Paul Foster Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Wodehouse listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. WODEHOUSE.P.G.; .  A DAMSEL IN DISTRESS.
Herbert Jenkins Limited.London.,circa1937
Seventeenth printing.Very good copy in publishers orange cloth with black lettering to front board and spine,which also has the publishers device in black.Secondary publishers device in black on rear board.A very good bright copy with small patch of fading to the very bottom of spine.In the scarce original dustwrapper which shows a man in spats and morning dress dropping his cane and hat while an arm appears in front of his face,from the edge of the wrapper.Shilling library adverts on rear panel.Price of 1'- net on spine and front panel.Small piece missing from the very bottom of the spine.Some creases and a couple of small chips to wrapper but overall a very good copy in a very good wrapper.:
Price: 35.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. WODEHOUSE.P.G.; .  IF I WERE YOU.
Herbert Jenkins Limited.London.,1931
FIRST EDITION.Publishers orange cloth with black lettering and ruling to front board and spine,which also has the publishers device in black.Foxing to the fore-edge and first and last few pages.Some rubbing to the cloth and small dark patch to the bottom of the rear board,but overall a near very good copy.:
Price: 55.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. WODEHOUSE.P.G.; .  MULLINER NIGHTS.
Herbert Jenkins Limited.London.,1933
FIRST EDITION.Very good copy in publishers orange cloth with black lettering and ruling to front board and spine,which also has the publishers device in black.Some light fading to the cloth but overall a very good bright copy.:
Price: 70.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. WODEHOUSE.P.G.; .  SOMETHING FRESH.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1934
Sixteenth edition.Very good copy in publishers blue cloth with black ruled border to front board and spine lettered and decorated in black.Original illustrated dustwrapper with pink and yellow sunray design on spine.Priced 1'-.Small chip from top of wrapper on spine,only affecting a tiny (about 1mm) part of the letter o in the title.Some light chipping and rubbing to edges but overall a very good bright copy.:
Price: 35.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. WODEHOUSE.P.G.; .  THE CODE OF THE WOOSTERS.
Herbert Jenkins Limited.London.,1938
FIRST EDITION.Finely bouind in recent full dark green morocco,raised bands,gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.top edge gilt.Some occasional light foxing to a few pages but overall a very good copy.:
Price: 225.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. WODEHOUSE.P.G.; .  THE INIMITABLE JEEVES..
Herbert Jenkins Limited.London.,circa1936
Eigth printing.Very good copy in publishers orange cloth with black lettering to front board and spine,which also has the publishers device in black.Secondary publishers device in black on rear board.Black illustration to front board of Jeeves chasing a small lift attendant.In the scarce original dustwrapper which shows Bertie Wooster being startled by a group of cats running through his legs.Jeeves face next to the title at the top.Spine has young maid amongst the lettering and the price 2'6net within a green oval.Rear panel with advert for A Gentleman's Gentleman and illustration above of three characters and a dog,from behind.Whole of front hinge has split and the two parts are being kept together by a film front jacket protector.No tape or restoration to the wrapper.Looks very good indeed.:
Price: 70.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. WODEHOUSE.P.G.; .  THE SMALL BACHELOR.
Methuen & Co.Ltd.London.,1927
FIRST EDITION.8pp publishers adverts at rear.Very good copy in publishers blue cloth with black lettering to front board and spine.A very good bright copy with minimal rubbing to edges and spine just a little darkened.:
Price: 85.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Winston ChurchillAnne Rice >>>


Try these sites for other Wodehouse Listings

Ladylisabooks.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Schoonerbooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Thompsonrarebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Baxterfinebooks.com
Mariesbooknook.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Bookbill.net
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Trivillagebooks.com
Sleepysidebooks.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Farnersbooks.com
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Booksandrecords.com.au
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Go-bookworld.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions