|
|
JOYCE. JAMES.; . ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
JOYCE. JAMES.; . EXILES. A Play in three acts. Grant Richards Ltd. London.,1918 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A clean copy internally in the publishers original green cloth backed slate green paper covered boards. White paper labels, printed in black, to front board and spine. Some rubbing and wear to the edges and the spine label but still overall a very good copy of this fragile book.:. Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
JOYCE.JAMES.; . FINNEGANS WAKE. Faber and Faber.London.,1939 FIRST EDITION.Finely bound in recent full brick morocco leather.Spine with raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Aside from some browning to the last page of text and previous owners name on half title page,this is a very good copy.One of only 3400 copies printed,of which 950 were destroyed.: Price:
1100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
JOYCE. JAMES.; . ULYSSES. John Lane The Bodley Head. London.,1949 Reprint of the 1937 London edition. 8vo.(7.9 x 6.2 inches). This edition includes details of Ulysses difficult printing history and a bibliography of Joyce`s works. Finely bound in contemporary half dark green morocco by Morrell of London for Truslove and Hanson of Sloane Street. Green cloth on boards. Spine with five raised bands, ruled in blind. Gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine is uniformly faded to an attractive lighter green, the gilt lettering still very bright and fresh. A very good, attractively bound copy.: Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
JOYCE.JAMES.; . ULYSSES. John Lane The Bodley Head.London.,1937 FIRST ENGLISH TRADE EDITION.Large 8vo.766 pp,including details of the books troubled history and a bibliography of the works of Joyce.Very good copy finely bound in recent full dark green morocco,raised bands,compartments fully gilt.Decorative gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
JOYCE. JAMES.; . ULYSSES. John Lane The Bodley Head. London.,1936 LIMITED EDITION. Large 8vo. (10.2 x 8.1 inches). First London Edition. One of 900 numbered copies printed on Japon vellum paper. This is number 104. A truly fine copy in publishers full green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Homeric bow, designed by Eric Gill, gilt stamped to the front board.Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. In a fine dustwrapper which reproduces the Homeric bow in red to the spine. Original price of £3. 3. 0. to the inner front flap. Both panels lettered in black. Inner front flap with details of this edition printed in black. A remarkable copy of this legendary book. Quite simply a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. The book is housed in a chemise and attractive black leather spined slip-case of black morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering. The boards covered in black cloth.:. Price:
6500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
JOYCE. JAMES.; . ULYSSES. John Lane The Bodley Head. London.,1936 FIRST BRITISH EDITION. Large 8vo.(10.3 x 7.9 inches). ONE OF 900 COPIES printed on Japon Vellum paper. This copy number 597, from a total edition of 1000 copies. xvi,768 pp(including blank leaves). Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, for Heritage Bookshop of Los Angeles, in recent full dark green morocco. Spine with five raised bands. Compartments lettered in gilt. Gilt reproduction of Eric Gill's Homeric Bow design on the front board. Gilt rule to board edges. Marbled endpapers. Ruled gilt border on inner boards. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Housed in a felt lined green cloth slip case. A fine copy of this wonderful edition. The first British edition- Printed in Bristol by Western Printing Services Ltd-, published fourteen years after the books first appearance and including details of the books difficult printing history and a bibliography of Joyce`s works up to date: Price:
3000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|