Paul Foster Books

   FREE INSURED AIRMAIL SHIPPING
    TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, From this world to that which is to come. With an introduction by The Rev. H. R. Haweis.
C. Arthur Perason Ltd. London. No Date.,1898 
FIRST RHEAD BROTHERS EDITION. Large 8vo. (12.6 x 10.1 inches). Fully illustrated throughout by the three brothers; George Wooliscroft, Frederick and Louis Rhead. Many full page illustrations and every text page with elaborate illustrated border. A true masterpiece of Victorian book illustration. A fine copy in a fine contemporary leather binding by Harrison of Pall Mall, London. Full dark blue morocco. Spine with raised bands, double ruled and lettered in gilt. Triple gilt ruled border and corner on boards. elaborate gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. A beautiful copy of this highly decorative book.: 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BUNYAN.JOHN.; . THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, From this world,to that which is to come.Delivered under the similitude of a dream.Wherein is discovered,the manner of his setting out,his dangerous journey,and safe arrival at the desired countrey.
David Paradine Developments Limited.London.,1978 
FACSIMILE EDITION of the 1679 Third edition with the portrait frontis of Bunyan.Limited edition.Reprinted from an original in the British Library to coincide with the tercentenary celebrations.Limited to 150 copies,this un-numbered,printed by Kingprint Ltd of Richmond,Surrey and fully hand bound by John P Gray & Son Ltd of Cambridge in full black morocco leather.Spine with raised bands,ruled and lettered in gilt.Gilt design of rain cloud soaking the Pilgrim across both boards and spine.Gilt ruled border and corner decorations inside boards.Marbled endpapers.All edges gilt.A fine copy in a marbled paper covered leather entry slip-case.The slip case is a little rubbed and worn to the edges but has done it's job and kept the book in fine condition.: 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BUNYAN. JOHN.; PAPE. FRANK. C. Illustrates. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS.
J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. London.,1927 
Reprint. Originally published in 1910. 8vo. (7.6 x 5.6 inches). Highly decorative title page and 12 full page colour plates by Pape. Fine, clean copy in a fine leather binding by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Contemporary full tan morocco. Spine with raised bands. Compartments box ruled and decorated with corner pips in gilt. Blind ruling extending onto boards and ending with a floral device around each raised band. Gilt ruled border, with triple coner pips and title in gilt, on boards. Gilt ruled turn-ins. Decorative endpapers. All edges gilt. A fine, bright copy in a highly attractive early binding.: 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BUNYAN. JOHN.; Selous. H. C. ; M. Paolo Priolo. & D. H. Friston. Illustrate. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. & THE HOLY WAR 1st work; From this world to that which is to come. With notes by The Rev. Robert Maguire. 2nd work; A true relation of The Holy War made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus. and a Life of Bunyan by the Rev. William Brock.
Cassell, Petter and Galpin. London. No Date.,circa 1870 
Two volumes bound in one. Large 8vo. (10.5 x 8 inches). Fully illustrated throughout with fine wood engravings by the three artists. A very good copy in an attractive contemporary leather binding. Half black morocco. Spine with raised bands, each with gilt decoration. Compartments double ruled and lettered in gilt. Red title label, ruled and lettered in gilt. Morocco grained cloth on boards. Coated yellow endpapers. All edges gilt. A lovely copy.: 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BUNYAN. JOHN.; Essex House Press. THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS. From this world to that which he is to come.
Essex House Press. London.,1899 
LIMITED EDITION. Small 8vo. (6 x 4.5 inches). Woodcut frontis by Pre-Raphaelite artist Reginald Savage. Text printed in red and black. One of 750 numbered copies printed at the Press of the Guild of Handicraft, Ltd., under the supervision of C. R. Ashbee. A clean tight copy in original white stiff vellum binding with black lettering to the spine. The binding has some minor rubbbing but overall the book is near fine.: 
Price: 850.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Abbookstop.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Beaglebooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Bibliodisia.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Blinebooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Bluemountainbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Booksinrockford.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Booksofaurora.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Booksrmagic.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Carmsrarebooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Christianbookbag.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Dunbarbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Dustwrappers.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Fleamarketbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Genethebookpeddler.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Gloversbookery.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Goldsworthbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Johnemmettbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Kjcactus.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Lairdbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Longfellowspdx.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Midwaybook.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Oldlighthousebooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Ozzbooks.com.au
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Pellabooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Pilgrimbooks.net
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Polesworthbookshop.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Psychobabel.eu
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Robertsbookshop.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Royaloakbookshop.net
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Sandyaco.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Schoonerbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Sunmountbooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Theglasskey.co.uk
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Thegreatbookescape.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Trivillagebooks.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Twicesoldtales.ca
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Vintage-books.com
BUNYAN. JOHN.; RHEAD Brothers. Illustrate. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com