Paul Foster Books

   FREE INSURED AIRMAIL SHIPPING
    TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

ANON.; . Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ANON.; . A Hue and Cry After Part of a Pack of Hounds, Which broke out of Their Kennel in Westminster. To which is added, Modern Characters, By another Hand.
Printed for F. Style. London.,1739 
FIRST, AND ONLY, EDITION. 8vo. Front wrapper, ii,28pp. Lacking the half title but with the rare printed front wrapper (showing the price of Six Pence) laid down and bound in. Text complete. Top edge of pages have been cut and gilded, the others are untrimmed. Pages a bit marked and rubbed but overall a very good example. The original front wrapper has some small areas of loss to the edges and corners and has been professionally laid down. Bound in modern half red crushed morocco by C. Walters. Spine with raised bands, ruled in blind. Compartments lettered in gilt. Boards with dark red cloth. Burgundy endpapers. Previous owners bookplate (Douglas Peter Crossman, Earl Stonham) on front pastedown endpaper. Overall a very good copy of this uncommon political satire, mocking the supporters of George II and Prince James Stuart, the Old pretender. Not in Halkett & Laing.: 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANON.; RALPH.JAMES.Architect. A NEW CRITICAL REVIEW OF THE PUBLICK BUILDINGS,STATUES AND ORNAMENTS,IN AND ABOUT LONDON AND WESTMINSTER. With some reflections on the use of sepulchral monuments;as also a scheme shewing the dimensions of St.Peter's Church at Rome and St.Paul's Cathedral at London;and a preface,being an essay on taste.To all which is added,an appendix,containing a dispute between the Weekly Miscellany and the Author;and a compleat alphebetical index.The second edition,corrected.
Printed by C.Ackers for J.Clarke.London.,1736 
SECOND EDITION.6mo.6,vi,91,v.Fold out leaf with the dimensions of St.Paul's and St.Peter's.Contemporary full brown speckled calf boards rebacked with recent calf spine,ruled and lettered in gilt.Marbled endpapers.Listed by Halkett & Laing in the dictionary of anonymous and pseudonumous literature and the British Library catalogue as the work of the Architect James Ralph.Not to be confused with the American hack writer of the same name who was publishing books around the same time.A nice copy of a rare title.: 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ANON.; RICKMAN.THOMAS CLIO.Probable author. AN ADDRESS TO THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS,COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS, On their excommunicating such of their members as marry those of other religious professions.
Printed by and for Thomas Clio Rickman,Upper Mary-Le-Bone Street;Johnson,St.Paul's Church-yard;Symonds,Paternoster Row;Griffiths,Pall Mall;and all booksellers.London.,1804 
FIRST EDITION.iv,48pp,single leaf with a note about disownment and a copy of the letter handed to a member who has been disowned,ii publishers adverts,1 leaf with publication notice for Rickman's Corruption-A Satire.Small 4to.(9 x 5.9 inches).Sewn in publishers blue paper wraps.Edges untrimmed.Stain to the bottom third of the last four leaves.Edges bumped and creased.Margins marked and stained a little but generally the text block is clean and the margins wide.Overall a very good copy of this rare work.I can find only one copy of this first editon recorded on the Copac system.The British Library has a copy of the second edition,also published in 1804.Rickman,who is the probable author of this work,was disowned by the Quakers in Sussex in 1783,partly for his friendship with Thomas Paine but mainly for his marriage to a non member.Paine and Rickman remained friends for many years.Paine lodged with Rickman while finishing the second part of his mighty work "The rights of Man" during 1791 and 1792.A rare and interesting work.: 
Price: 295.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CRUIKSHANK. GEORGE. Illustrates.; Anon, (E. Berens). CHRISTMAS STORIES. Containing John Wildgoose the Poacher, The Smuggler. and Good-Nature, or Parish matters.
Printed by W. Baxter, Oxford, for J. Parker and F. C. & J. Rivington. London.,1823 
FIRST EDITION. 12mo. (6.8 4.3 inches). 3 Illustrations by George Cruikshank. A fine clean copy in early twentieth century binding by Riviere. Full tan morocco with five raised bands, each with gilt piping. Compartments ruled, decorated and lettered. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Paper watermarked 1822. Blank endpapers showing some foxing but the text papges are fine and bright. Published anonymously but the author is known to be E. Berens. .A handsome book with quality illustrations by Cruikshank. Cohn #71.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ANON.; Whitehead. Charles. LIVES AND EXPLOITS OF THE MOST NOTED HIGHWAYMEN. Robbers and Murderers, of all Nations, drawn from the most authentic sources and brought down to the present time. With numerous engravings.
Silas Andrus & Son. Hartford. Connecticut. ND.,circa 1840 
EARLY REPRINT of original 1836 edition. 8vo. (7.7 x 4.9 inches). Vignette to title page and six wood engraved plates. The plates are unsigned. Endpapers foxed but text pages clean and bright. A very good copy in near fine original publishers dark brown pebble-grain cloth with highly decorative blind stamped panel to the boards. Spine decorated, illustrated and lettered in gilt. A lovely bright copy of this early edition.: 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ANON.; COULTON.MISS. OUR FARM OF FOUR ACRES. How we managed it,The money we made by it,and how it grew into one of six acres.
