Paul Foster Books

   FREE INSURED AIRMAIL SHIPPING
    TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

CHESTERTON. G. K.; . Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 CHESTERTON. G. K.; . FIVE TYPES. A Book of Essays. The Oprimism of Byron; Pope and the Art of Satire; Stevenson; Rostand; Charles II.
Arthur L. Humphreys. London.,1910 
FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo. (5.4 x 4.2 inches). Colophon, viii, 70pp. One of just 30 copies printed on Japanese Vellum and bound in Levant Morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London, each numbered and signed by George Sutcliffe. A fine copy in a beautifully decorated full dark blue morocco binding. Spine with five raised bands, each decorated with gilt piping. Compartments ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt with red onlay petals to each central flower design. Rear board with six variant gilt borders. Front board with the same borders, infilled with elaborate floral and Butterfly corner decorations and central lettering within a wreath, all in gilt. Each corner has three red leather onlay flowers within the gilt design. Board edges ruled in gilt. Burgundy silk endpapers. Board turn-ins decorated with ruled and leaf borders. All edges gilt. Housed in a felt lined, marbled paper covered, slip-case. Armorial bookplate on front free endpaper. A fine copy of this beautiful presentation. Book production at its best.: 
Price: 875.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 CHESTERTON.G.K.; . TALES OF THE LONG BOW.
Cassell and Company Ltd.London.,1925 
FIRST EDITION.Publishers presentation copy with their blind stamp to title page and publication date (5th June 1925) stamped on front free endpaper..Very light stain mark to the bottom of the fore edge,but generally a very good bright clean copy in publishers green cloth with dark green lettereing to front board and spine.Single ruled green border on front board.Edges just a bit rubbed but overall very good indeed.: 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CHESTERTON. G. K.; . THE FATHER BROWN STORIES. The Innocence of Father Brown, The Wisdom of F.B., The incredulity of F.B., The secret of F.B.
Cassell and Company Ltd. London., 1935 
Fourth printing of this collected edition. Originally published in 1929. 8vo.(7.4 x 5.1 inches). A fine clean copy in a fine leather binding by Bayntun of Bath. Full dark red calf, spine with five raised bands, each with wavy gilt rule. Compartments fully decorated in gilt. Green and Black labels, ruled and lettered in gilt. Double ruled gilt borders on boards. Gilt inner and board edge dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. A beautifully bound, fine copy.: 
Price: 475.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SHAW. GEORGE BERNARD. Contributes To.; CHESTERTON. G. K. Judges. THE TRIAL OF JOHN JASPER. Lay Precentor of Cloisterham Cathedral in the County of Kent, for the Murder of Edwin Drood, Engineer. Heard by Mr; Justice Gilbert Keith Chesterton, sitting with a special Jury, in the King's Hall, Covent Garden, W.C., on Wednesday, the 7th January, 1914. Verbatim report of the proceedings from the shorthand notes of J. W. T. Ley.
Chapman & Hall, London. Under the Auspices of The Dickens Fellowship (London Branch).,1914 
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (9.6 x 7.3 inches). 79pp, plus wraps. A Very good copy in the original blue paper wraps, lettered in black to the spine and both panels. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed but generally very good indeed. Contains Shaw's verdict, delivered as the forman of the Jury, on pages 78-79. A scarce literary curiosity. Aside from the actors playing the parts of Dicken's Characters, the Jury pool at the 'trial' contained such names as Hillaire Belloc; Pett Ridge; W. W. Jacobs, & William De Morgan. Laurence B81.: 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Aldertonbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Beaglebooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Beasleybooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Bibliodisia.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Bluejacketbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Bookbill.net
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Bookendsusedbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Buybookstoday.net
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Carmsrarebooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Firsteditiontoo.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Genethebookpeddler.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Goldsworthbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Gusbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Hollarbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Johnemmettbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Jondalbook.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Joyce-royce.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Kbookscanada.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Kjcactus.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Ladylisabooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Lectioz.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Literarycatbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Marys-books.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Midwaybook.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Oldlighthousebooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Onceuponatimebooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Parigibooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Pellabooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Psychobabel.eu
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Robertsbookshop.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Royaloakbookshop.net
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Schoonerbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Snowdensbooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Sweepadeal.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Thebookscene.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Thegreatbookescape.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Thompsonrarebooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Trivillagebooks.com
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Twicesoldtales.ca
CHESTERTON. G. K.; . on Wfsandercombe.com