Paul Foster Books

   FREE INSURED AIRMAIL SHIPPING
    TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. NOW WE ARE SIX.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1927 
FIRST EDITION.Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings.A very good copy in recent full burgundy morocco leather binding.Spine with raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Original publishers cloth boards with gilt stamped illustration showing Christopher Robin playing with a toy train on front board,and Pooh and Piglit at the train ticket (tikits) office on the back,along with the spine,all bound in at back of the book.Some light offsetting to half title and last text page otherwise a very bright copy.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. NOW WE ARE SIX.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1927 
FIRST EDITION.Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings.A very fresh tight copy in publishers original burgundy cloth binding with gilt stamped illustration showing Christopher Robin playing with a toy train on front board,within a gilt ruled border.Top edge gilt.Some very light offsetting to half title and last text page otherwise a very bright,tight,fresh copy in a very good original dustwrapper which has minor (13mm) closed tear,without any loss, to the top of the front panel.Very minor creasing to top of the wrapper spine but overall a near fine,bright copy.: 
Price: 875.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. NOW WE ARE SIX.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1927 
FIRST EDITION.Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings.A very good copy in publishers original burgundy cloth binding with gilt stamped illustration showing Christopher Robin playing with a toy train on front board,within a gilt ruled border.Top edge gilt.Some very light offsetting to half title and last text page and minor rubbing to the edges of the bindng but overall very good.:. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MILNE. A. A.; E. H. Shepard. Illustrates. SET OF WINNIE THE POOH FIRST EDITIONS.------ALL SIGNED BY MILNE. 4 Volumes.-- When We were very young.-- Winnie the Pooh.-- Now We are Six.-- The House at Pooh Corner.
Methuen and Co. London.,1924 - 1928. 
FIRST EDITIONS. Four volumes. 8vo(7.7 x 5.2 inches). All four volumes signed by A. A. Milne to the title pages. Illustrated throughout with wonderful line drawings by E. H. Shepard. When We were very young is the first state with page ix(the contents page) un-numbered. Fine, bright copies in the original publishers cloth bindings--Blue, Green, Burgundy, Pink, with gilt lettering and ruling to the spines. The front boards all decorated in gilt within a single gilt ruled border. The two volumes of verse(When We were very young & Now We are Six), have a gilt illustration on the rear board as well. Original decorative endpapers in the last three volumes (The first volume was issued with plain white endpapers). In the original illustrated dustwrappers which show a small amount of creasing to the very tops of the spines on 3 volumes but are essentially in fine condition and without any fading, darkening or tears. The four volumes individually chemised and housed in a mid twentieth century cloth covered slip case with a burgundy morocco spine, with five raised bands and lettered in gilt. The slip case does not have a makers stamp but is certainly the work of a fine binder and has done its job of keeping the books in original undamaged condition. A lovely, clean, fresh set of first editions of these classic books, all signed by Milne.: 
Price: 29500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. THE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN BIRTHDAY BOOK.
Methuen & Co. Ltd, London.,1930 
FIRST EDITION.Illustrated with decorations by E.H. Shepard.Very good copy in near very good original red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and front board. Blank endpaper has neat signature of original owner and mono book-plate, in addition a few dates within the book have had names written neatly in them.Slight general fading to spine and minor rubbing to top and tail of spine and fore-edges.On the whole a very good copy.: 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1928 
FIRST EDITION.Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings.Finely bound in recent full pink morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.Original front endpapers bound in.Some light offsetting to endpapers but still a very good copy.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.ERNEST.H.Illustrates. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.
Methuen Children's Books.London.,1974 
FIRST COLOUR EDITION.Large 8vo (9.5 x 6.4 inches).Originally published in 1928,uncoloured,Shepard coloured his own line illustrations for this edition.A fine clean copy in fine leather binding of recent full dark green morocco,spine with five raised bands,the compartments ruled,decorated,and lettered in gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Colour map endapers bound in at front,but with the outer top corner cut off about 1 inch in(just touching the "e" of To North Pole).Overall a lovely copy of this classic.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MILNE.A.A.; . THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.
Methuen & co.London.,1928 
FIRST EDITION.Illustrated throughout with line drawings by E.H.Shepard.Very good bright copy in publishers pink cloth,illustrated and lettered in gilt.Top edge gilt.In very good dustwrapper with some loss to the top of the spine.: 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1928 
FIRST EDITION.Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings.Finely bound in recent full red morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Original front endpapers bound in.Some light offsetting to endpapers and previous owners inscription,dated 1928, but still a very good copy.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 MILNE. A. A.; SHEPARD. E. H. Illustrates. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.
Methuen & Co, Ltd. London.,1928 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings. Fine, clean copy, finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in mid twentieth century fine binding of full green calf. Spine with raised bands, each with gilt piping. Compartments ruled, decorated and stamped with Pooh, Tigger, Owl, and Piglit, all in gilt. Twin burgundy labels, ruled and lettered in gilt. Decorative floral border within a single gilt ruled border on boards. Front board has double gilt ruled panel containing a large illustration of Christopher Robin surrounded by several smaller illustrations of Pooh, Kanga, Rabbit, and Tigger interspersed with dots, flowers and shrubs, all in gilt. Board edges have double ruled gilt lines. Inner boards with gilt double rule and single decorative lines. Wonderful full colour endpapers showing animals and plants. All edges gilt. Original illustrated endpapers bound in at the end. Spine of binding a bit mellowed but overall this as a beautiful, highly decorative, fine binding. A special copy of this classic book.: 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 MILNE. A. A.; SHEPARD. E. H. Illustrates. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.
