|
|
ANON.; . ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
ANON.; . A Hue and Cry After Part of a Pack of Hounds, Which broke out of Their Kennel in Westminster. To which is added, Modern Characters, By another Hand. Printed for F. Style. London.,1739 FIRST, AND ONLY, EDITION. 8vo. Front wrapper, ii,28pp. Lacking the half title but with the rare printed front wrapper (showing the price of Six Pence) laid down and bound in. Text complete. Top edge of pages have been cut and gilded, the others are untrimmed. Pages a bit marked and rubbed but overall a very good example. The original front wrapper has some small areas of loss to the edges and corners and has been professionally laid down. Bound in modern half red crushed morocco by C. Walters. Spine with raised bands, ruled in blind. Compartments lettered in gilt. Boards with dark red cloth. Burgundy endpapers. Previous owners bookplate (Douglas Peter Crossman, Earl Stonham) on front pastedown endpaper. Overall a very good copy of this uncommon political satire, mocking the supporters of George II and Prince James Stuart, the Old pretender. Not in Halkett & Laing.: Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ANON.; RALPH.JAMES.Architect. A NEW CRITICAL REVIEW OF THE PUBLICK BUILDINGS,STATUES AND ORNAMENTS,IN AND ABOUT LONDON AND WESTMINSTER. With some reflections on the use of sepulchral monuments;as also a scheme shewing the dimensions of St.Peter's Church at Rome and St.Paul's Cathedral at London;and a preface,being an essay on taste.To all which is added,an appendix,containing a dispute between the Weekly Miscellany and the Author;and a compleat alphebetical index.The second edition,corrected. Printed by C.Ackers for J.Clarke.London.,1736 SECOND EDITION.6mo.6,vi,91,v.Fold out leaf with the dimensions of St.Paul's and St.Peter's.Contemporary full brown speckled calf boards rebacked with recent calf spine,ruled and lettered in gilt.Marbled endpapers.Listed by Halkett & Laing in the dictionary of anonymous and pseudonumous literature and the British Library catalogue as the work of the Architect James Ralph.Not to be confused with the American hack writer of the same name who was publishing books around the same time.A nice copy of a rare title.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ANON.; RICKMAN.THOMAS CLIO.Probable author. AN ADDRESS TO THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS,COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS, On their excommunicating such of their members as marry those of other religious professions. Printed by and for Thomas Clio Rickman,Upper Mary-Le-Bone Street;Johnson,St.Paul's Church-yard;Symonds,Paternoster Row;Griffiths,Pall Mall;and all booksellers.London.,1804 FIRST EDITION.iv,48pp,single leaf with a note about disownment and a copy of the letter handed to a member who has been disowned,ii publishers adverts,1 leaf with publication notice for Rickman's Corruption-A Satire.Small 4to.(9 x 5.9 inches).Sewn in publishers blue paper wraps.Edges untrimmed.Stain to the bottom third of the last four leaves.Edges bumped and creased.Margins marked and stained a little but generally the text block is clean and the margins wide.Overall a very good copy of this rare work.I can find only one copy of this first editon recorded on the Copac system.The British Library has a copy of the second edition,also published in 1804.Rickman,who is the probable author of this work,was disowned by the Quakers in Sussex in 1783,partly for his friendship with Thomas Paine but mainly for his marriage to a non member.Paine and Rickman remained friends for many years.Paine lodged with Rickman while finishing the second part of his mighty work "The rights of Man" during 1791 and 1792.A rare and interesting work.: Price:
295.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ANON.; COULTON.MISS. OUR FARM OF FOUR ACRES. How we managed it,The money we made by it,and how it grew into one of six acres. George Routledge and Sons.London.,1872 Fifth Enlarged Edition,Illustrated and carefully revised.With a double calender of operations,and index.8vo.(7.1 x 4.8 inches).The first printing of the author's calender.Illustrated with full page frontispiece of various farm animals and several wood engravings throughout the text.Publishers decorative green cloth with blind stamped floral emblem and ruled lines on rear board.Spine and front board lerred in gilt and decorated in black.Cloht a bit rubbed and bumped to edges.Neat previous owners inscription on front paste down endpaper.Some light foxing to a few leaver but generally a very good copy.: Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anon.; Gumuchian copy. RUTH ELMER. A tale for school girls. Frederick Warne and Co.London.,circa 1860. FIRST EDITION.16mo.(11.8 x 7.5 cms).Colour frontispiece,printed in the Kronheim style.Previous owners book label to front pastedown endpaper.Beautiful,fine copy in original decorative blindstamped green cloth with gilt stamped title within a decorative centre-piece to front board.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anon.; Gumuchian copy. THE BASKET OF FLOWERS. Or piety and truth triumphant. Frederick Warne and Co.London.,circa 1860. FIRST EDITION.16mo.(11.8 x 7.5 cms).Colour frontispiece,printed in the Kronheim style.Previous owners book label to front pastedown endpaper.Beautiful,fine copy in original decorative blindstamped green cloth with gilt stamped title within a decorative centre-piece to front board.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ANON.; . THE FAMOUS PARKS AND GARDENS OF THE WORLD.Described and illustrated. T.Nelson and Sons.London.,1880 Large 4to.93 engravings(13 full page).Text based on "Les Jardins" by Arthur Mangin,but with other material "freely Borrowed from all available authorities."Publishers decorative brown cloth,illustrated and lettered in black and gilt to front board and spine.Rear board with blindstamped decorative border.Some rubbing to cloth.Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped.Inner hinges split but still holding firm.All edges gilt.Near very good.:nhis.trav. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|