Paul Foster Books

   FREE INSURED AIRMAIL SHIPPING
    TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . A PLAN OF CAMPAIGN FOR LABOR. Fabian Tract no. 49.
The Fabian Society. London.,1894 
FIRST EDITION. (8.2 x 5.3 inches). 36pp. Original paper wraps, lettered in black. Issued by the Fabian Society. Very good condition. Laurence A22. : 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . ANDROCLES AND THE LION, OVERRULED, PYGMALION.
Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1916 
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. A very good copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A137b.: 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . ANDROCLES AND THE LION, OVERRULED, PYGMALION.
Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1916 
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. In the rare original dustwrapper which has split along the front hinge. The wrapper is complete, clean & bright and could easily be restored. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A137b.: 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . BACK TO METHUSELAH.
Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1921 
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. In the rare original dustwrapper which has a 1 inch closed tear to the front hinge and a couple of small chips to the top of the spine. The wrapper is cgenerally clean & bright. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A161b.: 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . COMMON SENSE ABOUT THE WAR. A Supplement to The New Statesman. A weekly review of Politics and Literature. Volume IV. No.84. Saturday, November 14, 1914.
The Statesman Publishing Co. Ltd. London.,1914 
4to. 121-152pp + 32pp. A bright, crisp and clean copy of the supplement in the original paper wraps. The issue of The New Statesman is a little worn and creased to the edges, the covers darkened, but overall a good copy. Protected in a green cloth chemise, housed in a green cloth covered slip case with twin tan morocco labels and gilt lettering to the spine. The slip case is a bit rubbed, but generally very good. (Dan Laurence, A bibliography of the works of G. B. Shaw, A30 ) .: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . DRAMATIC OPINIONS. And Essays by G. Bernard Shaw. Containing as well a word on the dramatic opinions and essays of G. Bernard Shaw by James Huneker. 2 volumes.
Brentano's. New York.,1906 
FIRST EDITION, Unauthorised. Two volumes. 8vo. Very good copies in original dark green boards, spines with printed white paper labels. With the bookplates of noted literary patron and collector John Quinn on the front paste downs. Both volumes are in very good condition throughout and are each housed in a green cloth covered chemise. The pair in a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Contains 113 of Shaw's criticisms, published in the Saturday Review between 1895 and 1898. An authorised edition was published in 1907. Laurence A 75.: 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . EXTRACTED FROM PROCEEDINGS OF THE MUSICAL ASSOCIATION. Thirty Seventh Session, 1910-1911.
The Musical Association. London.,1910 
A separatum, taken from the Associations full report. This issue contains only Shaw's 11 page address 'The Reminiscences of a Quinquagenarian'. (8.5 x 5.4 inches). Original white paper wraps, lettered in black. Edges a little bumped but overall in very good condition. Laurence B65(note). : 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . FABIAN ELECTION MANIFESTO 1892. Fabian Tract no. 40.
The Fabian Society. London.,1893 
FIRST, AND ONLY, EDITION. (8.2 x 5.4 inches). 16pp. Original, second state with printers imprint, red wraps, lettered in black. Issued by the Fabian Society. Small split to the top of the front panel and hinge cracked but overall in very good condition. Laurence A14. : 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Edits.; Various authors. FABIAN ESSAYS IN SOCIALISM. By Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, William Clarke, Sydney Olivier, Annie Besant, Graham Wallas and Hubert Bland.
The Fabian Society. London.,1889 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A very good copy. Original green cloth with dark green lettering and decoration, designed by Walter Crane, to front board and spine. Binding is a little rubbed and bumped to corners but overall this is a very good, tight copy. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence BB7.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Contributes Several Works To.; . FABIAN TRACTS. Nos 1 to 176. The tracts are bound in order of number. Those missing are out of print or withdrawn. Published by the Fabian Society from 1884 to 1914.
The Fabian Society. London.,1914 
Mostly reprints, bound together for this collected edition. 8vo. Contains many works either by, or with prefaces and contributions by, G. B.S, plus many other authors. Bound in Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. The spine is rubbed and split but still holding firm. As is usual with these collections, only those pamphlets that were in print at the time are included so the contents varies from copy to copy. This volume contains 74 tracts.: 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Edits.; . FABIANISM AND THE EMPIRE. A Manifesto by the Fabian Society. 2 copies.