Methuen & Co, Ltd. London.,1928 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings. Fine, clean copy, finely bound in recent full tan morocco. Spine with raised bands. Compartments ruled and decorated in gilt. Re title label, ruled and lettered in gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Original pink endpapers, illustrated by Shepard, bound in at front. All edges gilt.: 
Price: 425.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1925 
EIGHTH EDITION.8vo.Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings.Decorative endpapers with some offsetting,as usual,to strip where dustwrapper finishes.Previous owners name whittened out otherwise a fine,tight,clean copy in publishers original dark blue cloth binding with gilt stamped illustration showing Bo Peep,the Butter loving King and Christopher Robin on front board,within a gilt ruled border.Rear board with gilt illustration of Christopher Robin peering through curtains.Top edge gilt.A beautifully bright copy in a near fine dustwrapper with very minor creasing to the very top of spine and one small closed tear,without any loss,to front panel.A superior copy of this early edition.Uncommon to find a childrens book of this vintage in such nice condition..: 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1924 
FIRST EDITION.8vo.Beautifully illustrated throughout with Shepard's wonderful line drawings.A very good,clean copy in publishers original dark blue cloth binding with gilt stamped illustration showing Bo Peep,the Butter loving King and Christopher Robin on front board,within a gilt ruled border.Rear board with gilt illustration of Christopher Robin pering through curtains.Top edge gilt.Minor rubbing to the extremities but generally very good indeed.Some light offsetting to blank free endpapers and previous owners name,and date Christmas 1924,written neatly on front free endpaper but still overall a better than very good,clean copy.: 
Price: 2000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. WINNIE THE POOH.
Methuen and Co.Ltd.London.,1926 
FIRST EDITION.Illustrated throughout with Shepard's charming line drawings.Finely bound in recent full dark green morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Original map endpapers bound in at the front and rear of book.Marbled endpapers.Overall a very good copy.: 
Price: 800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.ERNEST.H.Illustrates. WINNIE THE POOH.
Methuen Children's Books.London.,1973 
FIRST COLOUR EDITION.Large 8vo (9.5 x 6.4 inches).Originally published in 1926,uncoloured,Shepard coloured his own line illustrations for this edition.A fine clean copy in fine leather binding of recent full dark green morocco,spine with five raised bands,the compartments ruled,decorated,and lettered in gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Colour map endapers bound in at front.Lovely copy of this classic.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 MILNE.A.A.; . WINNIE THE POOH.
Methuen & co.London.,1926 
FIRST EDITION.Illustrated throughout with line drawings by E.H.Shepard.Decorative map endpapers.A near fine bright copy in original green cloth,decorated and lettered in Gilt.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.Very minor rubbing to the edges but overall a much better copy than usually encountered,inside and out.: 
Price: 800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. WINNIE THE POOH.
Methuen & co.London.,1926 
FIRST EDITION.Illustrated throughout with wonderful line drawings by E.H.Shepard.Decorative map endpapers.Very light offsetting to the decorative endpapers,as usual but overall this is a fine,clean,bright copy in the publishers original dark green cloth,decorated and lettered in Gilt.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.A lovely fine,tight copy.Uncommon in such nice condition.: 
Price: 875.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 MILNE. A. A.; E. H. Shepard. Illustrates. WINNIE THE POOH.
Methuen and Co. London.,1926 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Illustrated throughout with wonderful line drawings by E.H.Shepard. Faint browning mark to decorative map endpapers where the dustwrapper ends, otherwise a fine, bright copy in original green cloth, with gilt stamped decorations of Christopher Robin and Pooh to front board. Gilt still bright and gleaming. Cloth still fine and fresh. Pages look unread. A beautiful fine copy in original illustrated, very good dustwrapper showing some minor darkening to spine, which also has some rubbing to top and bottom. Wrapper is overall a clean example that has kept the book underneath in fantastic condition. Overall a fine copy in very good dustwrapper.: 
Price: 2200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Beaglebooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Bibliodisia.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Bluemountainbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Books213.net
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Booksofaurora.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Booksofparadise.net
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Carmsrarebooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Collinsbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Dunbarbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Fustatfinebooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Gloversbookery.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Go-bookworld.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Goldsworthbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Graydogsbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Holybournebooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Johnemmettbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Jondalbook.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Kbookscanada.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Kjcactus.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Ladylisabooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Longfellowspdx.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Maplehillbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Marchhousebooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Midwaybook.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Mistymorninbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Oldkidsbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Ozzbooks.com.au
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Pilgrimbooks.net
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Plaintalesbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Sandyaco.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Stealthesebooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Sunmountbooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Thebooknook.ca
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Thehomelibraryonline.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Therobbinn.co.uk
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Trivillagebooks.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Twiceisniceonline.com
MILNE.A.A.; SHEPARD.E.H.Illustrates. on Wellfleetbooks.com