Paul Foster Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. AYSCOUGH.Rev.SAMUEL.; SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.  An Index to the remarkable passages and words made use of by Shakspeare. Calculated to point out the different meanings to which the words are applied.
John Stockdale.London.,1790
FIRST EDITION.Large 8vo.672pp.8pp of adverts.Tall untrimmed copy in recent half brown calf binding.Spine with five raised bands,gilt.Red title label,Gilt.Marbled paper on boards.Small stain to top of first few pages otherwise a very good copy.:
Price: 225.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.; .  THE LEOPOLD SHAKSPERE.The poet's works,in chronological order. From the text of professor Delius,with ''The Two Noble Kinsmen'' and ''Edward III'',and an introduction by F.J.Furnivall.
Cassell Petter & Galpin.London.,Circa 1870's.
Large 8vo (8.4 x 6.4 inches).Illustrated with wood engravings throughout the text & full page portrait frontis of Shakespeare.Very good bright copy in fine twentieth century binding of full brown calf.Spine with five raised bands,each with gilt piping.Compartments fully decorated in gilt.Black title label,gilt.Boards with double blind-stamped ruled borders.Inner boards with decorative floral tooling blind-stamped.Marbled endpapers.All edges marbled.A beautiful copy.:literature.
Price: 225.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.; .  THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPERE. Complete in one volume.
Ireland and co.London and Manchester.,ND (circa 1870's).
Large 8vo.(iv),920pp.Text printed in double column.A very good copy in publishers red cloth with highly decorative gilt stamped spine.Author and title lettered within elaborate design.The whole housed with a double ruled border.Boards with blind stamped corner decorations with a triple ruled border.Brown endpapers.Top of spine has a small stain accross about a quarter inch of the cloth.Overall a near fine copy in a highly decorative victorian cloth binding.A scarce edition,unrecorded in the British Library or the Copac library catalogues.:
Price: 125.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. SHAKESPEARE.WILLIAM.; .  THE SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPERE. Edited by Edward Dowden.
D.Appleton & Company.New York.,1881
8vo.Portrait frontis.Publishers full vellum binding with red and black lettering to front board and spine.Top edge gilt.Embossed library stamp on title page from the Library of the University of Southern California,West Los Angeles.Small ink number on verso of title page otherwise no other marks.Previou owners bookplate on front paste-down endpaper.Very good copy in atractive binding.:
Price: 80.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< William FaulknerWinston Churchill >>>


Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings

Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Booksofaurora.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Mediastuffs.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Scribeandquillbooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Madelinewest.biz
Thelittlebookshop.net
Schoonerbooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
20books.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Thompsonrarebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Piedmont-books.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Bookwellacademic.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions