Paul Foster Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. HOMER.; T.E.SHAW (Colonel T.E Lawrence).Translates.  THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER.
Oxford University Press.London.,1935
First U.K trade edition.Some light browning to page edges but overall a very good copy finely bound in recent full tan morocco,raised bands,red title label,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Others untrimmed.A lovely copy of Lawrence's translation,previously published in the U.S.A in 1932. :
Price: 250.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. LAWRENCE.T.E.; .  SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM.A Triumph.
Jonathan Cape.London.,1935
FIRST TRADE EDITION.4to.Illustrated throughout with portraits,maps,plans and line drawings.Finely bound in recent full tan morocco,raised bands,gilt.Red title label,gilt.Single gilt border on boards.Top edge gilt.A fine copy.:
Price: 400.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. TURNER, LAWRENCE.; .  DECORATIVE PLASTERWORK IN GREAT BRITAIN.
Country Life Limited, London.,1927.
FIRST EDITION.Folio.Introduction by Arthur T.Bolton. Recently rebound in half dark red morocco with complimentary red cloth boards. Raised bands with black title label, gilt lettering. Gilt decorative motif in compartments, gilt rule top and tail of spine. Top edge gilt. Highly illustrated work providing deatiled hsitory of plasterwork. Near fine.:
Price: 325.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. TURNER.LAWRENCE.; .  DECORATIVE PLASTERWORK IN GREAT BRITAIN.
Country Life.London.,1927
FIRST EDITION.Folio.Introduction by Arthur T.Bolton.Illustrated throughout with fine mono plates.Very good copy in publishers red cloth,gilt.Spine a little faded and cocked but still a nice copy of this important work.:
Price: 250.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. WEAVER.Sir.LAWRENCE.; .  HOUSES AND GARDENS BY SIR EDWIN LUTYENS,R.A.
Country Life.London.,1925
Folio.Third impression,with altered title.Originally published in 1913.Illustrated with 608 fine mono photographs.Finely bound in recent half red morocco,spine with five raised bands,gilt.Red cloth on boards.Top edge gilt.Lovely copy of this beautiful book.:
Price: 400.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Kenneth RobertsLewis >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Extraordinarybooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Blacksquirrelbooks.com
Marys-books.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Mustangbooks.ca
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Mediastuffs.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Amworlds.net
Associatesrarebooks.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Palmandpinebooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Secondstorybooks.ca
Vinegarworksbooks.com
Madelinewest.biz
Thelittlebookshop.net
Ryanbooksnyc.com
Schoonerbooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Jdholmes.com
20books.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Thompsonrarebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions