|
|
HAGGARD. H. RIDER.; . ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
HAGGARD. H. RIDER.; . COLONEL QUARITCH, V.C. A tale of country life. Longmans, Green and Co. London.,1888 FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. (7.7 x 5.3 inches). All three volumes are generally clean and tidy throughout but have been re-cased into their original publishers bindings and new blank endpapers have been added. Original red cloth with black lettering to the fonr boards and spines. All three spines are faded but the black lettering is still strong. A few spots and marks to the cloth. Housed in a recent cloth covered slip-case. : Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HAGGARD. H. RIDER.; . KING SOLOMON'S MINES. Cassell and Company, Ltd. London.,1885 Sixth Thousand. 8vo.(7.7 x 5.3 inches). Fold out colour map frontis with a 2.5 inch tear to the inner middle. Text is in corrected state. The printed date code on page 320 shows "20. 1185", the one at the start of the publishers adverts "5 G. 11. 85", indicating a November 1885 printing.Coated yellow endpapers with both hinges split. The lower board also has a split to the outer hinge at the spine, although the board is still attached. Red cloth with black lettering to front board. Both boards and spine have black line illustrations. The spine is lettered in gilt. Cloth at the top and bottom of the spine is chipped and rubbed. Overall a good copy of this early printing.: Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HAGGARD. H. RIDER.; . KING SOLOMON'S MINES. Cassell and Company, Ltd. London.,1885 FIRST EDITION, First printing. 8vo.(7.7 x 5.3 inches). With the missprints on pages 10; "Bamamgwato", 122; "let twins to live" and 307; "Wrod". 2000 copies were printed of the first edition. 1000 were bound up in september 1885 with the Cassell catalogue for August at the end. Another 500 copies were shipped to the American publishers for issue there and the other 500 were bound up in October 1885 with the publishers catalogue for that month. This copy is one of those 500 bound with the October catalogue. Fold out colour map frontis with a 3 inch tear to the inner middle which has been repaired with see-through archive tape to the rear. Coated yellow endpapers with both hinges cracked but firm. Original red cloth with black lettering to front board. Both boards and spine have black line illustrations. The spine is lettered in gilt. Cloth at the top of the spine is chipped and rubbed and the cloth is a little faded. Overall a very good copy of this scarce First edition with the text uncorrected. : Price:
2000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|