Paul Foster Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.; .  A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING PEOPLES.
Cassell and Company Limited, London.,1956 - 58.
Four volumes.ALL FIRST EDITIONS of this by now classic work recently rebound in half dark red morocco with complimentary cloth boards. Raised bands with luxurious gilt decoration in compartments. Top edge gilt.Fine.:
Price: 700.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. CHURCHILL.WINSTON S.; .  THE ISLAND RACE. An abridgement by Timothy Baker of the four volumes of A History of the English speaking peoples.
Cassell & Co.London.,1964
FIRST EDITION.Large 4to.Fully illustrated throughout in colour and black & white.Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper with some very minor rubbing to edges.Lovely copy.:
Price: 50.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. CHURCHILL.WINSTON SPENCER.; MARTINDALE.C.C.  CHARLES.1Xth Duke of Marlborough,K.G. Tributes.
Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd.London.,1934
FIRST EDITION IN THIS FORMAT (Churchill's tribute was originally published in The Times newspaper on July 2nd 1934,only a matter of days or weeks before this publication which Woods dates as ''c.July'').20pp pamphlet in printed,sewn wraps.Lovely clean copy housed in a protective,felt lined,quarter red morocco,two raised bands,spine lettered in gilt,clam-shell box.Red cloth on boards.A fine copy of this scarce fragile item in a very attractive leather spined box.:
Price: 180.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING PEOPLES.
Cassell and Company.Ltd.London.,1956-58
FIRST EDITIONS.FOUR VOLUMES.Finely bound in recent full red morocco,rasied bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.Fine set.:
Price: 850.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  A SPEECH BY THE PRIME MINISTER...IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS,AUGUST 20th 1940.
Baynard Press.,1940
FIRST EDITION.Printed stapled wraps.16pp.A few marks to wraps.Some foxing to first few pages,mostly to the margins.Staples a little rusted but still holding the pages firmly.Overall a very good copy of this fragile pamphlet.Printing and the mind of man.No.424-The Lion`s Voice.''If the gettyburg address is one of the most moving statements of democracy confronted by tragedy,Churchill`s historic exhortations are its equal in their ringing assertation of democracy confronting the seemingly irresistible forces of tyranny''.First edition of Churchill`s famous rousing speech,commenting on the first months of the war and giving thanks to British airmen.''Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few''.:
Price: 450.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  ARMS AND THE COVENANT. Speeches by The Right Hon.Winston S.Churchill.C.H. M.P.Compiled by Randolph S.Churchill.
George G.Harrap & Co.Ltd.London.,1938
FIRST EDITION.Very good copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt ruling and lettering on spine.Double blind ruled borders on boards.Some offsetting to half title.Spine is uniformly a bit faded.Previous owners note in ink on front paste-down about how this book caused him trouble with the German secret police in Vienna,december 1938,and mentions that Churchill's speech to the U.S.A (Broadcast in October 1938) is included at the end of this book.The speech is typed onto two leaves and mounted onto the rear endpaper.Presumably copied down during the broadcast,the typed speech differs very slightly from the published version-Printed in ''Into Battle'' in 1941.:
Price: 250.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  EUROPE UNITE.Speeches 1947 & 1948. Edited by Randolph S.Churchill.
Cassell and Company Ltd.London.,1950
FIRST,AND ONLY,EDITION.Very good copy with some ink number written on the rear blank free endpaper,otherwise clean and bright.Publishers green cloth,spine lettered in gilt.Original dustwrapper with some chipping and loss to the top 0.2 inch of spine.Some light rubbing to edges but still overall a very good copy of this uncommon title.:
Price: 100.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  GREAT CONTEMPORARIES.
Thornton Butterworth Ltd.London.,1937.
FIRST EDITION.Illustrated with 21 mono photo portraits including George Bernard Shaw,Leon Trotsky,Lawrence of Arabia,Hindenburg & Hitler and King George V.A few spots of foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine bright copy.Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine.Just a hint of fading to spine but overall a lovely copy.:
Price: 300.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  IAN HAMILTON'S MARCH. Together with extracts from the diary of Lieutenant H.Frankland,a prisoner of war at Pretoria.
Longmans,Green,and Co.London.,1900
FIRST EDITION.Portrait frontis and 10 maps & plans,including a fold out map at the end of the book.4 pp of publishers adverts for other Churchill books,plus 32 pp general catalogue dated 07/00.Some minor creasing to the fold out map where it has been incorrectly folded,otherwise a very good bright fresh copy with only small amount of foxing to the front blank endpaper (which has a neat ink inscription) and half title,otherwise a lovely clean copy.Black endpapers with both hinges still firm and without any splitting at all.Original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine.Some very light and uniform fading to the spine and stretching to the cloth at the top of the spine but overall a very good copy of this early title.:
Price: 450.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL.
Macmillan & Co.London.,1906
FIRST EDITION.Two volumes.Illustrated.Damp stain to lower inner corner of last 30 or so leaves in volume one.Some light foxing to some pages.Overall a near very good copy in publishers burgundy cloth,gilt.Spine lightly and uniformly faded.Overall a near very good copy of this early work.:
Price: 300.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL.
Macmillan & Co.London.,1906
FIRST EDITION.Two volumes.Illustrated with portraits and cartoons.Ex library copy with neat stamp ''Prahran Public Library'' on pages at the beginning and end of each chapter,title pages,blank prelims and all illustrations.Library label on front paste-down endpaper of each volume.A near very good copy in publishers burgundy cloth,gilt.Some minor rubbing to edges.Spines with small paper label at bottom showing the book number.Overall a very good copy of this early work with the text pages clean and bright.:
Price: 160.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  MARLBOROUGH. His life and times.
George G.Harrap & Co.Ltd.London.,1933-38.
FIRST EDITIONS.FOUR VOLUMES.Each volume with maps,plans,facsimiles and portraits.Very good bright set finely bound in recent full red morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.:
Price: 1200.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  MARLBOROUGH. His life and times.
George G.Harrap & Co.Ltd.London.,1933-38.
FIRST EDITIONS.FOUR VOLUMES.Each volume with maps,plans,facsimiles and portraits.Volume one has a small stain along the very edge of the page for the first 286pp of the book,at its worst marking in about 2 milimetres onto the page,otherwise very good bright,fresh set.Original publishers burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and coat of arms.Top edges gilt.Spines of volumes 1 to 3 faded as usual.Overall a very good set.:
Price: 450.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  PAINTING AS A PASTIME.
Odhams Press/Ernest Benn.London.,1948
FIRST BOOK EDITION.This work was originally published in two seperate essays entitled ''Hobbies'' & ''Painting as a pastime'' in Churchill's 1932 book ''Thoughts and adventures''.Here published on its own for the first time and with 18 colour plates reproducing Churchill's paintings.Some very light foxing to page edges otherwise a very good copy finely bound in recent full red morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border to boards.Top edge gilt.:
Price: 280.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  PAINTING AS A PASTIME.
Odhams Press/Ernest Benn.London.,1948
FIRST EDITION IN VOLUME FORM.Originally published as two separate essays in Churchill's book Thoughts and Adventures,published in 1932.This edition is the fist book edition and also contains 18 colour reproductions of Churchill's paintings,not published with the earlier essays.Fine copy in recent binding of full black morocco,spine with gilt lettering and single leaf tool.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Top edge gilt.Fine copy.:binding.art.
Price: 280.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  POST-WAR SPEECHES. The sinews of peace.-Europe unite.-In the balance.-Stemming the tide.-The unwritten alliance.
Cassell.London.,1948-61.
FIVE VOLUMES.ALL FIRST EDITIONS.The comlete post-war speeches,covering the years 1945 to 1959.A difficult set to find,having been printed in small numbers with the print runs decreasing for the last volumes.First volume-10,000 copies,second-12,000 copies-third-8,200 copies-fourth-5,500 copies & fifth-5,000 copies.A near very good set in original dustwrappers.Third volume has previous owners name and date (1951,year of publication) on front free endpaper.Fourth volume has circular blind stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper.Last volume has previous owners bookplate on front pastedown.Owners name has been rubbed out on top of title page leaving a rough texture.Brown marks to inner margin of title page and the last page where selotape has been removed.Some rubbing to some edges of wrappers but overall a near very good set.Uncommon.:
Price: 850.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  POST-WAR SPEECHES. The sinews of peace.-Europe unite.-In the balance.-Stemming the tide.-The unwritten alliance.
Cassell.London.,1948-61.
FIVE VOLUMES.ALL FIRST,AND ONLY,EDITIONS.The complete post-war speeches,covering the years 1945 to 1959.A difficult set to find,having been printed in small numbers with the print runs decreasing for the last volumes.First volume-10,000 copies,second-12,000 copies-third-8,200 copies-fourth-5,500 copies & fifth-5,000 copies.A fine set in recent fine leather bindings.Full dark blue morocco,spines with five raised bands,ruled and decorated with rampant lion device in gilt.Red title labels,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.Housed in a blue cloth covered slip-case with black silk pull ties.Lovely set of this scarce collection.:
Price: 1500.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  STEP BY STEP.1936-1939.
Thornton Butterworth Ltd.London.,1939
FIRST EDITION.Two maps,one folding.Fine clean copy recently bound in full green morocco,raised bands,gilt.Decorative gilt border on boards.Top edge gilt.Fine copy.:
Price: 350.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  STEP BY STEP.1936-1939.
Thornton Butterworth Ltd.London.,1939
FIRST EDITION.Two maps,one folding.Very good bright copy in publishers original green cloth.Spine lettered in gilt.A few very small marks to the cloth but generally a very good clean copy inside and out.:
Price: 250.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. CHURCHILL.WINSTON.S.; .  THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
Cassell.London.,1961
FIRST SEPARATE EDITION.Originally published in A History of the English speaking peoples-The great democracies in 1958.Illustrated with 6 maps & 31 fascinating mono photographs taken during the war.Fine copy in recent fine binding of full red morocco,spine with five raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border to boards.Top edge gilt.A scarce title.Woods A138(b).:history.binding.
Price: 325.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< William ShakespeareWodehouse >>>


Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings

Collinsbooks.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Mustangbooks.ca
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Amworlds.net
Firsteditiontoo.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Schoonerbooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Scullybooks.com
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Bluemountainbooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Autumnsbooksandprinting.com
Jchitchats.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions