|
|
|
1 |
WOOLF.VIRGINIA.; . A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN. Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press,London.,1929 FIRST EDITION.Small 8vo.Fine,clean copy finely bound in recent full brown morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Lovely copy.: Price:
850.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
WOOLF.VIRGINIA.; . FLUSH. A Biography. Hogarth Press.London.,1933 FIRST EDITION.Six mono plates and four drawings by Vanessa Bell.Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Some light foxing to some pages,mostly to fore-edge and outer margin.Overall a very good copy.: Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WOOLF.VIRGINIA.; . FLUSH. A Biography. Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press,London.,1933 FIRST EDITION.Illustrated with four original drawings by Vanessa Bell and six other illustrations.Small light mark to spine and few light spots to fore edge but overall a fine copy in the scarce original publishers dustwrapper.Small closed tear to bottom of spine and some light spotting to rear panel but overall a lovely bright example.A Lovely copy.--An attempt to write the life of a dog,Mrs.Browning's Spaniel Flush,who not only played an active part in human life,and inspired poetry,but was himself a dog of worth and character well deserving celebration.: Price:
875.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WOOLF.VIRGINIA.; . GRANITE AND RAINBOW. Essays. The Hogarth Press,London.,1958 FIRST EDITION.8vo.Previous owners neat name written on front free endpaper.Very good copy in original two colour printed dustwrapper,designed by Vanessa Bell.Spine a bit darkened but overall still a very good copy.: Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WOOLF.VIRGINIA.; . JACOB`S ROOM. Harcourt,Brace and Company.New York.,1923 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.Finely bound in recent half red morocco,raised bands,gilt.Red cloth on boards.Top edge gilt.6pp of publishers adverts at end.Fine copy.: Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WOOLF.VIRGINIA.; . ORLANDO.A Biography. Hogarth Press.London.,1928 FIRST EDITION.8vo.Illustrated with 8 full page mono plates.Previous owner has neatly written the full name of the subject of the frontispiece-Orlando as A Boy- beneath the image,"The Hon.Edward Sackville,Son of Edward,4th Earl of Dorset (Portrait by Cornelius Nuie at Knole)".A very good clean fresh copy in recent fine leather binding of full red morocco,spine with raised bands,compartments ruled,decorated and lettered in gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boardsTop edge gilt.: Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
WOOLF.VIRGINIA.; . THE VOYAGE OUT. Duckworth & Co.London.,1915 FIRST EDITION.The Authors first book.A very good bright clean copy.Endpapers browned and light foxing to first and last few pages otherwise Pages crisp and clean.Original publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and black lettering on front board.Miminal rubbing to edges and small bump to bottom outer corners,otherwise clean and bright.16pp of publishers adverts at end.A very good copy of this scarce title.Only 2000 copies were published on March 26th 1915.This book was not published in America until 1920.A lovely copy.: Price:
1800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
WOOLF.VIRGINIA.; . THE WAVES. The Hogarth Press.London.,1931 FIRST EDITION.Fine bright copy without any of the foxing to the pages that is usually found with this title.Completely spotless and rare thus.Publishers dark purple cloth with the spine lettered in gilt.A truly fine,tight book.Looks unread.In the original decorated dustwrapper designed by Vanessa Bell.Two very small chips to the spine edges and a hint of darkening to the whole spine.Minor rubbing and wear to the corners with a small amount of loss but still overall a fine book in a near fine dustwrapper.Fantastic copy.: Price:
1750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|