|
|
YEATS. W. B.; Dulac. Edmund. Illustrates. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
YEATS. W. B.; Dulac. Edmund. Illustrates. FOUR PLAYS FOR DANCERS. A version for the modern stage. MacMillan and Co, Limited. London.,1921 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (8.5 x 6.9 inches). xii, 138pp. Mono frontis and six illustrations by Dulac. A clean and bright copy internally in an early leather binding by Birdsall of London and Northampton. Half dark green morocco, spine with three raised bands, each with gilt piping. Compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Green cloth on boards. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine and board edges faded to brown. Small chip from the leather on the spine. Hinges of spine a little rubbed. Overall a very good copy. Only 1500 copies were published. Wade 129.: Price:
165.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
DULAC. EDMUND.; Writes and illustrates. LYRICS PATHETIC & HUMOROUS, FROM A TO Z. Frederick Warne & Co. London.,1908 FIRST EDITION. 4to. (10.8 x 8.5 inches). Fully illustrated with 24 wonderful full colour plates (XYZ appear together on one page) within a border and above a humourous verse, plus 2 double page decorative line drawings, printed in different shades of brown on parchment paper, for the endpapers. Colour pages are printed on one side only. A bright and clean copy throughout. Publishers original grey/dark green paper covered, bevelled edged, boards with lettering and illustration to the front board by Dulac, printed in Gold, white, orange and light green. Rear board with circular design printed in white, gold and green. Plain yellow cloth spine. Some minor marking to the spine but overall a lovely clean, tight, near fine copy. Among the artists best and most imaginative works, this title is also one of the scarcest books that he illustrated. The humour in his verse is far surpassed by the comical imagination of the plates and shows the lighter side of Dulac's nature. The plates have all the decoration and style of those painted for the Arabian Nights and Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam but also have a sense of fun equal to that of William Heath Robinson. Dulac at his very best. Hughey 18.: Price:
850.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DULAC. EDMUND. Illustrates.; . STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. Retold by Laurence Housman. Hodder and Stoughton.London.,1907 SECOND EDITION, Printed one month after the first. 4to.(9.9 x 7.4 inches). Illustrated with fifty full colour tipped in plates by Dulac, each with printed paper guard. Aside from the frontis before the title page the colour plates are all bound together at the back of the book, after the text. Finely bound, by Bayntun of Bath, in beautiful, mid twentieth century half dark brown morocco, spine with raised bands, decorated with gilt piping. Compartments double ruled and decorated with corner pieces and central design, all in gilt. Two compartments lettered within single rule border, gilt. Panel at the bottom of the spine has the date of the book in gilt. Brown cloth on boards. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Previous owners neat name, and date (20th January 1950---Probably shortly after the book was rebound), on front blank endpaper. Some foxing to the first few text pages but overall a very good bright copy in a beautiful decorative fine binding. A wonderful copy of this beautiful book.: Price:
950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|