George Routledge and Sons.London.,1872 
Fifth Enlarged Edition,Illustrated and carefully revised.With a double calender of operations,and index.8vo.(7.1 x 4.8 inches).The first printing of the author's calender.Illustrated with full page frontispiece of various farm animals and several wood engravings throughout the text.Publishers decorative green cloth with blind stamped floral emblem and ruled lines on rear board.Spine and front board lerred in gilt and decorated in black.Cloht a bit rubbed and bumped to edges.Neat previous owners inscription on front paste down endpaper.Some light foxing to a few leaver but generally a very good copy.: 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anon.; Gumuchian copy. RUTH ELMER. A tale for school girls.
Frederick Warne and Co.London.,circa 1860. 
FIRST EDITION.16mo.(11.8 x 7.5 cms).Colour frontispiece,printed in the Kronheim style.Previous owners book label to front pastedown endpaper.Beautiful,fine copy in original decorative blindstamped green cloth with gilt stamped title within a decorative centre-piece to front board.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anon.; Gumuchian copy. THE BASKET OF FLOWERS. Or piety and truth triumphant.
Frederick Warne and Co.London.,circa 1860. 
FIRST EDITION.16mo.(11.8 x 7.5 cms).Colour frontispiece,printed in the Kronheim style.Previous owners book label to front pastedown endpaper.Beautiful,fine copy in original decorative blindstamped green cloth with gilt stamped title within a decorative centre-piece to front board.Housed in a chemise and burgundy morocco spined slip case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.The Gumuchian copy,as listed in the famous 1931 catalogue.-Not in Osborne..: 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anon.Great Exhibition Title.; GILBERT.JOHN.Illustrates. THE CRYSTAL PALACE THAT FOX BUILT. A pyramid of rhyme,with nine illustrations by John Gilbert.
David Brogue.London.,1851 
FIRST EDITION.30pp.8vo.(17.3 x 13.3 cms).Nine engravings by Gilbert,uncoloured.This copy with both Henderson and Fox in the text on page 25.Original grey plain paper wraps,sewn.Chipping and rubbing to edges but overall a very good copy of this scarce Great Exhibition item.This copy is untrimmed and is larger than the Osborne copy.Housed in double chemise,inserted into a burgundy morocco spines slip-case with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.A nice copy of this scarce and fragile liitle booklet.: 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ANON.; . THE FAMOUS PARKS AND GARDENS OF THE WORLD.Described and illustrated.
T.Nelson and Sons.London.,1880 
Large 4to.93 engravings(13 full page).Text based on "Les Jardins" by Arthur Mangin,but with other material "freely Borrowed from all available authorities."Publishers decorative brown cloth,illustrated and lettered in black and gilt to front board and spine.Rear board with blindstamped decorative border.Some rubbing to cloth.Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped.Inner hinges split but still holding firm.All edges gilt.Near very good.:nhis.trav. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 ANON.; . THE PRESENT STATE OF GERMANY. In two volumes. Giving an account of the Emperor and electors... The Prince of Orange... The superior nobility of the Empire... The natural History.... The civil and political state of the Empire.... The moral state of the Empire.... The whole brought down to the present year 1738, and interspersed with political remarks, &c.
Printed for C. Rivington. London.,1738 
FIRST EDITION. Two volumes. 8vo. Fold out map by Moll opposite title page of volume 2. Frontis engraving showing the Parliament of the German Empire in volume 1. Some light foxing to the edges of some pages but generally a very good clean set bound in recent half tan calf, spines with raised bands, red and green labels, gilt. Compartments decorated with blind stamped devices. Marbled paper on boards. A very good set. The printed presentation in volume one is from the anonymous author to The Prince of Orange-Willem IV Van Oranje-Nassau.: 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ANON.; . on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
ANON.; . on Anovelideabooks.com
ANON.; . on Atlantavintagebooks.com
ANON.; . on Beaglebooks.com
ANON.; . on Beasleybooks.com
ANON.; . on Bookbill.net
ANON.; . on Bookcastle.us
ANON.; . on Bookedfull.com
ANON.; . on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
ANON.; . on Booklot.net
ANON.; . on Booksliquidation.com
ANON.; . on Booksrmagic.com
ANON.; . on Borgasorusbooks.com
ANON.; . on Bornagainusedbooks.com
ANON.; . on Carmsrarebooks.com
ANON.; . on Christianbooksaustralia.com
ANON.; . on Cranberrybooks.com
ANON.; . on Dogtales.com
ANON.; . on Goldsworthbooks.com
ANON.; . on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
ANON.; . on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
ANON.; . on Kbookscanada.com
ANON.; . on Kjcactus.com
ANON.; . on Ladylisabooks.com
ANON.; . on Maplehillbooks.com
ANON.; . on Marchhousebooks.com
ANON.; . on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
ANON.; . on Navalandmaritimebooks.com
ANON.; . on Onceuponatimebooks.com
ANON.; . on Ozzbooks.com.au
ANON.; . on Polesworthbookshop.com
ANON.; . on Psychobabel.eu
ANON.; . on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
ANON.; . on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
ANON.; . on Robertsbookshop.com
ANON.; . on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
ANON.; . on Royaloakbookshop.net
ANON.; . on Schoonerbooks.com
ANON.; . on Sweepadeal.com
ANON.; . on Theglasskey.co.uk
ANON.; . on Therobbinn.co.uk
ANON.; . on Turnthepagebooks.com
ANON.; . on Uncommonbooksonline.com
ANON.; . on Weberrarebooks.com
ANON.; . on Zephyrusbooks.com