A very near fine,clean,bright copy with the rare Suffragette weekly newspaper subscription leaf still intact at end.Publishers paper wraps printed in black to front panel and spine.Minor loss to the botom of the spine and a small closed tear to the top front hinge but overall a lovely copy of this uncommon work concerning sexual diseases,mostly Syphilis and Gonorrhoea and their medical,social and political impact.: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
PANORAMA.; Hand Coloured. Panorama of the Kings and Queens of England from William the Conquerer to Queen Victoria. NP. ND.,Circa 1840 Folding Concertina book. (4.5 x 3 inches). 36 leaves which measure 96 inches (244 cms) when fully extended. Each leaf has a hand coloured portrait of the Monarch with a few lines of text printed below the image highlighting their achievements and major events in their reign. The last leaf shows a young Victoria and Albert. The last event noted on her page is her marriage in February 1840. In the original publishers blue/green cloth boards with gilt lettering to front within a gilt border. The boards are heavily stained and marked. The edges are rubbed and worn. Light staining to the bottom of most of the plates. Previous owners name, dated 1850, written on rear inside board above a stamp which states "Made in England". A rare item. A search of the holdings listed on Worldcat, the Worlds largest library catalogue, shows no copy of this edition, although there is a different format book of Kings and Queens, which is larger and has four portraits to each page, listed.: Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
PAPE. FRANK. C(heyne). Illustrates.; . THE BOOK OF PSALMS. With twenty-four coloured plates by Frank C. Pape. Hutchinson & Co. London. ND.,1913 SIGNED, LIMITED, PAPE EDITION. Large 8vo (10 x 7.6 inches). One of only 150 numbered copies, signed by Pape, this number 21. Colour frontis and twenty three tipped in colour plates, mounted onto thick art paper with a beige printed border, each with a printed tissue guard. Publishers delux vellum binding with elaborate gilt decoration, by Pape, and lettering to front board and spine. The vellum is a tiny bit mottled and has a few small scratches but the gilt is still bright and overall the condition is very good indeed. Top edge gilt. Neat book plate on half title. Decorative beige endpapers with illustrations and decoration by Pape. A very good, bright and fresh copy of this beautiful book.: Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
PARKER.ERIC.Edits and Introduces.; Various authors. THE LONSDALE ANTHOLOGY OF SPORTING PROSE & VERSE. Seeley,Service & Co.Ltd.London.,1932 FIRST EDITION.Illustrated with 22 plates including colour frontis,by various artists.Contains writings by many authors including Izaak Walton,John Buchan,William shakespeare,Neville Cardus,Bernard Darwin,Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and many others.Sports covered include Boxing,Archery,Tennis,Golf,Football,Hunting,Polo, and Cricket.Some foxing to fore edge of pages but overall very clean internally.Bound in the publishers delux quarter green leather binding,spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt.Marbled endpapers.Top edge gilt.A lovely copy.: Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
PARROTT.URSULA.; . EX-WIFE. Brentano,London.,1929 FIRST U.K.EDITION.Very good bright copy in the rare original dustwrapper with highly stylised lettering in blue,yellow and red.Designed by Alan Rogers.A 1920's best seller relating to a young New York womans life.Divorce,marriage,sex equality.A bit like a 1920's version of Sex in the City.Published anonymously.: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
PATTERSON.E.; . THE MERMAID AND OTHER PIECES. With an introduction by S.C.F. Published by the Author.Cardiff.,June 1897. FIRST,AND ONLY,EDITION.A printed declaration opposite the title page states "Subscribers edition.There will be no second edition of this book as it now stands".Inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper "To T.H.Thomas,Esq.(Followed by a name that i cannot make out,written in Welsh),with the author's compliments and his best wishes.Cardiff,June 21/97.E.Patterson".Endpapers have several newspaper cuttings concerning Patterson and reviews of his later book,Vagabondage.A very good copy in green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine.Rare.A search of the Copac catalogue shows only one copy,held by the British Library.: Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
PEAKE. MERVYN. Illustrates.; Palmer. E. Clephan. THE YOUNG BLACKBIRD. Allan Wingate. London.,1953 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (8 x 5.3 inches). Illustrated with full page frontis and several smaller drawings by Peake throughout the text. Previous owners bookplate on front free endpaper. A very good copy in 1st issue binding of green cloth with gilt Blackbird design by Peake to the front board. The spine is lettered and illustrated with the blackbird, also in gilt. A very bright copy in a very good dustwrapper that shows some darkening to the spine and a couple of very small chipps to the edges. Overall a very good copy of this uncommon book.: Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
PEARSALL. DORA. W.; . THE STORY OF FOUR LITTLE SABOTS. Frederick Warne & Co. London.,1906 FIRST EDITION. 6mo. (6 x 3.9 inches). 86pp. Wonderful colour illustrations throughout, some full page. Decorative endpapers printed in colour. A fine and bright copy in publishers grey/green paper covered boards with a colour onlay to the front panel, above a simple ruled design. Clogs and Arrow-joined hearts within the lines and both the spine and front panel are lettered, all in white. Fine. A rare suvivor in such wonderful condition.: Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
PENNELL. JOSEPH.; . LITHOGRAPHY AND LITHOGRAPHERS. Some chapters in the history of the art by Elizabeth Robins Pennell, together with descriptions and technical explanations of modern artistic methods by Joseph Pennel, President of the Senefelder Club. The Macmillan Company. New York.,1916 LIMITED EDITION. 4to. (12.1 x 9.2 inches). Illustrated with 79 mono plates by many fine artists, including; Whistler, Brangwyn, Delacroix, Goya, William Blake, & Toulouse-Lautrec. One of only 58 delux copies issued with an extra vellum bound portfolio, containing three Proof lithographs, and with a seperate colophon leaf, numbered and signed by Joseph Pennell , this number 30. A fine copy of the book and portfolio. Both bound in full white vellum with gilt lettering to the front board. The book volume is also lettered in gilt to the spine. Top edge gilt. Silk ties lacking from the portfolio otherwise both are fine and bright copies due to being housed in the original publishers drop lid box with dark brown lettering to the front cover and spine. The box has rubbing and bumping to the edges and is knocked and loose but essentially complete and has taken its knocks while doing its job of protecting the volumes within. This box is now protected within a black cloth covered slip case with a red morocco label, ruled and lettered in gilt. An uncommonly fine set of this beautifully produced limited edition.: Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
PEPYS. SAMUEL.; Braybrooke. Richard, Lord. Edits. MEMOIRS OF SAMUEL PEPYS, ESQ. F.R.S. Secretary to the Admiralty in the reigns of Charles II. and James II. Comprising his Diary from 1659 to 1669, deciphered by the Rev. John Smith, A.B of St. John's College, Cambridge, from the original short hand Ms. in the Pepysian Library, And a selection from his Private Correspondence. Henry Colburn. London.,1825 FIRST EDITION. Two volumes. 4to. (11.9 x 9.4 inches). Volume 1; Half title, frontispiece portrait of Samuel Pepys, xlii; 498pp, xlixpp (index for both volumes). Publishers advert leaf. ---- Volume 2 contains 2 sections; The remains of the Diary and the Correspondence. Diary; Half title, frontispiece engraving of Pepys' Library in York Buildings, title-page, 348pp. + correspondence; title, vii,311pp. Illustrated with 13 full page plates (2 pedigrees, Facsimile of Pepys handwriting, 7 portraits, 1 map, and 2 views. Aside from some minor foxing, mostly the margins, to the plates (which also show offsetting to the opposite leaves), this is a very bright, clean, tight set. Finely bound in contemporary bindings, by J. Taylor Seton of Edinburgh, of full brown calf. Rebacked with the original spines laid down. Raised bands, compartments decorated in gilt. Twin red labels, ruled and lettered in gilt. Boards with double gilt ruled and blind decorative borders. Original endpapers with small green bookbinders ticket in top corner of front paste-downs. Edges and corners a bit bumped and rubbed but still a very attractive pair of early bindings on this very bright copy.: Price:
2000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
PETERS.ELLIS.; . DEATH MASK. Collins Crime Club.London.,1959 FIRST EDITION.Fine clean copy of the book in a near fine dustwrapper with slight darkening to the spine and rear panel.Price (10s.6d.net) still intact.Overall a very good,tight,bright copy of the authors first crime novel.: Price:
185.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
PETTIT. MARY S.; . VERSES STORIES AND TRANSLATIONS. Privately Printed at The Torch Press, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, for the Author. Minneapolis.,1915 Small 8vo. (6.5 x 4 inches). Fine, clean copy. Contemporary binding of full tan calf. Spine with raised bands, each with gilt piping. Compartments fully ruled and decorated in gilt. Triple dark red labels, ruled and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Triple gilt ruled border on boards. Gilt ruled and decorated turn-ins. Plain grey endpapers. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. A very good, bright copy in a highly attractive early twentieth century leather binding.: Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
PEVSNER.NIKOLAUS.; . BERKSHIRE. The Buildings of England. Penguin Books.London.,1966 FIRST EDITION.Cloth bound/Dustwrapper edition,(also published in paperback).8vo.Illustrated with a double page map and 64 pages of mono photographs.Aside from a small stamp to the half title (Supplied for the public service),this is a fine,clean and tight copy in a fine dustwrapper.: Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
PHILLIPS.E.MARCH.; BOLTON.ARTHUR.T.Edits. THE GARDENS OF ITALY. With historical and descriptive notes. Country Life Ltd.London.,1919 REVISED EDITION.Folio (15.8 x 11.3 inches).Originally published as a smaller work in 1905,this edition has been greatly revised,with new architectural notes throughout and sections on Roman and Florentine architecture enlarged considerably.Whole new chapters on the villas and gardens of Venetia,the Lake district,and Genoa have been added.Fully illustrated with colour frontis and 418 mono photographic plates and plans,including approximately 150 not featured in the 1905 edition.Publishers two tone dark red cloth.Gilt plinth decoration to front board.Spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt.All edges gilt.Some rubbing to the cloth and corners bumped.Overall a very good copy of this scarce and beautiful book. : Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
PHILLPOTTS.BEATRICE.; . FAIRY PAINTINGS. Ash & Grant.London.,1978 FIRST EDITION.Hardback version.Illustrated with forty full page colour plates and a few mono illustrations in text.Very good copy in publishers green boards and lightly creased colour illustrated dustwrapper.: Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
PHILLPOTTS.EDEN.; Readers Library Film Edition. WIDECOMBE FAIR. The Farmers Wife. The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd.London.,1928 First Readers Library Film Edition.Small 8vo.6.7 x 4.2 inches.Page edges browned as usual but generally a very good copy in publishers burgundy cloth binding.Front board and spine lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt.Spine has oxidised resulting in the gilt being dulled.Featuring 8 mono stills from the film,starring Lillian Hall Davies and Jameson Thomas.Original full colour dustwrapper without any mention of this title in the listings.Minor loss to outer hinges but overall very good indeed.:. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
PIGOU. A. C.; ROBERTSON. DENNIS. H. ECONOMIC ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES. P. S. King & Son, Ltd. London.,1931 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publishers burgundy cloth with gilt ruling and lettering to spine. Front board with blind double ruled border and lettering. Small amount of rubbing to the very bottom of the spine, which shows some minor and uiniform fading. Overall a very good, tight and bright copy.: Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
PLATH. SYLVIA.; . A DAY IN JUNE. Embers Handpress. Ely.,1981 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (7.9 x 5.3 inches).12pp, colophon. Limited edition. One of only 160 numbered copies, this number 12, hand printed at the press. This copy is one of only 75 that were printed on Langley Barcham Green hand made paper. Covered in original textured grey Auvergne paper wraps printed in dark grey, blue and black to the panels. A fine copy. : Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
PLATH. SYLVIA.; . THE GREEN ROCK. Embers Handpress. Ely.,1982 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (8 x 5.3 inches). 16pp, colophon. Limited edition. One of only 160 numbered copies, this number 44, hand printed at the press. Covered in original textured green Auvergne paper wraps printed in dark green to the front panel and spine. A fine copy. According to Sylvia Plath, and Ted Hughes Bibliographer Stephen Tabor, about a quarter of this print run was damaged and no more than 120 were sold.: Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
PLATH. SYLVIA.; . ARIEL. Faber & Faber. London.,1965 FIRST EDITION. Fine, bright copy of the book in a fine leather binding. Recent full red morocoo, spine with five raised bands, gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edge gilt. A lovely copy of this classic book. Only 3100 copies printed.: Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
PLATH.SYLVIA.; . CROSSING THE WATER. Faber & Faber.London.,1971. FIRST EDITION.Publishers blue cloth which is very slightly bumped to top and bottom of spine,otherwise near fine in very good original dustwrapper with very minor rubbing and chipping to top and bottom of spine.Overall a very good copy.:literature. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
PLUTARCH.; Lowinsky.Thomas.Illustrates. THE LIVES OF THE NOBLE GRECIANS AND ROMANES. Compared Together by that Grave Learned Philosopher & Historiographer, Plutarke of Chæronea: Translated out of Greeke into French by James Aymot, Abbot of Bellozane, Bishop of Auxerre, one of the King's Privy Counsel, and Great Amner of Fraunce. And out of French into Englishe, by Thomas North. Printed at The Shakespeare Head Press, Stratford Upon Avon for Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston and New York.,1928 EIGHT VOLUMES. Large 8vo.(9.3 x 6.5 inches). LIMITED EDITION. Number 125 of 500 sets published for America. Mono frontis,with printed tissue guard, in each volume. The text decorated with Lowinsky's engraved head and tail pieces. Finely bound in contemporary half burgundy morocco by the Riverside Press. Spines with raised bands, ruled in blind. Compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt.Light red cloth on boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Some rubbing and cracking to the surface leather on the hinges of the first volume, but still holding firm and without and spliting to the main leather of the binding, but still an attractive set of early fine quality leather bindings on this beautifully produced edition. Overall a lovely set.:. Price:
800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
POE. EDGAR ALLAN.; . THE CENTENARY POE. Tales, Poems, Criticism, Marginalia and Eureka by Edgar Allan Poe. Edited and with an introduction by Montagu Slater. Theodore Brun Limited in conjunction with The Bodley Head. London.,1949 LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY SLATER. 8vo. (8.7 x 5.6 inches). Edition De Luxe. One of only 120 numbered copies, signed by Slater, for the members of the Collector's Book Club, out of a total printing of 400 copies. Published simultaneously with the first edition. Finely bound, for the publisher, in full black morocco by G. A. Cramp & Sons Ltd of Mitcham, Surrey. Gilt stamped Raven to the front board. Spine lettered and decorated with Spider, Skull, Hour-Glass, and Crown, all in gilt. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy.: Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
POLLARD.Major HUGH B.C.; . THE SPORTSMAN'S COOKERY BOOK. Country Life,Ltd.London.,1926 FIRST EDITION.8vo.(8.5 x 7 inches).Decorated initial letters to each chapter.A very good copy in a fine early binding by Bumpus of London.Half tan calf,spine with raised bands and twin light and dark brown labels,gilt.Marbled paper on boards.Circular brown calf label,with owners initials,on front board.Marbled endpapers.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.Previous owners small neat inscription "C.M.H from K.M.H" on front blank endpaper.Some minor rubbing to extremities but overall a very good copy of this interesting book.In the introduction the author reveals his thoughts on dining. "Really intense and progressive people count the calories in carrots and the vitamins in veal and advise us to live on raw cabbage.This book is not for them,but for the bad lots who openly admit that they like the pleasures of the table and who enjoy life".: Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
POPE. ALEXANDER.; . THE RAPE OF THE LOCK. An heroi-comical poem. Adorned with plates. Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. for F. J. Du Roveray. London.,1801 Reprint of 1798 Illustrated edition. 8vo.(7 x 4.5 inches). Beautifully illustrated with copper engraved frontis and five full page plates by Stothard, Fuseli, Burney & Hamilton. Engraved by Bartolozzi, Bromley, Holloway, Neagle & Smith. A clean and fresh copy in fine twentieth century binding of quarter brick morocco. Spine triple ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt. Beige cloth on boards. Marbled endpapers. A lovely bright copy of this lovely edition.: Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
POPE.ALEXANDER.; . THE WORKS. C.Bathurst,W.Strahan,J and F.Rivington......London.,1770 NINE VOLUMES.8vo.Illustrated with 24 copper engravings.Very good bright set bound in contemporary full tan calf,spines ruled in gilt.Each volume with red morocco title lebel,decorated and lettered in gilt.Some rubbing to most volumes and a few hinges cracked but all still holding firm.Overall an attractive set of eighteenth century bindings.Previous owners bookplate on front paste downs.: Price:
550.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
POTTER. BEATRIX.; . THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Privately printed, for the Author. London. February 1902.,1902 FIRST (privately printed) EDITION, Second printing, with minor alterations to the text. 12mo. ( 5.4 x 4.4 inches). One of only 200 copies printed. The first printing was issued in December 1901 in a edition of 250 copies. Original olive green boards pictorially stamped and titled in black to front cover. Spine rounded, as called for. Colour frontispiece and forty-one full-page black and white illustrations by Potter. Spine and edges a little rubbed and some light foxing to first couple of leaves but overall an excellent copy of this extremely rare edition. Previous owners bookplate (Henry Frederick [Thynne], 6th Marquess of Bath) on endpaper. Housed in a half green morocco solander box. ------ The tale of Peter Rabbit was developed from a picture letter sent by the Author to Noel Moore on September 4th 1893. A few years later, thinking that the story might make a small book, she contacted Moore to see if he had kept the letter and asked if she might borrow it back. Moore had, indeed, kept the letter and gladly returned it. Potter set about expanding the letter and developed the story, and illustrations, that were to become one of the most popular and famous childrens books of the twentieth century. Only when the manuscript had been turned down by several publishers and looked as if it might never be published did Potter turn to this private printing. The book was eventually commercially published by Frederick Warne in October 1902. (Linder. The Writings of Beatrix Potter. Appendix 3, Privately printed editions. Page 420).:. Price:
17500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
POTTER. BEATRIX.; . THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Frederick Warne and Co. London.,1902 FIRST TRADE EDITION. 12mo. (5.65 x 4.4 inches). First state of the text with "wept big tears" on page 51. Illustrated with 30 fine colour plates by the Author throughout. A beautiful, fine, tight and clean copy. Original blue/grey boards with white lettering (with a single dot in the centre of the two "o"s on the front board and the one on the spine) and colour picture of Peter mounted to the blind stamped panel of the front board. Leaf patterned endpapers. One small tear (about quarter inch), without any loss, to the top of the lower inner hinge endpaper otherwise an exceptionally fine and bright copy. The book has been kept clean and fresh by being covered in an early plain glassine wrapper. This glassine is not the original publishers printed wrapper but has certainly been on the book a long time and has done its job of protecting the boards. A rare survivor in such wonderful condition. -------- The book is housed in an attractive leather backed clamshell box of Quarter green morocco. The spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Hand marbled paper covered boards. The box edges covered in dark green cloth.:. Price:
8750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
POWELL.ANTHONY.; . THE SOLDIER'S ART. Heinemann.London.,1966 FIRST EDITION.Very good copy with minor offsetting to the blank endpapers.Original very good dustwrapper,designed by Broom Lynne,with price still intact.Minimal darkening to the spine but sill overall a very cood copy of the eighth title in Powell's Dance to the music of Time series. : Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
POWELL.ANTHONY.; . THE MILITARY PHILOSOPHERS. Heinemann.London.,1968 FIRST EDITION.Very good,tight copy.Original very good dustwrapper,designed by Broom Lynne,with price clipped and decimal price stamped to inner front flap.Overall a very cood copy of the ninth title in Powell's Dance to the music of Time series. : Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
PRIOR. MATTHEW.; . THE POETICAL WORKS. In three volumes. With the Life of the Author. Printed at the Apollo Press, Edinburgh, for John Bell.,1777 FIRST PRINTING OF BELL'S EDITION. 3 vols. 6mo.(5.1 x 3.3 inches). Engraved portrait frontis in volume one. Each volume with extra illustrated title page. Beautiful contemporary bindings of full tree calf. Spines ruled and decorated in gilt. Red and green labels, gilt. Greek key design border on boards in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Fine, clean copies in fine, quality eighteenth century bindings. Issued as part of Bell's Poets of Great Britain series.: Price:
185.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
PULLMAN. PHILIP.; . HIS DARK MATERIALS Trilogy. Signed set. NORTHERN LIGHTS; THE SUBTLE KNIFE; THE AMBER SPYGLASS. With; Lyra's Oxford. Scholastic publications ltd. London./ David Fickling.,1995 FIRST EDITIONS. Three volumes of Trilogy + extra volume. Lovely clean bright copies in original purple, green and blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. There is a minor crease to the rear endpaper of the first volume where it has got wet at some stage, and a tiny stain to the bottom corner of the last few pages, not affecting the text at all, otherwise a near fine copy in original colour 1st state dustwrapper with "Point/Scholastic children's books/7-9 Pratt Street,/London NW10 0AE" on rear inner flap. Price still intact. Small faint stain to the bottom of the rear panel of wrapper and book but not too noticable. Signed bookplate loosely inserted in the front of the book. Overll a bright copy. ----The second volume is fine in fine wrapper and, again, has a signed bookplate loosely inserted. ---- The third book is fine in fine dustwrapper and is signed by Pullman to the title page. Loosely inserted is a small folding booklet on The Alethiometer. Included with the set is a signed first edition of Pullman's 'Lyra Oxford', with the author's signature on the title page. This little book is in fine condition.: Price:
5000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
PUNCH.; HAMMERTON.J.A.Edits. PUNCH LIBRARY OF HUMOUR. The Educational book co Ltd.,circa 1907 25 VOLUMES.Complete..Including Golf stories,Life in london,railway book and Mr.Punch afloat.Each volume fully illustrated throughout by various artists.Original burgundy cloth,gilt.Top edges gilt.Some minor rubbing.Overall a very good set.: Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
