|
|
ROBINSON.WILLIAM HEATH.Illustrates.; SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; HATHERELL. W(Illiam). R.I. ROMEO AND JULIET. Shakespeare's Tragedy of. Hodder & Stoughton. London. ND.,1912 FIRST HATHERELL EDITION. 4to. (9.9 x 7.6 inches). Beautifully illustrated with 22 fine, full colour plates. Each tipped in and with a printed paper guard. A fine, crisp copy in publishers brick red cloth with bright gilt lettering to the spine. Front board lettered in dark green and illustrated, showing Juliet looking down at Romeo from her balcony, in purple. Plain olive green endpapers. A fine, bright copy that has been beautifully preserved by remaining in its rare, original publishers box. The box has a colour plate mounted onto the top panel within a triple lined border and below the titles. Publishers printed title label on the bottom side of the box top. ------ The corners have been repaired and strenghened with masking tape which, while holding the box in place, is not the neatest. A good restorer could remove this tape and make a more sympathetic repair if required.--- A lovely copy of this beautiful book. Uncommon in such good condition and even more so with its original publishers box.: Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
STOTHARD.THOMAS.Illustrates.; SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM. SHAKESPEARES SEVEN AGES OF MAN ILLUSTRATED. W.Bromley,Hammersmith,London.,1799 FIRST EDITION.Folio.(17.4 x 11.2 inches).14pp,9 pages of plates.An early issue of this work,with paper watermarked 1796.Stipple engraved,hand coloured title page and seven full page,hand coloured plates,each printed by R.Fenner.The plates are engraved by William Bromley after Stothards drawings.Full page engraved speech from As You Like it,titled The ages of Man,featuring one of Shakespeare's most enduring and often quoted lines-All the world's a stage,and all the men and women meerly players-.Fine recent binding of quarter red straight grained morocco,the spine,ruled,decorated and lettered in gilt.Marbled paper on boards.Red morocco tips to corners of boards.Some offsetting from the Illustrations onto the text pages and some staining to the margins only on 5 pages but overall a very good attractive copy of this scarce and beautiful work.: Price:
2000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; . THE COMPLETE WORKS. Edited with a Glossary by W. J. Craig, M.A, Trinity College, Dublin. Oxford University Press. London.,1963 INDIA PAPER EDITION. viii, 1166pp. Large 8vo. (7.9 x 5.9 inches). A fine, clean copy in a fine leather binding by Bayntun - Riviere of Bath. Rull red polished calf, spine with five raised bands each with gilt dots. The compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards. Gilt stamped coat of arms on front baord. Marbled endpapers. Gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. The Oxford India Paper edition in a beautiful decorative binding in fine condition.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.; . THE MERCHANT OF VENICE. Hodder and Stoughton Publishers, London.,Circa 1920's. 4to. Near fine with 24 quality tipped-in full colour plates with tissue guards by Sir James D. Linton RI.Contemporary half dark blue morocco with light blue cloth boards, raised bands with gilt lettering and top edge gilt. Pages XIX - XXVI misbound but complete. V. minor rubbing to edges of boards but overall an attractive copy.: Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.; . THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPERE. Complete in one volume. Ireland and co.London and Manchester.,ND (circa 1870's). Large 8vo.(iv),920pp.Text printed in double column.A very good copy in publishers red cloth with highly decorative gilt stamped spine.Author and title lettered within elaborate design.The whole housed with a double ruled border.Boards with blind stamped corner decorations with a triple ruled border.Brown endpapers.Top of spine has a small stain accross about a quarter inch of the cloth.Overall a near fine copy in a highly decorative victorian cloth binding.A scarce edition,unrecorded in the British Library or the Copac library catalogues.: Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
SHAKESPEARE. WILLIAM.; . THE SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Text taken from the Cambridge edition. Robert Riviere and Son Ltd. London.,1928 8vo.vi,155pp. (7.7 x 6.2 inches). Printed, on hand made paper by F. J. Head & Co., by Charles Whittingham and Griggs (printers), Ltd at the Chiswick Press, London. Finely bound in recent full red morocco, spine with five raised bands, compartments ruled, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt. Black title label, gilt. Single ruled gilt border on boards. Top edge gilt., others untrimmed. A beautifully leather bound copy.: Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.; . THE TRAGEDIE OF CYMBELINE. Reprinted from the first folio,1623,with collations of the second,third and fourth folios,by W.J.Craig.. Published for The New Shakespeare Society by N.Trubner & Co.London.,1883 FIRST PRINING OF THIS EDITION.Large 8vo.(9.8 x 7.1 inches).With correction slip inserted.Blank endpapers and first and last pages of text foxed.Finely bound in early half red calf,spine with raised bands,piped in gilt.Compartments fully decorated in gilt.Twin labels,gilt.Red silk on boards.Marbled endpapers.Circular gilt stamp of Royal Institution School,Liverpool,on front board.A very good copy in beautiful binding with some minimal rubbing to edges.: Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|