Paul Foster Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. DICKENS, CHARLES.; .  COMPLETE WORKS.
The Athenaeum Society, New York.,Early 20th Century.
THIRTY VOLUMES.Beautifully bound, by the Harcourt Bindery, in contemporary half brown morocco with complimentary marbled paper boards and endpapers, raised bands with stylised floral gilt decoration, rule and lettering on spine.Red and white flower onlays.Top edge gilt,other edges untrimmed. A truly handsome set in fine condition.:
Price: 6500.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. DICKENS.CHARLES.; .  A CHRISTMAS CAROL. In prose.Being a Ghost story of Christmas.
Press of the Woolly Whale.New York.,1930.
Limited edition.Folio (14 x 10.2 inches).One of 50 copies (from a total edition of 250 copies) for Bibliophiles and those interested in Dickens.The other two hundred copies were reserved for private distribution.The first book,the first folio and the first prose volume from the press.Five decorative initial letters and Marley's knocker design below colophon designed and drawn by W.A.Diggins.Marginalia and initial letters printed in red,text in black.Fine,top quality binding of half dark green morocco.Spine lettered and decorated in gilt.Four raised bands,each with gilt piping.Marbled paper on boards.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.A fine copy of a beautiful book.:
Price: 450.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. DICKENS.CHARLES.; .  BARNABY RUDGE.
Chapman & Hall.London.,1872.
Later edition.Illustrated throughout by H.K.Browne,G.Cattermole,etc.Lovely clean copy in fine early twentieth century binding by Bayntun of Bath.Full tan calf.Triple gilt ruled borders on boards.Spine with five raised bands,each ruled in gilt.Compartments fully gilt.Red and green labels,gilt.Decorative gilt inner dentelles.Marbled endpapers.All edges gilt.Some minor rubbing to edges but still a very attractive bright binding.:binding.literature.
Price: 150.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. DICKENS.CHARLES.; .  THE ADVENTURES OF OLIVER TWIST. Or the Parish Boy's progress.
Chapman and hall,Ltd.London.,1895
LIMITED EDITION.One of 500 copies.Large 8vo (11.7 x 8.5 inches).26 colour plates by George Cruikshank,two of which were not published in the original edition,each with a tissue guard.Original quarter morocco binding with gilt lettering and ruling to spine.Paper covered boards with decoration and lettering printed in black on front panel.Internally a very good bright copy with many gatherings still unopened.Boards a bit rubbed to edges and a 1 inch dent to the edge of the front board.Spine is rubbed to top and bottom but still an attractive copy with the gilt still bright.Overall a very good copy of this sumptuous edition.:literature.
Price: 250.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. DICKENS.CHARLES.; .  THE CHRISTMAS BOOKS. A Christmas Carol/The Chimes/The Cricket on the hearth/The Battle of Life/The Haunted Man.
Chapman & Hall/Bradbury & Evans.London.,1843-48.
FIRST EDITIONS.Five volumes.Christmas Carol is later state with ''Stave One'' on p.1.Four hand coloured plates and seceral engravings by John Leech.The other four volumes illustrated throughout by many different artists including,Leech,Doyle,Tenniel and Maclise./The Chimes has second state vignette title page/The cricket on the hearth has second state advert leaf at end./The Battle of Life with Vignette title page in 4th variant.All volumes bound in recent full burgundy calf.Spines with twin green labels,lettered in gilt.Compartments fully gilt.Boards with ruled gilt borders.Gilt decoration to inner dentelles.Marbled endpapers.All edges gilt.Original publishers cloth spines and boards bound into the back of each volume.A very good attractive set in very pretty bindings.Housed in a green cloth covered,felt lined slip-case with black silk tie-pull.:
Price: 4750.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. DICKENS.CHARLES.; .  THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP.
Chapman & Hall.London.,1871.
Later edition.Illustrated throughout by H.K.Browne,G.Cattermole,D.Maclise,R.A.'etc.Lovely clean copy in fine early twentieth century binding by Bayntun of Bath.Full tan calf.Triple gilt ruled borders on boards.Spine with five raised bands,each ruled in gilt.Compartments fully gilt.Red and green labels,gilt.Decorative gilt inner dentelles.Marbled endpapers.All edges gilt.Some minor rubbing to edges but still a very attractive bright binding.:binding.literature.
Price: 150.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. DICKENS.CHARLES.; .  THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD.
Bradbury & Evans.London.,1850.