PUZO. MARIO.; . THE GODFATHER. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York.,1969 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). A fine and clean copy finely bound in full black morocco. Spine with gilt lettering and wavy line tooling. Front board has the hand holding puppet strings design from the original dustwrapper stamped in gilt. Inner boards with double gilt ruled borders. Red endpapers. All edges gilt. A fine copy in a fine leather binding by The Chelsea Bindery of London.:wph. Price:
1375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
PYNCHON. THOMAS.; . VINELAND. and; MASON & DIXON. Each one of only 2 special copies. Little, Brown & Company, Boston, and; Henry Holt & Company. New York.,1990/97 FIRST EDITIONS, first printings. Large 8vo. Both are fine copies and one of only 2 copies of each which have been specially bound in full burgundy morocco, gilt lettering, decoration and ruling on spines (and decoration to front board of Vineland) with the top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Only 2 copies of each were specialy bound for Pynchon and his Editor Ray A Roberts. These copies are Roberts' and both have his bookplate on the front pastedown endapers. Vineland has a card loosely inserted with Roberts name printed at the top and written below in his hand " 1 / 2 leatherbound. 1 copy to author". --- Mason & Dixon has a slip of paper inside written in Roberts hand " 1 of 2 copies with gold top stain. 1st copy to Thomas Pynchon on 10/28/97." Fine, bright copies.:. Price:
9750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
QUEEN ANNE PRAYER BOOK.; Silver Clasp Binding with Illuminated MSS leaves bound in. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. And administration of the Sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of The Church of England: Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches. Printed by Charles Bill, and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb, deceas'd: Printers to the Queens most Excellent Majesty. London.,1704 ATTRACTIVE QUEEN ANNE CLASP BINDING. 8vo. (7.7 x 5 inches). Fine contemporary full black morocco, spine with raised bands. Compartments ruled and decorated in gilt. Boards with ddecorative gilt ruled panels and floral decoratrion to each outer line. Inner boards with marbled endpapers and gilt decorated borders. Silver corner pieces. Central decorative silver panels with initials 'A A' engraved into them, on each board. Two silver clasps, still present and working. All edges gilt. With 4 pages illuminated Mss (probably early 19th century) on vellum and another 4 pages (18th century) written in black ink, with red initials, on paper, both bound in at the front. Front hinge cracked but firm and some rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom of spine but still an atractive copy. The binding is not signed but certainly the work of a master binder. Previously in the collection of Sir Peter Smithers in Winchester and with his name and address neatly written in ink to the front blank endpaper. Smithers was a Conservative MP, Diplomat, author of a biography of Joseph Addison, and keen horticulturist but is best known for his friendship with Ian Fleming, whom he worked alongside during the war, and is often cited as an inspiration for the Character of James Bond. He formed an impressive library of books and pamphlets published during the short reign of Queen Anne (1702 - 1714) which was offered, all 3750 works, as one lot at Sotheby's Auction in London in 1969. The bulk of the collection is now housed in the Harry Ransom Center at the University of Texas. : Price:
1750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
QUILLER-COUCH.ARTHUR.T.Edits.; . THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE.1250-1918. New edition. Oxford at the Clarenden press.,1942 Early reprint.This new edition was originally published in 1939.India paper edition.8vo.xxviii,1172pp.Finely bound in early half red calf.Spine tolled and lettered in gilt.Red cloth on boards.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.Marbled endpapers.No binders signature but certainly a quality binding.Previous owners inscription,dated 1944,on front free endpaper.Some rubbing to extremities but overall a very good bright copy.:. Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
RACINE. LOUIS.; . RELIGION. A Poem: From the French of the Younger Racine. Printed by W. Strahan. London.,1754 FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Small 4to. (7.3 x 4.7 inches). xii, 216pp. A very good copy of this first English edition, translated from the original French edition of 1742 by James Elphinston. Contemporary full brown calf. Both hinges recently repaired and new red title label, ruled and lettered in gilt, to spine. Board edges rubbed and bumped. Previous owners names, dated 1760, on front paste down endpaper. Overall a very good book in a presentable early binding.: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
RACKHAM. ARTHUR. Illustrates.; BARRIE. J. M. PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS. Hodder & Stoughton. London.,1906 FIRST EDITION. 4to. (10 x 7.8 inches). Colour frontis and forty nine mounted colour plates, bound after the text, each with a printed tissue guard. The first and last half dozen text pages have some foxing but most pages are clean and bright. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco at the Portugese art and design school, Fundacao Ricardo do Espirito Santo Silva, in Lisbon. Flat spine with double ruled compartments fully decorated and lettered in gilt. Triple gilt ruled borders with floral corner pieces on boards. Gilt inner dentelles. Top edge dyed red. The binding is stamped "F.R.E.S.S. Lisboa" along the top edge. An attractive leather binding on this classic book.: Price:
675.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
RACKHAM. ARTHUR. Illustrates.; BARRIE. J. M. PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS. From the Little white bird. Hodder & Stoughton. London.,1906 FIRST EDITION. 4to. Fully illustrated by Rackham with Fifty fine full colour plates, each mounted onto thick card paper and with a printed tissue guard. Frontis and 49 plates all gathered together after the text. Front free endpaper is illustrated with Peter Pan's map of Kensington Gardens.A Very good, clean copy with only minimal foxing to the first couple of pages, the rest crisp and white. Publishers brown cloth with gilt illustration and lettering to front board. Spine lettered in gilt. Some very minor rubbing to edges of cloth boards and a couple of creases to spine but still a very good copy of this classic. One of the great illustrated books of the early twentieth century.: Price:
1750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
RACKHAM. ARTHUR. Illustrates.; DICKENS. CHARLES. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. William Heinemann. London.,1915 FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. Small 4to. (8.2 x 6.2 inches). Colour frontis and eleven full colour plates, each with a printed tissue guard. 17 line drawings throughout the text. Illustrated endpapers by Rackham. Some light spotting to a few leaves and a small circular booksellers stamp to the half title page but generally a tight and fresh copy in the publishers purple cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. Publishers blind stamped device on rear board. In the original dustwrapper which is illustrated and lettered in green and red. The spine just a little toned and some minor abrasions to the edges but overall a fine, bright and tight copy of this beautiful book. Loosely inserted is a colour printed Christmas card designed by Arthur Rackham.: Price:
1000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
RACKHAM. ARTHUR. Illustrates.; IRVING. WASHINGTON.. RIP VAN WINKLE. William Heinemann. London.,1905 EARLY RACKHAM EDITION. Second impression, the same format as the First edition, published two months earlier. 4to.(10.1 x 7.7 inches). Colour frontis and forty nine colour plates, mounted onto thicker paper and with a printed tissue guard. Publishers dark green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Illustration of Rip Van Winkle stamped in gilt to front board. Lower hinge split to the middle of spine. Apart from some foxing to the first four text pages this is a clean copy internally. A near very good copy of this beautiful book. The first of the famous tipped in colour plate gift books that made Rackham a household name.:. Price:
325.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
RACKHAM. ARTHUR. Illustrates.; POE. EDGAR ALLAN. POE'S TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION. George G. Harrap. London.,1935 FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. 4to. Colour frontis and eleven full page colour plates, each with a printed tissue guard. 17 full page mono plates and 11 smaller line drawings throughout the text. A fine copy in a beautiful early leather binding by Bayntun Riviere. Half burgundy morocco. Spine with raised bands. Compartments fully gilt decorated and lettered. Burgundy cloth on boards. Marbled endpapers. Neat previous owners name, dated 1940, on endpaper. Top edge gilt. Original publishers decorated cloth front board and spine are bound in. A little foxing to a few pages at the start and end of the book but overall a bright clean copy in a highly attractive early Bayntun Riviere binding.: Price:
875.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
RACKHAM.ARTHUR.Illustrates.; BARHAM.R.H.Rev. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS.Or Mirth and marvels.By Thomas Ingoldsby esquire. J.M.Dent & Sons,Ltd.London.,1930 Fully illustrated with 12 colour plates and 90 line drawings.Reprint of 1898 edition.Finely bound in mid twentieth century full tree calf by Riviere and son.Boards with decorative gilt border.Spine has five raised bands with gilt piping.Compartments decorated with borders and centre pieces of a bird,a demon,a witch and a cardinals hat,all in gilt.Red and green labels,gilt.Marbled endpapers with gilt dentelles to edges.All edges gilt.Apart from some very minor fading to spine this is a fine copy.Housed in a marbled paper covered slipcase.A beautifully bound copy.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
RACKHAM.ARTHUR.Illustrates.; GOLDSMITH.OLIVER. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. Harrap and Co.London.,1929 FIRST RACKHAM EDITION.DELUX LIMITED EDITION.One of 575 copies,numbered and signed by Rackham,for England.There were another 200 delux copies issued in the United States.Large 8vo.(10.7 x 8.2 inches).12 full page colour plates and 22 line drawings throughout the text.Green and white silhouette illustrated endpapers.Finely bound in Publishers delux full white vellum binding,spine decorated and lettered in gilt.Front board with triple gilt ruled border and gilt lettering.Top edge gilt,other edges untrimmed and a few gatherings unopened.A fine copy of this beautiful delux edition.: Price:
1000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
RACKHAM.ARTHUR.Illustrates.; GOLDSMITH.OLIVER. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. Harrap and Co.London.,1929 FIRST RACKHAM EDITION.12 full page colour plates and 22 line drawings throughout the text.Finely bound in Publishers delux leather binding of dark brown morocco,spine lettered in gilt.Front board with reproduction of one of the books colour plates in gilt and six different coloured leathers.Green endpapers illustrated with white silhouettes.Top edge gilt.Neat previous owners name and address stamp to top of front free endpaper.Minor rubbing to the edges but overall a very good copy of this beautiful delux edition.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
RACKHAM.ARTHUR.Illustrates.; HAWTHORNE.NATHANIEL. A WONDER BOOK. Hodder and Stoughton.London.,1922 FIRST RACKHAM EDITION.4to.LIMITED EDITION,SIGNED BY RACKHAM.One of only 600 copies.24 colour plates(16 mounted onto thick paper,each with a tissue guard) and 20 line drawings in the text.Publishers white cloth with gilt lettering and illustration to front board.Spine lettered in gilt.Top edge gilt.Decorative endpapers.Gilt on spine just a little dulled but still a near fine copy with some light marking to the white cloth.Housed in a protective buckram covered slip case with tan leather head and foot pieces.: Price:
1750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
RADCLIFFE.JOHN NETTEN.; . FIENDS,GHOSTS,AND SPRITES. Including an account of the origin and nature of belief in the supernatural. Richard Bentley.London.,1854 FIRST EDITION.8vo.Publisher’s green wave-grain cloth,covers blocked in blind,spine lettered and decorated in gilt all over,cream endpapers,edges untrimmed.Previous owners neat inscription in year of publication to front free endpaper.A little rubbing to extremities,but a very good copy.-------First Edition of the second publication of John Netten Radcliffe (1826–1884),who was to become a leading epidemiologist and public health activist.The present work was written while he still was at the Leeds school of medicine,before he entered service in the Crimea as a surgeon attached to the headquarters of Omar Pasha.The text includes learned discussions of comparative folklore,ghosts,dreams and modern spiritualism,with an appendix reprinting Extracts from Professor Faraday’s Letter on Table Moving,from the Athenaeum,1853.The spine-lettering identifies it as part of the “Parlour Book-case.: Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
RAINBIRD. GEORGE.; . AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO WINE. Octopus Books Limited. London.,1983 FIRST EDITION. 4to. (11.2 x 9.7 inches). Limited edition. One of only 25 copies, numbered and signed by the author, specially bound by Zaehnsdorf of London. This copy bound for Hugh Pigott, (possibly related to the wine writer Stuart Pigott). The book is fully illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Fine leather binding of full black morocco. Spine with raised bands. Compartments lettered and decorated with gilt bunches of grapes. The Zaehnsdorf logo of a gilt Z on a red morocco onlay is in the bottom panel. Front panel with Hugh Pigott's name beneath a gilt bunch of grapes and three leather onlay and gilt illustrated leaves, two red and one green. All edges gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Housed in a felt lined black cloth slip case. A fine copy in a wonderful decorative leather binding.: Price:
675.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
RANSOME. ARTHUR.; . THE SOULS OF THE STREETS. And other little papers. Brown Langham. London.,1904 FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo.(6.9 x 4.3 inches). 62pp. Printed at the Lanthorn Press as number 1 in the Lanthorn series. Pages very good and clean. Blank free endpapers browned. Neat previous owners inscription, dated 1908, to the front free endpaper, otherwise a clean and tidy copy. Publishers off white paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Printed paper label. A very clean and tight copy of this rare book. The Authors first book, published 26 years before his masterpiece, Swallows and Amazons.: Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|