Archibald Constable and Co, Ltd. & A. C. Fifield. London.,1900 
FIRST & FABIAN, 1st HARDBACK EDITION. 8vo. First edition. 1900. A very good copy in original blue paper wraps, lettered in dark blue to spine and both panels. With; the scarce hardback Fabian edition. 1900. The Fabian Society authorised the binding up of 189 copies in quarter green buckram, brown paper boards, lettered in black. Top gilt. Both volumes are in very good condition throughout and are each housed in a green cloth covered chemise. The pair in a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A 41 (Note).: 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Prefaces.; RICHTER. LINA. FAMILY LIFE IN GERMANY UNDER THE BLOCKADE. Compiled by Lina Richter from reports from Doctors, School Nurses, Children's Judges and Teachers. With a preface by Bernard Shaw.
National Labour Press. Ltd. London.,1919 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A very good copy. Original printed grey paper wraps. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence B111.: 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; Contributes, Passion, Poison, and Petrifaction; or, the Fatal Gazogene. A Tragedy, In. HARRY FURNISS'S ANNUAL. 1905. First Year.
Anthony Treherne & Co. Ltd. London.,1905 
Large 8vo. Illustrated throughout by Harry Furniss. Featuring stories by several popular authors of the day, including Rider Haggard and George Sims. A fine and tight copy in the original colour illustrated paper wraps. Paper a little toned but overall a lovely copy that looks unread. Protected in a green cloth chemise, housed in a green cloth covered slip case with twin tan morocco labels and gilt lettering to the spine. The slip case is a bit rubbed, but generally very good. (Dan Laurence, A bibliography of the works of G. B. Shaw, B33 ) .: 
Price: 325.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND. Bound with. The Admirable Bashville.
Constable and Company Ltd. London.,1914 
REPRINT. 8vo. A very good, bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth with black lettering to the spine. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The book, chemise and slip case are in very good condition. Laurence A30 (note) .: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . HOW TO SETTLE THE IRISH QUESTION.
The Talbot Press, Dublin : Constable & Co. London.,1917 
FIRST EDITION. (9 x 5.7 inches). 32pp. Publishers dark blue printed wraps, lettered and ruled in black to front cover. A little rubbing to edges but overall in very good condition indeed. Laurence A145. : 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . IMPRISONMENT. Issued by the Department of Christian Social Service of the National Council of the Protestant Episcopal Church.
Brentano's. New York.,1925 
FIRST SEPERATE EDITION, revised and with foreword written specially for this edition. 8vo. A very good copy in original beige stiff paper wraps, lettered to the front in black. Extremities a bit rubbed and the corners bumped but generally very good indeed. Laurence A 174a.: 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND AND MAJOR BARBARA. Also How He Lied to Her Husband.
Issued by the Author for The Times Book Club. London.,1907 
SCARCE BOOK CLUB EDITION. 8vo. One of only 500 copies, issued uniform with the first edition. A very good, bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Top edge gilt. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A83c.: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND. Home Rule Edition.
Constable and Co, Ltd.,1912 
REPRINT EDITION, with a new preface written for this Home Rule Edition. 8vo. A couple of minor creases to the cover otherwise a very good, tight copy in the publishers original green and white paper wraps. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A 83d.: 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . MAN AND SUPERMAN.
Constable and Co, Ltd.,1911 
SECOND ENGLISH EDITION, with a new forword. 8vo. A very good, tight copy in the publishers original beige paper wraps, lettered in black to spine and front board and illustrated with a Sunlight Soap advert to the lower cover. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A 51c.: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . MISALLIANCE. The dark Lady of the Sonnets, and Fanny's First Play. With a Treatise on Parents & Children.
Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1914 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Charles Scott Moncrieff's copy. He has written his name on the front free endpaper with the words " May 18 1914. Day of Issue". A very good, bright and tight copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Top edge gilt. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A128.: 
Price: 185.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on 3rsusedbooks.ca
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Aldertonbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Bibliodisia.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Bluejacketbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Bluemountainbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Bookendsusedbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Booksrmagic.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Borgasorusbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Carmsrarebooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Collinsbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Dauntlessbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Dunbarbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Firsteditiontoo.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Gloversbookery.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Holybournebooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Kbookscanada.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Kjcactus.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Ladylisabooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Lairdbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Literarycatbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Maplehillbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Midwaybook.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Ozzbooks.com.au
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Parigibooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Pellabooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Plaintalesbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Polesworthbookshop.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Psychobabel.eu
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Royaloakbookshop.net
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Sandyaco.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Sweepadeal.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Thatusedbookstore.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Thebookscene.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Trivillagebooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Turnthepagebooks.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Uncommonbooksonline.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Vintage-books.com
SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD.; . on Zephyrusbooks.com