FIRST EDITION.Bound from the parts,with stab holes visible.First state of engraved title page,with the date present.All the earliest state text points called for by Smith,exept one-this copy has ''screamed'' corrected to ''screwed'' on page 132.Only the earliest copies have the missprint.40 engravings by H.K.Browne (Phiz).Some foxing to most plates.Text pages clean.Bound in very early green cloth,with lettering and blind tooling on spine similar to the original publishers binding,as shown in Smiths bibliography of Dickens in original cloth.The boards have a double blind ruled border to the edges.Spine with blind stamped ruling and three ruled compartments,each decorated with floral designs to the corners and a larger floral device to the centre.The two other compartments lettered in gilt (DAVID COPPERFIELD) and (CHARLES DICKENS).Light yellow,almost beige,endpapers.Both free endpapers browned while the paste-downs are bright and clean.Previous owners name written neatly on the half title.Very minor rubbing to the edges of the binding but generally a near fine copy externally wiht the cloth and gilt bright and fresh.The foxing to the plates is mostly confined to the margins.Overall a better than very good copy in a rare early cloth binding.A lovely copy of this classic book.Any copies of this title are scarce in cloth but in this condition,particularly rare.:
Price: 2000.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. DICKENS.CHARLES.; .  THE UNCOMMERCIAL TRAVELLER.
Chapman & Hall.London.,1875.
Later edition.Illustrated with 8 full page plates by Marcus Stone.Lovely clean copy in fine early twentieth century binding by Bayntun of Bath.Full tan calf.Triple gilt ruled borders on boards.Spine with five raised bands,each ruled in gilt.Compartments fully gilt.Red and green labels,gilt.Decorative gilt inner dentelles.Marbled endpapers.All edges gilt.Some minor rubbing to edges but still a very attractive bright binding.:binding.literature.
Price: 150.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. DICKENS.CHARLES.; .  THE WORKS. Library Edition.
Ticknor and Fields.Boston.U.S.,1867-1875
COMPLETE SET.32 volumes.Issued in 29 volumes,with Forster`s life in two volumes and the Dickens dictionary added to complete the set in 1875.Bound from English sheets.Contemporary binding of Half dark purple morocco,raised bands,compartments with gilt lettering and leaf designs.Marbled paper on boards.All edges marbled.Bound by Kerney Bros.Brooklyn.Some minor rubbing but overal a very good set.One of the earliest complete editions of Dickens works available.:
Price: 3000.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. DICKENS.CHARLES.; ARDIZZONE.EDWARD.Illustrates.  THE SHORT STORIES OF CHARLES DICKENS. Selected and introduced by Walter Allen.
Limited Editions Club.New York.,1971
LIMITED EDITION.Copy number 535 of 1500 copies,signed by Ardizzone and Joseph Blumenthal,who designed and printed the book.16 full page colour plates plus 18 mono illiustrations used as head pieces to each chapter and title page.Large 8vo.(10 x 7 inches).Fine copy in original half black cloth binding with gilt lettering and ruled lines to spine.Marbled paper on boards.Housed in the original marbled paper covered slip-case with printed paper label on spine.Slip-case with minor rubbing to edges but has done its job and kept the book in fine condition.A superb copy of this lovely book.:literature.illustrated.
Price: 225.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. DICKENS.CHARLES.; Cruikshank.George.Illustrates.  THE ADVENTURES OF OLIVER TWIST. Or,The Parish boys progress.A new edition,revised and corrected.
Chapman & hall.London.,circa 1840`s
ONE VOLUME EDITION.Twenty four illustrations on steel by Cruikshank.A very good clean copy finely bound in recent half tan morocco,raised bands with gilt piping.Red label,gilt.Marbled paper on boards.Edges untrimmed.A very good tall copy.:
Price: 200.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. DICKENS.CHARLES.; CRUIKSHANK.GEORGE.Illustrates.  THE ADVENTURES OF OLIVER TWIST; Or,The Parish Boy's progress.
Chapman and Hall.London.,1863
New edition,revised and corrected.One volume.8vo.Illustrated with 24 steel engraved plates by Cruikshank.Some light foxing throughout,mostly to the plates and opposite leaves,otherwise a very good copy in early half dark green calf.Spine with 5 raised bands,decorated in gilt.Compartments ruled in gilt.Twin red labels,gilt.Green pebble-grain cloth on boards.Previous owners book-plate on front paste-down endpaper.Very minimal rubbing to binding but overall a very good,attractive copy.:
Price: 95.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. DICKENS.CHARLES.; NICHOLS.Spencer Baird.Illustrates.  THE CHRISTMAS STORIES OF CHARLES DICKENS. A Christmas carol,The chimes,The Cricket on the hearth,The Battle of life,The Haunted man,and The ghost's bargain.
Jonathan Cape.London.,1922
FIRST NICHOLS EDITION.Large 8vo.Colour frontis and ten colour plates.Some light foxing to the first few pages and the froe-edge otherwise a very good clean copy.Finely bound in recent full red morocco,raised bands,gilt.Decorative gilt border on boards.Top edge gilt,others untrimmed.Lovely bound copy of an uncommon illustrated edition.:
Price: 250.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Camp DeCharlotte Bronte >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Collinsbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Marys-books.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Scribeandquillbooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Schoonerbooks.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Bookwellacademic.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Valariesvolumesonline.com
Trivillagebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions