|
|
YEATS. W. B.; Dulac. Edmund. Illustrates. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
YEATS. W. B.; Dulac. Edmund. Illustrates. FOUR PLAYS FOR DANCERS. A version for the modern stage. MacMillan and Co, Limited. London.,1921 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (8.5 x 6.9 inches). xii, 138pp. Mono frontis and six illustrations by Dulac. A clean and bright copy internally in an early leather binding by Birdsall of London and Northampton. Half dark green morocco, spine with three raised bands, each with gilt piping. Compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Green cloth on boards. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine and board edges faded to brown. Small chip from the leather on the spine. Hinges of spine a little rubbed. Overall a very good copy. Only 1500 copies were published. Wade 129.: Price:
165.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
YEATS.W.B.; . THE COLLECTED WORKS. The collected works in verse and prose of William Butler Yeats. Chapman & Hall Limited.London.Shakespeare Head Press.Stratford on Avon.,1908 EIGHT VOLUMES.Limited edition.One of 250 sets issued by Chapman & Hall with their name on the title pages and spines.From a total edition of 1060 sets printed at the Shakespeare Head Press.Portrait frontis in volume one from a charcoal drawing by John S.Sargent,R.A.Very good copies in the publishers original binding of grey cloth on boards with gilt lettering.Spines in white vellum with gilt lettering.Top edges gilt,other edges untrimmed.Some minor darkening to the vellum but overall a very good set.: Price:
3750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
YEATS. W. B.; (Gore-Booth. Eva). THE COLLECTED WORKS. The collected works in verse and prose of William Butler Yeats. Shakespeare Head Press. Stratford on Avon.,1908 EIGHT VOLUMES. Limited edition.One of a total edition of 1060 sets printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. Front blank endpapers of volume one has a lists of signatures that start with Eva Gore-Booth, The Irish poet, Suffragette and subject of Yeat's 1927 poem "In memory of Eva Gore-Booth and Con Markiewicz". The next signature is that of her Long time lover and fellow suffragette, Esther Roper. Beneath these two are another 13 ink signatures, including Poet and well known 1914-1918 Conscientious Objector Bertram Lloyd and Clare Annesley, Theosophist and Irish peace campaigner. The set was presumably presented to somebody to mark a special event, as the buying and binding of the set would have cost a large amount. Unfortunately there are no clues as to who and when the set was presented. Portrait frontis in volume one from a charcoal drawing by John S. Sargent, R. A. This is a very good set bound in early fine bindings of half dark green morocco by the Times Book Club. Spines with raised bands. Compartments double ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Green cloth on boards. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. The rear board cloth and endpapers of volume one have been replaced after being damaged with water, not affecting the pages of the book and now looking clean and fresh again. The spines are uniformly a little darkened but overall this is a finely bound and attractive set with an interesting, but as yet not fully known, association and history.: Price:
2000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
YEATS.W.B.; . THE COUNTESS CATHLEEN. T.Fisher Unwin.London.,1912 FIRST REVISED EDITION,seventh edition overall.Issued as Volume 1 of Dublin plays.Publishers grey paper wrappers with design by Elinor Monsell to front panel,which is lettered in black,as is the spine.Previous owners name on title page and front inner endpaper.Corners a bit rubbed and bumped.Some creasing to the corners of a few pages but without loss.Overall a very good example of this fragile edition.Wade 93.: Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
YEATS. W. B.; . THE TREMBLING OF THE VEIL. Macmillan and Co. London.,1922 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. One of 1000 copies, printed on hand made paper, numbered and signed by Yeats. Portrait frontis of Yeats from a picture by Charles Shannon. A very good, bright copy in publishers blue paper covered board and off-white parchment spine with a printed paper label on the spine. Page edges untrimmed. Original publishers dustwrapper, with paper label to spine, has a couple of minor chips but is genrally in very good condition.: Price:
1350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|